College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 14

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC        32   28   2–62

Sacramento City      28  32   9–69

SRJC: Justin Frazier 12, Alex Mostafavi 15, Cetrick Yeanay 6, Jordan Graves 2, Kiel Long 9, John McMillan 2, Jon Montez 2, Erik Poulsen 14.

SC: J.J. Duronset 16.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 19-8, 10-3

Notable: The Bear Cubs can clinch sole possession of the conference title with a victory Thursday at Sierra.

High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Roseland Collegiate Prep          7     5    8     3–23

Sonoma Academy                  17   16   15   14–62

RCP: Andy Martinez 7.

SA: Evan Lampson 35 (9 3s), Oscar McCauley 10 (11 reb.).

Record: Sonoma Academy 19-4, 12-1

Notable: The Coyotes clinched the league title, the first boys team to do so in school history.

AT TECHNOLOGY

St. Vincent          9   16   13   16–54

Technology          4   10     1   26–41

SV: Justin Fahy 23.

Tech.: Calvin Jenkins 19.

Records: St. Vincent 16-9, 10-3; Technology 8-16, 3-9

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

Laytonville            16   17   10   12–55

Mendocino             7     5    9    12–33

Layton.: Manich Khatri 27, Nathan Luna 13.

Mendo.: Evan Cole 8 (11 reb., 4 blocks), Sean Symonds 8 (7 reb.).

Notable: The Warriors moved a step closer to sole possession of the league title.

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

St Helena 19 12 8 15 – 54

Kelseyville 15 18 18 9 – 60

StH: Christian Cia 14, Ethan Batistini 18.

Kels: Kyle Ellis 29 (4 3s, 10 reb), Ean Valenzuela 14 (3 3s), Trey Conrad 12 (3 3s).

Records: St. Helena 12-12, 6-8; Kelseyville 22-4, 13-1

Notable: Kelseyville clinched the NCL I title outright. The Knights will be the top seed when the NCL I tournament begins Thursday.

High school girls basketball

NBL Tournament

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Ukiah                           5      2   10   5–22

Cardinal Newman         28    22   21   8–79

Ukiah: Natae Henson 8.

CN: Maiya Flores 13, Avery Cargill 12 (7 assists), Tal Webb 11, Lauren Walker 10, Hailey Vice-Neat 9, Britta Irvine 9, Anya Choice 8.

Records: Ukiah 15-12, Cardinal Newman 24-3

Notable: The Cardinals play Santa Rosa for the tourney title on Friday.

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa                 6   12   13   14–45

Montgomery                8   13   12     7–40

SR: Princess Tufele 17, Emily Codding 16 (13 reb.), Ally McCulloch 7.

Mont.: McKenzie Weinmann 15.

Records: Santa Rosa 13-14, Montgomery 21-6

Notable: Sophomore Tufele scored a season high…The teams played on Feb. 9 with the Vikings winning, 58-52.

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

Roseland University Prep 10 9 18 6 – 43

Upper Lake 15 17 5 17 – 54

RUP: Gaby Roldan 19, Dariana Herrera 13.

UL: Natalie Karlsson 26 (4 3s), Kejhana Taylor 8.

Record: Roseland University Prep 12-12, 6-5; Upper Lake 15-11, 7-5

Notable: On Senior Night, Upper Lake’s Natalie Karlsson reached 1,764 points for her high school career, becoming the second-leading scorer all-time in Lake County.

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

Laytonville         1     8     3   10–22

Mendocino       18   13   14   12–57

Mendo.: Emily Miller 14 (5 reb.), Jaycee Hendricks 12 (3 reb.), Emily Symonds 9 (6 reb., 5 assists).

High school boys tennis

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Nonleague

Justin-Siena 5, Cardinal Newman 2

Singles:  Nicolai Dolinar (JS) d. Jake Bentham 0-6, 6-1, 10-7; Jose Chapilea (JS) d. Gary Munsell 6-1, 6-1; Grant Wall (CN) d. Jacob Danon 6-1, 6-4; Evan Sanchez (JS) d. Jeremy Wang 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles:  William Guttersen-Barrett Levy (JS) d. Spencer Pahlavan-Teddy Pahlavan 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 11-9; Creighton Anderson Soria-Bennett Stafford (CN) d. Kyel Thomas-Aiden Kingsford 4-6, 6-4, 10-4; James Bell-Desmond Humphries (JS) d. Nathan Roman-Harrison Mauch 6-1, 6-2.

Record: CN 0-1