College and high school results for Wednesday, Jan. 4

High school boys basketball

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo             6   14   16   8–44

Santa Rosa              14    9   19   9–51

MC-Patrick Gavin 16.

SR-Kalei Aukai 18, Isaiah Steele 12, Alex Diggs 11.

Records: Maria Carrillo 5-7, 0-1; Santa Rosa 8-4, 1-0

AT CASA GRANDE

Windsor                  17   10   24   18–69

Casa Grande             8   19    9    21–57

Wind.-Riley Smith 24, Justin Smith 16.

CG-Noah Bailey 12, Vikram Singh 11, Josh Jovick 10.

Records: Windsor 10-3, 1-0; Casa Grande 3-10, 0-1

Notable: The teams combined to make 19 3-point shots with the Gauchos converting 10.

AT UKIAH

Montgomery           14    9   16   16–55

Ukiah                      7   11   14    12–44

Mont.-Harvey Bouleau 17, Evan Poulsen 16.

Ukiah: Karter Koch 21.

Records: Montgomery 10-3, 1-0; Ukiah 3-8, 0-1

AT RANCHO COTATE

Cardinal Newman 20 15 14 21 – 70

Rancho Cotate 7 7 9 8 – 31

CN: Cody Baker 11, Chauncey LeBerthon 11, Gavin Dove 10, Bennett Kohut 10.

RC: Levi Hinkle 6, Jackson O’Neil 6.

Records: CN 10-2, 1-0; RC 4-9, 0-1

Notable: 13 players scored for Cardinal Newman.

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Rincon Valley Christian                  12    9     7   17–45

St. Vincent                                   16   10   17   11–54

RVC-Segale 14.

SV-Justin Fahey 20, Mike Davis 13, Tino Siragusa 13.

Record: St. Vincent 6-7, 1-0

High school girls basketball

SCL

AT ANALY

El Molino                   5     5   15     6-31

Analy                       16   16   14   19–65

EM-Grace Anderson 9, Gabby Bushgen 8.

Analy-Isabella Neidermair 19, Kayla Cullen 10, Bailey Hunter 8.

Record: Analy 8-7, 1-0

Notable: Neidermair grabbed 11 rebounds and Hunter had 8.

NCL II

At St. Vincent de Paul, Petaluma

St Vincent de Paul   9   5   7   3    –   24

Rincon Valley Christian   18   6   17   5   –   46

RVC: Kylie Olson 19 (23 reb); Caroline Chambers 13; Elizabeth Chambers 12 (9 reb)

Records: RVC 7-5; 1-0; StV 5-6, 0-1

High school boys soccer

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Casa Grande   0   0   –   0

Montgomery   0   3   –   3

Mont goals: Alan Soto; Carson Wyatt; Bryan Rosales. Assists: Jay Schlesinger; Primo Prado; Charlie Johnston.

Notable: Vikings goal keeper Joel Herrera posted the shutout.

Record: Mont 6-2-3, 1-0

AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo                   0   1–1

Windsor                          1   1–2

Goals: W-Olin Piotter , Derek Neidlinger.

Assists: W-Dylan Manfreddy.

Record: Windsor 5-2-1, 2-0

High school wrestling

Boys: Maria Carillo 41, Casa Grande 25
106 Jose Sanchez (MC) won by forfeit
113 Julian Majano (CG) won by forfeit
120 Elias Rogers (MC) md. Jason Goldblatt 10-1
126 Lincoln Austin (MC) p. Joseph Mcguire 3:04
132 Matt Green (MC) md. Kyle Smith 14-4
138 Dominic Green (CG) md. Derek Reynolds 8-0
145 Aaron Krupinsky (CG) d. Dylan Brooks 11-8
152 Sean Lopez (CG) d. Brandon Pragasa 6-1
160 Aleksander Arreguin (MC) won by forfeit
170 Nolan Taylor (MC) p. Stuart Johnson 0:28
182 Cameron Casey (MC) d. Jacob Black 5-4
195 Bryan Torres-Ruiz (MC) won by forfeit
220 Jacob Voight (CG) d. Justin Kilgore 7-3
285 Jack Faris (CG) p. Richard Ciernick 0:18
Girls: Casa Grande 16, Maria Carillo 0
142 Bridgette Mihalca (CG) won by forfeit
155 Arora Vierra (CG) md. Brianna Peebles 9-1
235 Lillian McCoy (CG) p. Cassidy Trejo 2:30
SCL
AT SONOMA VALLEY
Petaluma 37, Sonoma Valley 36

106 lbs – C. Diaz (Pet) win by FF

113 lbs – A. Cassillas (Son) win over M. Shattuck (Pet) by  dec. 8-7

120 lbs – D. Butts (Pet) win by FF

126 lbs – C. Pedersen (Pet) win over M. Liss (Son) by Maj. Dec.  9-0

132 lbs – L. Cheda wing by FF

138 lbs – D. Beatty (Son) win over Liam O’Neill by dec.  4-1

145 lbs – J. Reynolds (Pet) win by FF

152 lbs – C. Prieto (Pet) win by fall over Schoeningh (Son) pin (2:45)

160 lbs –  D. Biaggi (Son) win by fall over D. Pomi (Pet) pin (5:32)

172 lbs – D. Ayers (Pet) win over A. Vanheerden (Son) dec. 4-3

182 lbs – N. Bartolome (Son) win by fall over E. Coats (Pet)  (1:32)

195 lbs – Winlsow (Son) win by fall over D. DiCarli (Pet) pin (:28)

220 lbs – D. Dunham (Son) win by fall over D. Honey (Pet) pin (:55)

HWT  – G. Palacio (Son) win by fall over Sousa (Pet) pin (:51)