College and high school results for Tuesday, Nov. 22

JC women’s soccer

NorCal Regional

Second Round

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Citi College of SF 0 0 – 0

Santa Rosa JC 0 2 – 2

SRJC goals: Amanda Galbrairh (47th minute, Nikki Elliott assist), Annika Cerini (54th minute).

Record: 16-2-5

Notable: Santa Rosa advances to a regional final on Saturday against the winner of Tuesday’s matchup between Cosumnes River and Folsom Lake. Santa Rosa will host the game if Cosumnes River wins and travel if Folsom Lake wins. The winner of Saturday’s final will earn one of four berths to the CCCAA State Championships on Dec. 2-4 at Ventura.

High school boys soccer

Nonleague

AT LARKSPUR

Casa Grande           1   1–2

Redwood                 0   0–0

CG: Edwin Ajquiy, Jared Miller.

Record: Casa Grande 1-0

Notable: Jose Moreno was the winning goalkeeper.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

San Marin          0   0–0

Maria Carrillo      1   1–2

Goals: MC-Carlos Garcias, Frank Garnica.

Assist: MC-Cobi Chang

Record: Maria Carrillo 1-0

Notable: The winning goalie was Josue Cabrera.

AT MONTGOMERY

Piner               0   0–0

Montgomery     3   1–4

Goals: Mont.: Alan Soto 3, Zack Batchelder.

Assists: Mont.-Soto, Primo Pardow, Alejandro Oliveras, Jaymes Tischbern.

Record: Montgomery 1-0

Notable: Joel Herrera was in goal for the Vikings.

High school boys basketball

Nonleague

AT PETALUMA

St. Vincent        15    9   8  11–43

Petaluma            9   18   9  11–47

SV: Mike Davis 14, Justin Fahy 8, Tino Siragusa 8.

Peta.: Joey Potts 16, Brendan O’Neill 9, Austin Paretti 8.

Notable: Potts grabbed a game-high 13 rebounds.

AT HEALDSBURG

Sonoma Academy 5 9 11 10 – 35

Healdsburg 25 9 13 15 – 62

SA: Lampson 10.

Heald: Landon Courtman 27, Juan Aguilar 17.

AT TERRA LINDA

Cardinal Newman 12 19 18 16 – 65

Terra Linda 10 5 10 15 – 40

CN: Cody Baker 12, Bennett Kohut 9, Gavin Dove 8.

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

Anderson Valley 6 6 14 8 – 34

Summerfield Waldorf 19 12 19 12 – 62

SW: Lukas Theile 20, Cole Yoxall 16, Pascal Serkissian 12

Record: SW 3-0

High school girls basketball

Nonleague

AT SUMMERFIELD WALDORF

Anderson Valley 11 14 8 16 – 49

Summerfield Waldorf 10 9 10 21 – 50

SW: Isabelle Dean 16, Sophia Nielsen 13.

Record: SW 2-1

AT NAPA

Windsor         12   21   14   20–67

Justin-Siena     7     8   20   16–51

Wind.: Gabby Giddings 23, Hannah May 19, Mattie Murphy 12.

JS: Ashley Whittlemore 22.

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

El Molino         6   5    5   14–30

RVC              18   8   12   14–52

EM: Grace Anderson 11.

RVC: Caroline Chambers 23, Kylie Olson 12.

Notable: Chambers grabbed 20 rebounds while her sister Elizabeth Chambers and Alana Marseglia had 13 rebounds each.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

California                      10    4    6     1–21

Cardinal Newman           9   22   14   16–61

CN: Avery Cargill 16, Maiya Flores 14.

Notable: Lauren Walker and Tal Webb each had 10 rebounds.

AT CLOVERDALE

Sonoma Academy       8    7   4   2–21

Cloverdale                   9   11   8   8–36

SA: Lauren Reed 6.

Clover.: Tehya Bird 10, Paloma Santos 9.

AT ANALY

Northgate            7     4    8     0–19

Analy                14   15   18   17–64

North.: Julia Gamez 12.

Analy: Bailey Hunter 14, Sophie McFadin 12, Isabella Niedermair 8.

Record: Analy 2-1

Notable: Hunter had 9 steals while McFadin was credited with 6 takeaways…Niedermair pulled down 10 rebounds.