College and high school results for Wednesday, Feb. 22

High school boys basketball

NCS Division 6

Opening round

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Summerfield Waldorf        16     6     9   13–44

Rincon Valley Christian     12   17   16   13–58

SW: Stav Redlich 19, Javi Ramos 11, Lukas Thiele 6.

RVC: Charlie Segale 24, Robbie Leng 15, Christian Gillette 11, Willy Chung 6.

Records: Summerfield Waldorf 15-10, Rincon Valley Christian 15-11

Notable: Leng had 7 rebounds and 4 steals…RVC hosts Point Arena in the next round on Saturday.

AT MENDOCINO

Contra Costa Christian           17   18   21   17–73

Mendocino                            17   19   23   25–84

CCC: Mitchell Freeman 19, Samuel Onche 19.

Mendo.: Nakia Baker 30, Sean Symonds 22, Cody Call 13.

Records: Contra Costa Christian 13-10, Mendocino 18-8

Notable: Call had 14 rebounds to go along with 7 blocks…Symonds dished out 10 assists.

 

AT RIO LINDO ADVENTIST

Patten Academy          6     2     6   2–16

Rio Lindo Adventist     17   29   14   6–56

PA: Eric Moody 8.

RLA: D.J. Lopez 24, Julian Boyd 14.

Records: Patten Academy 12-8, Rio Lindo Adventist 26-2

Notable: Lopez pulled down 16 rebounds..Boyd had 7 boards and 6 assists.

Division 4

AT KELSEYVILLE

Healdsburg 16 12 8 14 – 50

Kelseyville 0 9 10 6 – 25

Heald: Trey Chapman 19, Landon Courtman 12, Juan Aguilar 10.

Kels: Logan Barrick 8.

Records: Healdsburg 19-7, Kelseyville 22-6

Division 5

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Urban                           13    27    13    15 – 68
Sonoma Academy      12    12      8      6 – 38
U-Leo Krinsky 16
SA-Evan Lampson 19
AT CLOVERDALE
St. Vincent     12  15  13  13-  53
Cloverdale       9  17  13  16-  55
St. V-Justin Fahy 28; Clov:  Jayson McMillan 21, Jordan Persons 14, Luke Pope 12
Record:  St. V 16-11; Clov 22-6
Notable:  Cloverdale host Round Two game Saturday Night.

High school girls basketball

Division 5

AT CONVENT OF THE SACRED HEART (SF)

Upper Lake 16 14 11 17 – 58

Convent of the Sacred Heart 12 10 9 25 – 56

UL: Natalie Karlsson 30 (16 of 19 free throws), plus 10 assists, Brenna Sanchez 10.

CSH Alyssa Alvarez 33 (5 3s).

Records: UL 16-11, CSH 21-5

Notable: No. 16 seed Upper Lake stunned the No. 1 seed in part because of  Karlsson and her proficiency at the free throw line. Karlsson nailed 16 of 19 free throws, including 9 of 11 in the fourth quarter. She also added 10 assists. …

Upper Lake, which led by as much as 15 points in the first half, hung on in the fourth quarter to pull off the upset. … The Cougars will play at No. 8 seed Clear Lake in the second round Saturday at 7 p.m.

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Oakland Military Institute           4   5   13   14–36

Sonoma Academy                   16   8   18   10–52

OMI: Brooklyn North 16.

SA: Gabby Tukman 16, Lauren Reed 14.

Records: Oakland Military Institue 21-7, Sonoma Academy 21-7

DIVISION 5
AT MARIN ACADEMY
Cloverdale            20  21  11  23- 75
Marin Academy   13   12  19 17-  61
Clov:  Camryn Figueroa 24, Kayli Persons 21, Tehya Bird 14 (10 reb), Paloma Santos 10; MA: Lauren Rosenberg 21
Record: Cloverdale 20-9
Notable:   No. 10 Cloverdale travels to No. 2 St. Bernard’s Saturday at 7 pm
NCS Division 6

Opening round

AT MENDOCINO

Pescadero         4    1     7   10–24

Mendocino       15   12   11   17–55

Tesca.: Yanelit Sanchez 12.

Mendo.: Jaycee Hendricks 19, Aimee Gordon (9 reb.).

Records: Tescadero 10-13, Mendocino 20-5

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Rincon Valley Christian   15   12   20    12   –   59

Patten Academy               10    7     6    14   –   37

RVC Caroline Chambers 22 (9 reb 5 assist); Kylie Olson 15 (12 reb 6 assist); Elizabeth Chambers 16 (12 reb)

PA Jazsmyn Ponder 16

DIVISION 6
AT ROUND VALLEY
Calistoga       11   7   6   6- 30
Round Valley 12   9 15 19- 55
Cal: Vanessa Queipo 12, Gilda Rojas 10; RV: Leila Escalera 18, Damiana Hoaglen 13, Shaylena Britton 10, Kennedy Case 7
Record:   Cal 14-11, RV 16-9
Notable:  No. 7 Round Valley at No. 2 Mendocino …Saturday at 7 pm

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Bay (SF)            000  200  0–2   4   1

St. Vincent         200  020  x–4   4   0

WP: Gio Antonini, LP: Jake Thacher

Bay: Tyler Bortel 1×1, 2B, RBI, run.

SV: John Romano 1×2; Daniel Egide 3×3, 2B, 3 RBI, run.

Records: Bay 0-1, St. Vincent 1-0

Notable: Antonini came on in relief and struck out seven in 3 2/3 innings.