College and high school results for Friday, Dec. 9

JC men’s basketball

Foothill Tournament

AT LOS ALTOS HILLS

Santa Rosa JC   25   58–83

Marin                 39   49–88

SRJC: Justin Frazier 2, Cedrick Yeaney 30, Jordan Graves 7, Kiel Long 11, Jon Montez 10, Erik Poulsen 23.

Marin: Queen 29, Cobb 22.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 6-3

Notable: The Bear Cubs play De Anza at 2 p.m. today.

JC women’s basketball

Caren Franci Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA JC

West Hills              5   11   14   11–41

Santa Rosa JC      15   20  14   15–64

WH: T. Vasquez 15.

SRJC: Angel Bernardi 2, Sadie Irvine 13, Hayley Louzao 6, Zaina Depina 13, Tiffany Salinas 5, LaDonna Saint Louis 9, Meme Nicolis 5, Jenny Eggers 11.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 2-5

Notable: The Bear Cubs play Mendocino at 11 today for the consolation championship.

High school boys basketball

Arcata Invitational

AT ARCATA

Eureka   12   5   6   16   10   6   4   –   59

Rancho Cotate   6   9   13   11   10   6   5   –   60

RC: Connor Barbato 14; Jaelen Ward 12; Levi Hinkle 12; Jake Simmons 10.

Record: RC 3-4

McKinleyville       12   13   11   10–46

Montgomery         7    20   10   26–63

McK: Mason Sand 15.

Mont.: Evan Poulsen 15, Riley O’Neil 14, Alex Soria 11.

Notable: The Vikings move on to the championship game at 6 tonight vs. Arcata.

Consolation bracket

Piner           13   8   20   7   5–53

Fortuna        16   8   16   8   4–52

Piner: Scott Erickson 17, Christian Gutierrez 15 (11 reb.).

Fort.: Claus 17.

Notable: The Prospectors play Rancho Cotate today at 3 p.m.

Rose City Tournament

Consolation bracket

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Petaluma          17   12   13   23–65

Elsie Allen        12     9     8    7–36

Peta.: Joey Potts 16, Austin Paretti 10.

EA: Burns 12.

Averroes          2    1     0   9–12

San Marin      25   18   15   8–66

Aver.: Alkas Lateef 6.

SM: Nick Malliaras 13, Joey Reyff 10

Redwood        22   6    6   15   6–55

Windsor         14   7   16   12   8–57

Red.: Chris Kress 19, Charlie Reis 12.

Wind.: Riley Smith 23 (9 reb.), Travis Carlozzi 14 (10 reb.).

Dougherty Valley        6   16     9   23–54

Cardinal Newman      13   12   20   24–69

DV: Gokula Scrinizasaragazan 17.

CN: Bennett Kohut 19, Christian Hextrum 12, Cody Baker 10.

Notable: The Cardinals and Jaguars will decide the championship today at 4:30.

John McMillan Tournament

AT CLOVERDALE

Willows          6     8    6   12  4–44

St. Vincent     6   14   11   9   3–43

SV: Santino Siragusa 17.

Pinewood       11   12   15   21–64

St. Helena      11    9    13   14–47

Pine.: Cache Fields 29.

SH: Dylan Martin 17, Ethan Batistini 11.

Cloverdale      13  15   18   12–59

Clear Lake       7   13    4   13–37

Clover.: Jordan Persons 15, Gage Hoover 13, Jayson McMillan 11.

CL: Lucas Stahr 7.

Notable: It’ll be Cloverdale vs. Pinewood for the title tonight at 6:30.

Coach Wilson Memorial

AT PEBBLE BEACH

Kelseyville 61, Woodside Priory 51

Kels: Kyle Ellis 25 (10 reb), Logan Barrick 9 (10 reb), Randy Phann 9.

Redwood Empire Invitational

AT HEALDSBURG

Middletown 13 18 13 16 – 60

Willits 1 6 6 5 – 18

Midd: Beckett Hoage 12, Luck Holt 10.

 

Justin-Siena 15 26 11 8 – 60

St. Bernard’s 12 13 5 6 – 36

JS: Dominic Moore 13, Malcolm Hardy 12.

StB: DJ Snowton 17.

High school girls basketball

Windsor Tournament

AT WINDSOR

Montgomery        15   9   15   12–51

Analy                  18   8    6    16–48

Mont.: Shayla Newman 20 (10 reb.), Julia Watson 11.

Analy: Alexis Dibene 12, Kayla Cullen 11, Sophie McFadin 10, Bailey Hunter 8.
Eureka           23   13   10   13–59

Windsor         13   18   10    17–58

Wind.: Gabby Giddings 26, Tori Russotti 8, Sabrina Simili 8.

Notable: The Jaguars will play Analy for third place tonight at 6.

Redwood Empire Invitational

AT HEALDSBURG

Consolation bracket

Clear Lake 7 7 2 11 – 27

Healdsburg 9 3 5 7 – 24

CL: Kortnie Reynolds 14.

Heald: Hanna Webb 8.

 

Consolation bracket

El Molino 6 4 11 8 – 29

Maria Carrillo 8 5 8 16 – 37

EM: Kristine Daniels 11.

MC: Sarah Aanenson 12.

 

Championship bracket

John Swett 14 13 10 15 – 52

Willits 15 11 11 5 – 42

JS: Veronica McGee 14, Alexis Datcher 10.

Willits: Chanel Alexander 15, Angel De Los Santos 11.

 

Championship bracket

St. Vincent 5 8 3 7 – 23

Fortuna 13 14 19 15 – 61

StV: Sally Henry 14.

Fort: Julianna Ortega-Miranda 12, Camerin Dolcini 10.

  • Clarence Dold

    Do you have results of the Elsie Allen Freshman Basketball Tournament?