College and high school results for Friday, Feb. 10

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Delta                    33   33–66

Santa Rosa JC      36   46–82

Delta: Berma 19.

SRJC: Justin Frazier 23, Cetrick Yeanay 8, Jordan Graves 14, Kiel Long 8, Jon Montez 10, Erik Poulsen 19.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 19-7, 10-2

Notes: The Bear Cubs have clinched at least a tie for the conference title…Long and Poulsen had 10 rebounds each…Frazier dished out 6 assists.

JC women’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Delta                 13   15   14   29–71

Santa Rosa JC   11    9    21   23–64

Delta: Butler 24.

SRJC: Angel Bernardi 7, Sadie Irvine 25 (11 reb.), Hayley Louzao 2, Ashley Hart 4, Zaina Depina 8, Madison Barsuglia 3, Tiffany Salinas 4, La Donna Saint Louis 6, Destiny Grayer 5.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 9-17, 4-8

High school boys basketball

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman            22   15   21   14–72

Casa Grande                  13     7   22     6–48

CN: Damian Wallace 16, Cody Baker 14, Trevor Smith 13.

CG: Vikram Singh 12 (4 3s), Pat Brodsky 9, Josh Jovick 7.

Records: Cardinal Newman 23-3, 13-1; Casa Grande 4-22, 1-13

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Rancho Cotate            5   10   13   11–39

Maria Carrillo             15   19   16   14–64

RC: Logan Reese 6.

MC: Kurgan Brown 24.

Notes: Brown made eight 3-point shots…Dunks by Seth Vernon and Damian Kayed near the end of the first quarter ignited the Pumas.

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Technology                      10    2     2    9–23

Rincon Valley Christian      8   15   10   15–48

Tech.: Max Orloff 11.

RVC: Charlie Segale 22, Robbie Leng 9, Willy Chung 8.

Records: Technology 8-15, 3-8; RVC 12-10, 7-5

AT ST. VINCENT

Roseland University Prep          11    8   18   16–53

St. Vincent                              11   15   11   17–54

RUP: Gilbert Jimenez 22, Garcia 13.

SV: Justin Fahy 28, Nick Murphy 8, Mike Davis 8.

Records: Roseland University Prep 11-13, 8-4; St. Vincent 13-10, 8-3

Note: Davis made a lay-up and a free throw with 2.8 seconds remaining to lift the Mustangs to victory.
NCL I

AT MIDDLETOWN

Kelseyville 23 14 17 17 – 71

Middletown 25 7 11 6 – 49

Kels: Kyle Ellis 23 (5 3s, 10 reb), Randy Pfann 12, Trey Conrad 11 (6 assists).

Midd: Trevor LaFave 13, Luke Holt 10.

Records: 21-4, 12-1; Middletown 10-15, 4-9

Notable: Kelseyville clinched at least a share of the league crown.

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Sonoma Valley 3 11 2 17 – 33

Healdsburg 17 12 20 11 – 60

SV: Jack Boydell 14, Nazir Lyle 9.

Heald: Josiah Vasquez 20, Landon Courtman 11, Juan Aguilar 9

Records: Sonoma Valley 12-14, 5-7; Healdsburg 18-6, 8-4

AT EL MOLINO

Analy                24   21   13    4–62

El Molino            2     2     3   12–19

Analy: Dominic Tripodi 23, Jordan Armstrong 10, Jack Newman 10.

EM: Kaleo Daly 7.

Records: Analy 21-5, 12-0; El Molino 2-21, 0-12

NCL III

AT GEYSERVILLE

Mendocino           18   7   17   18–60

Geyserville             6   7    9     5–27

Mendo.: Cody Call 20, Nakai Baker 14.

Geyser.: Tyler Smith 5

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Upper Lake                9   11   14    6–40

Sonoma Academy    13   22    5   14–54

UL: Brenna Sanchez 16.

SA: Lauren Reed 30.

Records: Upper Lake 13-11, 6-5; Sonoma Academy 17-4, 8-2

Note: It was a career high for Reed.

NCL III

AT GEYSERVILLE

Mendocino               18   14   15   13–60

Geyserville                 6     2    3     5–16

Mendo.: Jaycee Hendricks 12, Cate Soberski 8, Emily Symonds 8.

Geyser.: Effe Cervantes 7

High school boys soccer

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Casa Grande   0   0   –   0

Santa Rosa   0   1   –   1

  • Manuel

    What about the Montgomery vs. Santa Rosa?