College and high school results for Saturday, Feb. 25

JC track & field

AT CUPERTINO

DA Open

Santa Rosa JC Women 4th overall.

SRJC top women finishers: Steeplechase, Ana Drake-Tripp, 2nd, 12:51.02; 100H: Sheena Blackwell, 3rd, 15.69; Triple jump: Eva King, 1st, 10.30m; High Jump: Eva King, 3rd, 1.52m; Hammer: Mickie Seuga, 1st, 43.25m; Shot Put: Mickie Seuga, 2nd, 11.59m; Discus: Mickie Seuga, 3rd, 35.16m; Pole Vault: Karina Diaz-Ardley, 3rd, 2.07m.

SRJC top men finishers: 400m: Isaiah Roybal, 3rd, 49.81; 400IH: Trevor Wafford, 3rd, 58.12; Pole Vault: 1st, 4.35m; Javelin: Adam Gockel, 1st, 51.42m.

High school boys basketball

NCS Division 6

Quarterfinals

AT RIO LINDO ADVENTIST

St. Elizabeth (Oakland)         9   12    5   16–42

Rio Lindo Adventist             14   19   18   15–66

SE: Ryan Jones 13.

RLA: D.J. Lopez 17, Julien Boyd 14, Koby Brown 13.

Records: St. Elizabeth 15-10, Rio Lindo Adventist 27-2

Notable: Lopez completed a double-double by pulling down 11 rebounds…Brown had 6 steals…The Spartans host Rincon Valley Christian on Wednesday.

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Point Arena                   10   13   13   13–49

Rincon Valley Christian   11   17   18    8–54

PA: Jared Sundstrom 13, Nizz Badgett 12, Sebastian Reaves 11, Danny Santillan 8.

RVC: Charlie Segale 22, Willy Chung 13 (6 assists), Robbie Leng 11 (10 reb.), Riley Bogue 6

Records: Point Arena 18-10, Rincon Valley Christian 16-11

NCS Division 5

AT CLOVERDALE

Redwood Christian   15   2  22  14- 53

Cloverdale                  5 20    5   14-44

RC:  Brandon Berown 15, Adam Phillips 14

Clov:  Gage Hoover 12

Record:  RC 15-13, Clov 22-7

High school girls basketball

NCS Division 6

Quarterfinals

AT MENDOCINO

Round Valley             8   10   13    9   0–40

Mendocino                4   14     4   18  6–46

RV: Shayleena Britton 14, Leila Escalera 12.

Mendo.: Tayler Kolby-Kishbaugh 16 (25 reb., 3 blks.), Jaycee Hendricks 12.

Records: Round Valley 16-10, Mendocino 21-5

Notable: Round Valley’s Damiana Hoaglen tossed in a 3-pointer at the buzzer to send the game to overtime…In the extra period, Aimee Gordon and Hendricks each made two free throws and Emily Symonds hit a basket…The Cardinals move on to the semifinals Wednesday.
NCS Division 4

Quarterfinals

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Del Norte                   7   10     2   10–29

Cardinal Newman      15   18   23   12–68

DN: Kayleya Sanchez 9.

CN: Hailey Vice-Neat 21 (6 reb., 4 blks.), Avery Cargill 15, Maiya Flores 11.

Records: Del Norte 17-8, Cardinal Newman 26-3

Notable: After sitting out the first round with a bye, the Cardinals were sluggish in the first half…Newman will host a semifinal game on Wednesday.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT ARNOLD FIELD

San Marin 040 000 1 – 5 5 2

Sonoma Valley 110 000 0 – 2 5 2

WP: Franks. LP: Carson Snyder

SV: Shane O’Malley 2×4, R.

Records: San Marin 1-0, Sonoma Valley 0-1

High school rugby

AT SANTA ROSA

Berkeley   7   10   –   17

Rosa   19   19   –   38

Rosa scoring: Tries: Tanner Mendoza (2), Wyatt Darien (2), Porter Tett, Brennen Callahan. Conversions: Brennen Callahan (2), Matt Matulaitis (2).

Record: Rosa 2-1

Piedmont   0   5   –   5

Elsie Allen   57   31   –   88

EA scoring: Tries – Joshua Kauvesi (4), Manny Leighton (2), Pita Matsau (2), Chester Malaca (2), T.J. Salato, Sergio Davis, Augie Buschman, Bradley Buschman, Cameron Basile. Conversions: T.J. Salato (4)

Record: EA 6-0