College and high school results for Wednesday, May 25

High school softball

NCS Division 4

AT KELSEYVILLE

El Molino 000 000 0 – 0 4 5

Kelseyville 100 061 x – 8 8 2

WP: Logan Barrick; LP: Kyle Kaasch

EM: Sam Wilson 2×3.

Kels: Zack Villalobos 0x4, 2 RBI; Noah Lyndall 2×3, RBI; Barrick 2×3, RBI; Sambavah Baird 2×3, RBI.

Record: 19-2

Notable: Logan Barrick struck out 7 and walked 2 in a complete-game effort to improve his record to 12-1, which ties a Lake County record.

Next round: Kelseyville vs. Healdsburg, 4 p.m. Friday at Santa Rosa JC.

NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT MONTGOMERY

Las Lomas               000   030   0–3   7   4

Montgomery             400   000   x–4   6   1

WP: Jessica Valencia, LP: Mary Lockner

LL: Claire Zellick 2×4, run; Paige Cassidy 2×4; Lockner 2×4.

Montgomery: Sierra Shanoff 2×3, 2 RBI, run; Olivia Gabriel 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Valencia 2×3, RBI.

Records: Las Lomas 14-10, Montgomery 22-5

Note: The Vikings advance to play at Rancho Cotate on Saturday.

NCS Division 5

Opening round

AT ST. VINCENT

University (SF)       302        00–5   2   2

St. Vincent             2(11) 5   6x–24   12   2

WP: Sully Henry, LP: Nicole Cuthbert

University: Maggie Chau 2×3, 2B, 3B 2 RBI.

SV: Haley Antonini 2×4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI; Katelyn Delamontanya 1×2, 2B, 3 RBI; Kelly Stuhldreher 2×2, 2 RBI; Bella Souza 2×2, 5 RBI.

Records: University 8-6-2, St. Vincent 14-8

Note: The Mustangs travel to St. Bernard’s on Saturday.

AT TECHNOLOGY

Redwood Christian       000   200   0–2   5   2

Technology                  031   041   x–9   7   6

WP: Danielle Baker, LP: Mackenzy Moul

RC: Moul 2×3, run.

Technology: Makayla Urbina 2×3, 3B, RBI, 3 runs; Baker 2×3, 2 RBI.

Records: Redwood Christian 10-13, Technology 16-3

Note: This was the first softball playoff win in Tech’s history…Baker struck out 11…The Titans travel to St. Joseph-Notre Dame on Friday.

High school baseball

NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT WALNUT CREEK

Northgate          011   003   2–7   10   4

Ukiah                000   001   0–1    5   5

WP: Devin Murtha, LP: Devin Kirby

Northgate: Brian Wright 3×4, run.

Ukiah: Morgan Edwards 1×3, run; Wyatt Todd 1×3; Aiden Vannucci 2×3, Keegan Beede 1×3.

Records: Northgate 17-7, Ukiah 13-12

AT PETALUMA

Montgomery          101   220   4–10   14   2

Petaluma              000   001   0–1       6   2

WP: Nick Smith, LP: Danny Marzo

Montgomery: Colin Prince 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Smith 3×5, 2B, 2 RBI; Blake McDonald 3×4, 2 RBI; Jack Stelzner 2×3, 2 runs, RBI; Cody Lyons 3×4.

Petaluma: Luke Wheless 3×4, RBI; Connor Richardson 2×3.

Records: Montgomery 12-14, Petaluma 16-10

Note: The Vikings play at Marin Catholic on Friday.

NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT SAN ANSELMO

Sonoma Valley        000   000   0–0   2   3

Drake                     100   032   x–6   6   2

WP: Nick Roth, LP: Carson Snyder

SV: Mac Scott 1×2, Nico DeTorres 1×1.

Drake: Roth 2×4, 2 runs.

Records: Sonoma Valley 14-13, Drake 15-11

NCS Division 4

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Salesian 000 002 0 – 2 4 1

Healdsburg 002 021 x – 5 6 1

WP: Bryant Herrguth; LP: Santa-Maria

Heald: Herrguth 2×4, 2R; Zac Vallery 2×2, R, RBI; Cody Koch 2×2, R.

Record: Healdsburg 13-12

Next: Healdsburg vs. Kelseyville, 4 p.m. Friday at Santa Rosa JC