College and high school results for Thursday, Feb. 16

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 Conference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC         34   35–69

Sierra                      28   29–57

SRJC: Justin Frazier 5, Alex Mostafavi 18, Cetrick Yeanay 6, Jordan Graves 11, Kiel Long 8, Jon Montez 4, Erik Poulsen 17 (21 reb.).

Sierra: Eric Toles 18.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 20-8, 11-3

Notable: The victory gave the Bear Cubs the outright conference title…It marks the fourth time in six years that coach Craig McMillan’s team has won the crown.

High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Tomales             11    4     4   11–30

St. Vincent          9   25   18   11–63

Tom.: Ricky Desantiago 15.

SV: Justin Fahy 10, Nick Saisa 9, Tino Siragusa 8, Erik Riley 7.

Records: Tomales 6-18, 1-12; St. Vincent 15-10, 11-3

Notable: The Mustangs finish second behind Sonoma Academy in league.

AT ROSELAND COLLEGIATE PREP

Rincon Valley Christian         20   17   13   15–65

Roseland Collegiate Prep      14   11   13     7–45

RVC: Christian Gillette 23, Willy Chung 18 (7 assists), Charlie Segale 11 (5 assists), Robbie Leng 10 (11 reb.).

RCP: Julian Avila 14, Oscar Aguirre 8, Carlos Ramirez 8.

Records: Rincon Valley Christian 14-11, 9-5; Roseland Collegiate Prep 2-17, 1-13

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

Potter Valley        5    7     9   13–34

Mendocino         21   21   21   15–78

PV: Kolton Diaz 9.

Mendo.: Nakai Baker 17 (7 reb., 8 assists), Sean Symonds 17 (7 reb., 5 assists).

Records: Potter Valley 0-16, 0-10; Mendocino 17-8, 10-4

NCL I Tournament

AT KELSEYVILLE

St. Helena 9 13 11 24 – 57

Kelseyville: 6 12 6 26 – 50

StH: Dylan Martin 21 (13-14 free throws), Ethen Batistini 19.

Kels: Trey Conrad 22 (4 3s), Kyle Ellis 12.

Notable: Martin made 13 of 14 free throws and St. Helena was 30 of 42. The teams combined to shoot 73 free throws. … St. Helena advanced to the league championship game 2:30 p.m. Saturday against Cloverdale.

High school girls basketball

SCL Tournament

AT ANALY

Healdsburg            6   16   15   12–49

Analy                   11    9    14   19–53

Heald.: Hannah Webb 14, Sidney Craighead 12, Keely Bullock 11.

Analy: Bella Neidermair 14 (14 reb.), Bailey Hunter 13 (8 reb.), Sophie McFadin 9 (6 reb.), Alexis Dibene 9.

Records: Healdsburg 14-12, Analy 18-9

Notable: The Tigers will play for the tourney championship on Saturday at Santa Rosa JC.

NCL I Tournament

AT MENDOCINO COLLEGE

Cloverdale          18     8   10   18–54

Lower Lake          4   14   11    12–41

Clover.: Camryn Figueroa 13, Jaedyn Jenkins 13.

LL: Alera Milano 15, Vanessa Hughes 12.

Records: Cloverdale 18-9, Lower Lake 19-8

NCL III

AT MENDOCINO

Potter Valley         9    3    5     9–26

Mendocino            9  15   17   16–57

PV: Emily Lawson 13.

Mendo.: Aimee Gordon 16 (9 reb.), Tayler Kolby-Kishbaugh 13 (15 reb.), Emily Miller 13.

Records: Potter Valley 0-16, 0-10; Mendocino 19-5, 13-1

High school boys tennis

Nonleague

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 5, Analy 2

Singles:  Tommy Howley (A) d. Jake Bentham 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Gary Munsell (CN) d. Matt Davison 6-3, 6-2; Nathan Flood (A) d. Grant Wall 6-0, 6-4; Teddy Pahlavan (CN) d. Ben Landuchi 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles:  Jeremy Wang-Frank Xu (CN) d. Louis Valenzuela-Jonathan Taggart 7-5, 6-1; Creighton Anderson Soria-Bennett Stafford (CN) d. Aidan Briggs-Sean Connick 6-3, 6-0; Joey Seghesio-Nick Winton (CN) d. Max Cobert-Tim Hulse 6-3, 6-1.

Record: CN 1-1