College and high school results for Tuesday, May 24

High school softball

NCS Division 4

Opening round

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Lower Lake             000   00–0      2   2

Cardinal Newman    400   42–10   11   0

WP: Lexie Raasch, LP: Ashlynn Mock

LL: Destiny Apodaca 1×2, Kristen Celli 1×2.

CN: Kate West 2×4, 3B, 3 RBI; Sarah Knight 2×3, RBI; Raasch 1×2, 2 RBI; Maddie Melo 1×2, RBI; Isabelle Vreeland 1×1, RBI.

Records: Lower Lake 18-7, Cardinal Newman 16-9

NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT PETALUMA

Petaluma          000   000   0–0   5   0

Livermore          330   200   x–8   9   0

WP: Hannah Bennett, LP: Emily O’Keefe

Petaluma: Alexis Silanonte 2×3, Kailee Silacci 1×3.

Livermore: Madison Kahwaty 2×3, HR, 6 RBIs, run.

Records: Petaluma 16-11, Livermore 12-11

High school baseball

NCS Division 2
Opening round

AT CASA GRANDE

Rancho Cotate         001   010   0–2     5   1
Casa Grande            031   310   x–8   12   1

WP: Chris Joaquim, LP: Donovan Laguinto

RC: Michael Bartollozi 1×2, RBI; Cesar Hernandez 1×3, 2B, run; Tanielu Guerrero 1×2.

CG: Eddie Bermudez 2×3, run; Spencer Torkelson 2×3, RBI, run; Dylan Moore 1×3, 2 runs; A.J. Miller 1×2, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Brian Kolodin 2×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, run.

Records: Rancho Cotate 9-16, Casa Grande 21-5
AT MARIA CARRILLO

Alameda         004   000   3–7   10   1

Maria Carrillo   320   000   3–8     9   3

WP: Andrew Vaughn, LP: Charlie Konstantino

Alameda: Francisco Pedraza 3×4, HR, 3 RBI.

MC: Jo Bynum 2×4, HR. 2 RBI; Aidan Nagle 2×3, HR, 2 RBI; Hunter Estabrook 1×1, 2B, RBI; Vincent Riggio 1×4, 2 RBI; John Nieman 1×1.

Records: Alameda 14-12, Maria Carrillo 18-9

Note: In the next round, the Pumas will play the winner of today’s game between Washington and Arroyo.

NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT ANALY

Bishop O’Dowd           001   040   0–5     8   2

Analy                         001   063   x–10   6   0

WP: Gabe Werthimer, LP: Josh Cleto

BOD: Jake Bustos 2×3, 2B; Leo Nierenberg 1×2; Cory Barrios 1×4, 2 RBI.

Analy: Drew Valez 2×2, 4 RBI; Keaton Bates 1×1, 2B, 2 RBI.

Records: Bishop O’Dowd 14-11, Analy 21-6

Note: The winner of today’s game between Albany and San Rafael will visit Analy for a second-round game.

NCS Division 5

Opening round

AT ST. VINCENT

Sonoma Academy     000   100   0–1   3   6

St. Vincent               041   030   x–8    7   1

WP: Jack Romano, LP: Kyle Duchynski

SA: Dylan De La Montanya 1×3, 3B, run; Daniel Brown 1×4, 2B; Ethan Jones 1×2, RBI.

SV: Bradley Leach 2×3, 2B, run, 3 RBI; Liam Galten 1×4, run; Nick Vollert 1×3, 2 runs, RBI; Michael Davis 1×2, run; Trevor Bovaird 1×2, RBI; Alex Dumbrowski 1×4, run.

Records: Sonoma Academy 13-7, St. Vincent 19-6