College and high school results for Wednesday, May 4

High school baseball

NCL II

AT DOYLE PARK

Completion of suspended game

St. Vincent            107   300   2–14     9   2

Sonoma Academy  103   440   0–12   13   5

WP: Liam Galten, LP: Ethan Jones

SV: Galten 3×4, 3B, 2 RBI; Trevor Bovaird 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI.

SA: Dan Brown 3×3, 2B, 3B, 4 runs; Kyle Duchynski 2×5, 3 RBI; Dylan De La Montanya 3×4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Jones 3×5, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Oscar McCauley 1×4, 2B, RBI.

Records: St. Vincent 14-4, 7-0; Sonoma Academy 9-4, 6-1

NBL

AT UKIAH

Cardinal Newman        002   000   0–2   3   1

Ukiah                         003   010   x–4   7   1

WP: Colton Crabtree, LP: Connor Foster

CN: Jake Hernandez 1×3, 2 RBI; Jason Moran 1×3; Drew Oliver 1×1, run.

Ukiah: Karter Koch 1×2, run; Crabtree 2×3, 2B, RBI, run; Morgan Edwards 2×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Keegan Beebe 1×3; Trenton Burford 1×3, 2B, run.

Records: Cardinal Newman 6-15, 3-8; Ukiah 12-8, 7-4

Notable: Crabtree pitched a complete game and struck out seven.

AT CASA GRANDE

Santa Rosa      010   000   0–1   4   1

Casa Grande    004   005   x–9   7   2

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Tyler Kelley

SR: Ross McKnight 1×2, 2B, run.

CG: Spencer Torkelson 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI, run; John Green 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Quinton Gago 1×3, 3 RBI; Steven Proctor 1×2, 2 runs.

Records: Santa Rosa 7-14, 4-7; Casa Grande 14-5, 6-4

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor               000   002   000   00–2   8   1

Rancho Cotate      002   000   000   01–3   9   0

WP: Jaymin Graveman, LP: J.T. Stadum

Windsor: Sam Penning 3×4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Mat Silva 1×5, run; Ethan Wright 1×5, 2B, run; Joe Pignataro 1×3.

RC: Cesar Hernandez 2×5, RBI; Graveman 1×5, RBI, run; Jake Simmons 1×4, run; Gunner Mefferd 1×4, RBI; Michael Robbins 2×4, run.

Records: Windsor 10-11, 3-8; Rancho Cotate 9-12, 6-5

Noteable: Mefferd had the game-winning hit, his third in less than two weeks.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery          000   010   0–1   2   0

Maria Carrillo         000   200   x–2   3   4

WP: Andrew Vaughn, LP: Colin Prince

Montgomery: Jack Stelzner 1×3, run; Forest Hunt 1×3.

MC: Patrick Gavin 1×3, run; Jo Bynum 1×2; Ryan Sellner 1×2.

Records: Montgomery 9-12, 5-6; Maria Carrillo 13-7, 9-1

 

High school boys tennis

AT SANTA ROSA H.S.
 
Cardinal Newman 4, Maria Carrillo 3
 
Singles:  Connery Gschwend (CN) d. Jim Klyce 6-3, 6-1; Dat Tran (MC) d. Chris Buse 6-1, 6-2; Cole Henry (CN) d. Spencer de Recat 6-2, 6-0; Raahal Shah (MC) d. Kieran Price 6-3, 6-3.
 
Doubles:  Trevin Anderson Soria-JP Destruel (CN) d. Matthew Guangco-Kayden Traya 6-3, 6-1; Jake Bentham-Grant Wall (CN) d. Edison Chan-Derik Nguyen 6-4, 6-1; Vishnu Pillai-Colburn Cobb-Bruno (MC) d. Gilbert Campos-Jack Stafford 0-6, 7-6 (7-3), 10-5.
 
Record: CN 19-2, 14-1
 
Notable: Cardinals receive automatic qualifier for NCS.
High school softball
NCL II
AT TECHNOLOGY
Tomales      000 30-  3-  4-  2
Technology 872 1x- 18-  6- 1
WP: Kayli Worden
Tech:  Warden 2×2, 4RBI; Morgan Cummesky 2×4, 2B, 3RBI
Record:  Tech 12-2, 4-2