College and high school results for Wednesday, May 18

High school softball

SCL Tournament

Opening round

AT ANALY

Sonoma Valley          100   030   0–4   4   0

Analy                        000   000   0–0   4   4

WP: Hayden Pearce, LP:  Saja Spearman-Weaver

SV: Pearce 1×4; Lindsey Lee 2×4, RBI; Beverly Harris 1×3.

Analy: Makeyla Kraemer 1×2; Crystal Gevas 1×1; Mackenzie Evangelisti 1×3, 3B; Kaiya Ming 1×3.

Records: Sonoma Valley 16-9, Analy 20-5

Note: The Dragons will play Petaluma for the tourney title today

High school baseball

SCL Tournament

Opening round

AT ARNOLD FIELD

Sonoma Valley          100   100   0–2   8   1

Petaluma                  000   000   0–0   3   0

WP: Carson Snyder, LP: Dan Marzo

SV: Ethan Vitale 2×3, run; Will Lennon 2×4, RBI.

Petaluma: Marzo 1×3, Porter Slate 1×3, Tyler Williams 1×2.

Records: Sonoma Valley 13-12, Petaluma 16-9

Notable: The Dragons advance to tonight’s tourney final where they will play Analy. Game time is 7 p.m. at Arnold.

NBL Tournament

Opening round

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery          000   000   1–1   5   3

Maria Carrillo         210   210   0–6   8   1

WP: Andrew Vaughn, LP: Nick Smith

Montgomery: Austin McDonald 2×3; Forest Hunt 1×3; Cody Lyons 1×3; Travis Schefer 1×2, run.

MC: Jo Bynum 1×2, RBI; Aidan Nagle 3×4, 2 RBI; Vaughn 1×4, RBI; Ryan Sellner 2×3; Will Brede 1×3.

Records: Montgomery 11-14, Maria Carrillo 17-8

AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah                200   100   1–4    5   3

Casa Grande     240   210   x–9   14   4

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Devin Kirby

Ukiah: Morgan Edwards 2×3, 2B, 2 runs; Aiden Vannucci 1×3, RBI.

CG: Blake Berry 2×4, RBI, 3 runs; Spencer Torkelson 2×3, 2 runs, RBI; Quinton Gago 2×4, 3 RBI; A.J. Miller 2×4, run; Dylan Moore 2×4, run.

Records: Ukiah 13-11, Casa Grande 19-5

Note: The Gauchos will play Maria Carrillo for the tourney title Friday at Cardinal Newman.

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Cloverdale     010 130 0-  5-  12- 2

Kelseyville     113  000 1-  6-    5- 3

WP: Logan Barrick (11-1, CG, 9 K’s),  LP: Chris Harms

Clov: Drew Edens 2×3, Patrick Ojeda 2×4, Kamrin Mitchell 2×4, Angel Vega 2×4

Kel:  Noah Lyndall 1×3, Sambavah Baird 2×4, Asa Peters 1×3, RBI; Andrian Villalobos 1×4, 2RBI

Record:  Clov 12-8, 9-4; Kel 17-2, 13-0