College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 2

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC       100   112   120–8   14   2

Sierra                     000   010   000–1     3   1

WP-Justin Bruihl, LP-Tyler Gumm

SRJC-Blake Berry 3×4, run; Daniel Teasley 2×5, 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Ryder Kuhns 2×4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Joe Canepa 2×3, RBI, run; Matt Kimura 2×4, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Sierra-Logan Wurm 2×3, HR, run.

Records-Santa Rosa JC 12-3, 2-0; Sierra 9-7, 0-2

Notable-Bruihl struck out 9 and gave up 3 hits in 7 innings…The Bear Cubs host Sierra today at 1:30 p.m.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT PETALUMA

Montgomery      302   130   04–13   15   6

Petaluma           004   103   14–13   12   6

Mont.-Sierra Shanoff 3×4, 2 2B, HR, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Rylie O’Mara 3×5, RBI, run; Anna Zoia-Buescher 3×4, 3B, 3 runs.

Peta.-Chandler Mavin, 2×5, 3B, RBI, 2 runs; Emily O’Keefe 3×5, RBI, 3 runs; Kaleigh Weiand 3×4, 3B, 2 RBI, run.

Records-Montgomery 1-0-1, Petaluma 0-0-1

Notable-The game was called because of darkness.

AT HEALDSBURG

Middletown            341   101   1–11   10   2

Healdsburg            101    302   0–7      9   6

WP-Glosser. LP-Keely Bullock

Middle.-Glosser 2×4; Grove 1×3. 2B; Ferguson 3×3.

Heald.-Kristin Beth 2×4, 2 2B; Bullock 3×4, 2B, 3B, HR.

Record-Healsburg 0-1

High school boys tennis

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Analy 5, Healdsburg 2

Singles: Tommy Howley (A) d. Parker Brem 7-6 (4) 6-4; Nathan Flood (A) d. Patrick Doran 3-6, 6-2, 6-1;Will Hambly (H) d. Sean Connick 6-4, 6-0; Ethan Wesselkamper (A) d. John Dow 4-6, 6-2, 7-6 (5).

Doubles: Jonathan Taggart-Aidan Briggs (A) d. Judah Naujokas-Emmet Dobson (A) d. 6-7(4), 7-6 (3), 6-4; Ben Landuchi-Louis Valenzuela (A) d. Evan Linegar-Tate Dobson 5-7, 6-2, 7-5; Teo Tomerline-Aidan Whitlock (H) d. Max Corbert-Chester Hulse 4-6, 6-4, 10-8 (third set super tie breaker instead of 3rd set)

Record: A 2-1

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Sonoma Valley 7, El Molino 0

Singles: M. McKale (SV) d. J. Greer 6-1, 6-1; E. Serbiki (SV) d. J. Bull 6-0, 6-0; L. Handron (SV) d. J. Daly 7-5, 6-3; E. Sosa Mercado (SV) d. O. Hunt 6-0, 6-0

Doubles: Weisiger-McKale (SV) d. Palmer-Capurro 6-0, 6-1; Kopp-Finley (SV) d. Coshnear-Duran 6-0, 6-0; Hewitt-Momsen (SV) d. Honne/Ingrassia 6-0, 6-3.

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 7, Montgomery 0

Singles:  Dat Tran (MC) d. Justin Richter 7-5, 6-0; Jim Klyce (MC) d.Charlie Johnson 6-0,6-1; Cadell Traya (MC) d. Bryden Anderson 6-3,4-6, TB 10-6; Matt Guangco d. Noah Weiss 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Kayden Traya-Jacob Saunders (MC) won by default; Kyle Lee-Vishnu Pillai (MC) won by default; Raahaul Shah-Deric Nguyen (MC) won by default.

High school swimming

NBL

AT UKIAH

Girls: Ukiah 112, Casa Grande 48

200 MR: Ukiah 2:05.25; 200 free: Dolan (U) 2:12.35; 200 IM: Flammang (U) 2:26.51; 50 free: Cavalin (U) 29.80; 100 fly: Flammang (U) 1:04.57; 100 free: Robinson (U) 58.98; 500 free: Dolan (U) 5:52.84; 200 FR: Ukiah 2:06.09; 100 back: Robinson (U) 1:11.44; 100 breast: Flaherty (U) 1:20 .64; 400 FR: Ukiah 4:11.49.

Boys: Ukiah 104, Casa Grande 57

200 MR: Ukiah 1:55.91; 200 free: Owens (U) 2:17.75; 200 IM: Grini (CG) 2:03.26; 50 free: Branson (U) 26.62; 100 fly: Grini (CG) 56.77; 100 free: Maurer-Mabanglo (U) 56.61; 500 free: Xerogeanes (U) 5:39.53; 200 FR: Ukiah 1:47.57; 100 back: Cadle (CG) 1:12.40; 100 breast: Xerogeanes (U) 1:07.31; 400 FR: Ukiah 3:52.97.

JV: Casa Grande 58, Ukiah 47

Records: Ukiah 1-0, Casa Grande 0-1

High school girls lacrosse

AT RANCHO COTATE

St. Vincent   1   0   –   1

Rancho Cotate   8   3   –   11

StV goal: Valentina Virji

Records: RC 2-0, StV 0-2