College and high school results for Friday, Sept. 16

JC cross country

AT SPRING LAKE PARK, SANTA ROSA
 
Pat Ryan Invitational
Santa Rosa JC Women 5k, Place & Time: 3. Angie Law, 20:15.4;  17. Ana Drake-Tripp, 22:02.3; 21. Claudia Provan, 22:45.7.

Santa Rosa JC Men’s 4 Mile, Place & Time: 9. Brandon Escandon, 22:15.7; 10. Zach Nussdorfer, 22:16.2; 13. Jeffrey Marin, 22:28.7; 16. Evan Drake, 22:37.8; 17. Devan Becker, 22:49.2; 19. Brian Padilla, 22:55.9; 25. Joshua Palmgren, 23:04.6; 31. Brady Lane, 23:25.8; 40. Anthony Rink, 24:11.2; 47. Eddie Mondragon, 24:53.2; 53. Jonathan Lopez, 25:25.2; 56. Alex Alonso, 25:45.8; 68. Luis Garcia, 28:37.7.

Notable: Bear Cubs Men finished 3rd with 65 points.
JC volleyball
Big 8 Conference
AT STOCKTON
Delta d. Santa Rosa JC 20-25, 25-17, 25-23, 25-20
SRJC: Emma Wollmer 42 assists, 8 digs; Katie Williams 18 digs, 15 kills; Liz Vega 9 kills, 12 digs, 3 aces; Tate Dobbins 17 kills.
Record: SRJC 1-6, 0-1
Next: 6:30 p.m. Wednesday hosting Folsom Lake.
High school girls tennis

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

 
Nonleague
 
Cardinal Newman 6, University 1
 
Singles:  Elise Paloglou (U) d. Anna Hartmann 1-6, 7-6 (8-6), 10-5; Molly Wolmuth (CN) d. Anna Nievatay 6-3, 7-5; Gigi Swenson Aguirre (CN) d. Sydney Spin 6-1, 6-1; #4 singles was won by default.
 
Doubles:  Ana Negri-Mimi Almy (CN) d. Rebecca Hallpart-Alessandra Tacinni 6-4, 6-3; Grace Nonella-Natalia Gamba (CN) d. Maddie House-Kara McBarnett 6-4, 1-6, 10-8; Olivia Beyer-Lizzy Foley (CN) d. Julianna Davis-Kira Upin 6-1, 6-7 (7-4), 14-12.
 
Record: CN 5-3
High school boys soccer
Nonleague
Stonypoint Academy   0   0   –   0
Roseland University Prep   5   2   –   7
RUP Goals: Elio Nunez 2; Jerry Rodriguez; Oscar Mora; Alan Torres; Jesus Cazarez; Juan Estrella.
Record: RUP 7-1
Notable: Knights goalkeepers Daniel Garcia & Cesar Ayala shared in the shutout.
High school football

Nonleague

AT HAYWARD

Windsor          7   14   7   0–28

Hayward         0     0   0   0–0

Wind.: Zack Rackman 20 pass from Kobe Roman (Olin Poitter kick)

Wind.: Jackson Baughman 3 run (Poitter kick)

Wind.: Roman 9 run (Poitter kick)

Wind.: Baughman 1 run (Poitter kick)

Passing: Wind.-Roman 15-26-210, TD, int.

Receiving: Wind.-Jordan Diaz 6-65; Jorgen Sardinas 4-60; Rackman 4-50, TD.

Rushing: Roman 5-28, David Escarcega 5-37.

Records: Windsor 3-0, Hayward 2-2

AT PETALUMA

Kennedy (Fremont)         21   7   14   7–49

Petaluma                         0   0    3    0–3

Peta.: Thomas DeJong 23 FG

Passing: Peta.-Justin Wolbert 3-11-25, 2 ints.

Receiving: Peta.-Isaiah Blomgren 3-25.

Rushing: Peta.-Connor Richardson 20-87, Dominic Christobal 8-45

Records: Kennedy 4-0, Petaluma 0-3

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Montgomery          0   24   0   13–37

Sonoma Valley      9     0   0     0–9

SV: Juan Garagoza 28 FG

SV: Rocko Wetzel 27 int. (PAT failed)

Mont.: Mackenzie Volkmuth 6 run (Carson Wyatt kick)

Mont.: Wyatt 20 FG

Mont.: Auston Rapolla 37 pass from Bryce Burroughs (Wyatt kick)

Mont.: Rapolla 28 pass from Burroughs (Wyatt kick)

Mont.: Pascal Camarillo 20 pass from Burroughs (PAT failed)

Mont.: Trae Anaya 2 run (Wyatt kick)

Passing: Mont.-Burroughs 7-14-117, 3 TDs.

Receiving: Mont.-Rapolla 3-88, 2 TDs; Camarillo 5-47, TD.

Rushing: Mont.-Volkmuth 9-37.

Records: Montgomery 3-0, Sonoma Valley 1-2

 

AT ANALY

Acalanes            6      8    8   8–30

Analy                21    21    0   7–49

Analy: Spencer Vogel 19 pass from Jack Newman (Miguel Escamilla kick)

Analy: Bennett Simpson 2 run (Escamilla kick)

Analy: Ross Simmons 8 pass from Newman (Escamilla kick)

Analy: Simmons 44 pass from Newman (Escamilla kick)

Analy: Eric Bendyk 88 pass from Newman (Escamilla kick)

Analy: Simpson 3 run (Escamilla kick)

Analy: Bendyk 62 pass from Brenden Medina (Escamilla kick)

Passing: Analy-Newman 35-50-507, 4 TDs; Medina 2-6, 69, TD.

Receiving: Analy-Bendyk 8-188, 2 TDs; Vogel 10-169, TD; Simmons 6-88, 2 TDs.

Rushing: Analy-Simpson 15-61, 2 TDs.

Records: Acalanes 2-2, Analy 3-1