College and high school results for Saturday, Nov. 5

JC football

Bay 6 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

San Mateo             7   9   0   10–26

Santa Rosa JC     17   3   0     3–23

SRJC: Andros Pedroza 30 FG

SM: Keenan Smith 8 run (Bubba Tongamoa kick)

SRJC: Ben Putnam 2 pass from Mitch Hood (Pedroza kick)

SRJC: Putnam 46 pass from Hood (Pedroza kick)

SRJC; Pedroza 30 FG

SM: Ramiah Marshall 15 pass from Bobby Calmeyn (PAT failed)

SM: Cesar Silva 25 FG

SRJC: Pedroza 27 FG

SM: Line Latu 25 pass from Calmeyn (Silva kick)

SM: Silva 22 FG

Passing: SM-Calmeyn 26-40-249, 2 TDs. SRJC-Hood 31-52-341, 2 TDs, 2 int.

Rushing: SM-Smith 26-128, TD. SRJC-James 13-35.

Receiving: SM-Latu 7-86, TD; SRJC-Putnam 10-129, 2 TDs; Kerr Johnson, Jr. 9-125.

Records: San Mateo 6-3, 4-0; Santa Rosa JC 7-2, 2-2

High school girls soccer

NCS Division 1

Second Round

AT MONTGOMERY

Petaluma   0   0   –   0

Montgomery   5   4   –   9

Mont goals: Emma Orosz 3; Micky Rosenbaum 2; Cindy Arteaga 2; Kathy Monroy; Gabby Albavera. Assists: Rosenbaum 2; Grace Radeski 2; Arteaga; Regan Connell; Vic Prado.

Record: Mont 19-1

Next: Wed (Time TBA) vs winner of Analy – Casa Grande game.

NCS Playoffs

Second Round

Division 3

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Roseland University Prep 0 0 – 0

Sonoma Academy 3 3 – 6

SA goals: Sally Ziemer, Katie Johansen 2, Gabrielle Tukman, Fage Stack, Quoya Mann. Assists: Sophie Vargas 3, Ziemer 2, Elizabeth Kolling.

Notable: Goalkeepers Audrey von Raesfeld and Micki Kalos-Schillinger shared in the shutout.

Next: Sonoma Academy hosts Middletown in a semifinal 6:30 p.m. Wednesday.

High school cross country

SCL Meet

AT SPRING LAKE (3.05 miles)

Girls

Team scores: Sonoma Valley 33, Piner 39, Petaluma 57

Top 10 finishers: Gabrielle Peterson (Healdsburg) 18:00.34, Cynthia Rosales (Piner) 18:37.15, Kassia Chagnon (Piner) 19:00.47, Sophia Hospodar (Petaluma) 19:08.88, Amy Stanfield (Sonoma Valley) 19:40.53, Aliya Blinman (Sonoma Valley) 20:09.88, Camille Flynn (Petaluma) 20:10.25, Maddie Cashel (Sonoma Valley) 20:27.53, Malia Cashel (Sonoma Valley) 20:29.38, Grace Cutting (Sonoma Valley) 20:32.31.

Boys

Team scores: Healdsburg 49, Piner 54, Petaluma 63, Sonoma Valley 88, El Molino 111

Top 10 finishers: Brian Schulz (El Molino) 15:25.44, Jonny Vargas (Piner) 15:3631, Jack Dunbar (Petaluma) 15:57.56, Justin Cox (Sonoma Valley) 16:19.84, Nathan Hayes (Piner) 16:38.06, Dante Godinez (Healdsburg) 16:46.22, Diego Garcia (Healdsburg) 16:47.97, Colton Ronshausan (Petaluma) 16:49.34, Michael Pichardo (Petaluma) 16:52.78, Leonardo Macedonio (Sonoma Valley) 17:08.94.

High school football

SCL

AT PINER

Healdsburg          0   0   9   14–20

Piner                   7   6   0   10–23

P: Angelo Giannavola 21 pass from Mason McClintock (Hector Garcia kick)

P: Skylar Ito-Lutz 3 run (PAT failed)

P: Garcia 23 FG

P: Gabriel Tristan 18 pass from McClintock (Garcia kick)

Passing: P-McClintock 20-27-227, 2 TDs, int.

Receiving: P-Ito-Lutz 9-76; Giannavola 8-109, TD; Tristan 4-42, TD

Rushing: P-Ito-Lutz 23-85, TD.

Record: Piner 3-7, 2-4

Redwood Bowl

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Calistoga                          0    6     0   6–12

Rincon Valley Christian    14   14   21   7–56

RVC: Willie Maples 61 run (Cory Olson kick)

RVC: Joe Mitten 10 pass from Olson (Olson kick)

Cali.: Julian Alfaro 7 run (PAT failed)

RVC: Paul Bartholow 20 run (Maples run)

RVC: Bartholow 17 pass from Olson (PAT failed)

RVC: Tyler Emond 20 pass from Olson (Bartholow pass from Olson)

RVC: Bartholow 40 run (Olson kick)

RVC: Bartholow 14 run (Olson pass to Bartholow)

Cali.: Kevin Pulido 7 pass from Alvaro Torres (PAT failed)

RVC: Emond 10 pass from Olson (Olson kick)

Passing: RVC-Olson 8-14-177, 3 TDs.

Receiving: RVC-Emond 5-135, 2 TDs.

Rushing: RVC-Bartholow 11-156, 3 TDs; Maples 14-124, TD.

Record: Rincon Valley Christian 8-1

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Portola            12   8   0   12–32

St. Vincent      14   7   7     7–35

SV: Michael Davis 1 run (Fernando Vaca kick)

SV: Tony Garcia-Bedoya 37 run (Vaca kick)

SV: Will Davis 35 run (Vaca kick)

SV: M. Davis 56 run (Vaca kick)

SV: W. Davis 1 run (Vaca kick)

Passing: SV-W. Davis 1-5-1.

Receiving: SV-M. Davis 1-1.

Rushing: Garcia-Bedoya 9-149; M. Davis 6-97; W. Davis 2-36; Ryan Giron 1-9.

Records: Portola 0-10; St. Vincent 2-8

High school volleyball

Division 6

AT MENDOCINO

Mendocino d. Pleasant Hill Adventist 25-12, 25-11, 25-17

Mend: Aurora Pothast 3 aces, 3 kills; Emily Symonds 2 aces; Lucia Puntillo 7 kills; Tayler Kishbaugh 4 kills.

Records: PHA 17-5, 2-3; Mend 14-12, 7-3

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Rincon Valley Christian d. Contra Costa Christian 25-8, 25-22, 25-12

RVC: Annika Andrews 14 kills, Kylie Olson 7 kills, Sarah Rafla-Yuan 25 assists, Jackie Peterson 6 kills.

Record: Rincon Valley Christian 18-4

NCS

Division 4

Second round

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman d. Del Norte 25-11, 25-11, 21-25, 25-16

CN: Cassie Killeen 17 kills, Lauren Jannicelli 14 kills, Ava Lepe 5 kills, Megan Vice 33 assists, Natalie Codding 19 digs.

NCS Playoffs

Second Round

Division 2

AT MONTGOMERY

Windsor d. Montgomery 13-25, 25-23, 20-25, 25-19, 16-14

Windsor: Allison Post 30 kills, 6 aces, 14 digs; Destiny Clark 17 kills; Brittany Johnson 13 kills, 5 blocks; Bridget Aikawa 63 assists; Yessenia Sanchez 7 kills, 3 blocks.

Record: Windsor 19-5