College and high school results for Wednesday, Sept. 7

High school girls soccer

NCL II

AT BOONVILLE

Roseland University Prep   2   2   –   4

Anderson Valley   1   0   –   1

RUP Goals: Juan Estrella (2), Jesus Cazarez, Javier Solis.

AV Goal:  Isidro Tobar

Record:  RUP  4-2, 2-0

AT UPPER LAKE

St. Vincent        0   6–6

Upper Lake        0   0–0

Goals: SV-Emma Riley, Monica Lopez, Athena Edwards 2, Melia Gross 2.

Assists: SV-Gross 2, Hosbein.

Record: St. Vincent 3-1, 2-0

Notable: Olivia Badaglia was the winning goalkeeper.

High school boys soccer

NCL II

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

Roseland College Prep           0   1–1

Summerfield Waldorf              0   1–1

Goal: RCP-Giovanni Calderon.

Assist: RCP-Jesus Martinez.

Records: RCP 0-1-1, 0-1-1; SW 0-0-1, 0-0-1

Notable: Calderon has the honor of scoring the first goal in RCP history.

Nonleague

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Willits                                  0   1–1

Rincon Valley Christian          0   0–0

Goal: Willits-Juan Jacinto.

Record: Willits 2-1

Notable: The goal came with eight minutes remaining…Keeper Cris Arreguin got credit for the shutout.

High school volleyball

Nonleague

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo d. Sonoma Valley 25-23, 25-17, 25-22

MC: Amanda Wright 12 kills; Rachel Wright 7 kills, 19 assists; Ashley Jacob 26 digs, 7 kills; Lindsay Heller 6 kills, 16 assists; Payton Jones 16 digs.

Records: Sonoma Valley 4-1, Maria Carrillo 4-0

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman d. Kelseyville 25-23, 25-13, 25-15

CN: Cassie Killeen 12 kills, Jules Filice 6 kills, Lauren Janicelli 6 kills.
High school girls golf

NBL

AT WINDSOR GC (Par 36)

Santa Rosa 310, Windsor 310 (tie)

SR: Maiah Lucas 61, Dreena Edillor 58, Emily Davis 65, Mackenzie Allen 61, Amanda White 65.

Wind.: Maddie Pellman 66, Ashley Golding 57, Alyson Schettler 59, Meghan Nold 63, Vanessa Sanchez 65.

High school cross country

AT FOOTHILL PARK (Windsor)

3.1 miles

Piner-Cardinal Newman (non-scoring)

Boys: Jonny Vargas (P) 19:10.1, Nathan Hayes (P) 19:32.7, Kevin Garcia (P) 20:17.2; David Sinonyi (CN) 20:55.0, Emmanuel Delgado (P) 20:55.3, Ryan Ball (P) 21:16.2, Ben Somma (P) 21:34.6, Austin Luong (P) 21:47.3, Rene Villeda (P) 22:03.1; Tyler Mezey (P) 22:15.6.

Girls: Cynthia Rosales (P) 23:38.4, Kasey Braun (CN) 24:36.8, Noel Clark (CN) 24:44.3, Fatima Olivares (P) 27:37.8, Aylin Garcia (P) 27:44.3, Maggie Alejandres (P) 27:52.1, Lillian Larson (CN) 28:10.9, Jackie Gutierrez (P) 30:26.5.