College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 7

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC        010   001   001–3   7   1

Sacramento City      001   240   00x–7   8   3

WP-Isaiah Nunez, LP-Evan Hill

SRJC-Matt Kimura 2×4, RBI, run; Josh Lenney 2×4, 2B, RBI; Ryder Kuhns1x3, 2 runs.

SC-Shaq Robinson 2×3, 2B, RBI, run.

Records-Santa Rosa JC 13-3, 3-1; Sacramento City 13-4, 4-0

Notable-The teams play again Thursday in Santa Rosa beginning at 2:30 p.m.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

San Marin                         000   103   2–6   9    2

Cardinal Newman              040   203   x–9   12   1

WP-Joey Trevena, LP-Kyle Jones

SM-Peter Hunt 2×4.

CN-Jake Hernandez 3X4, 2B, RBI, run; Ryan O’Hara 2×3, 2B; Jason Moran 2×3, 2B, 3B, RBI, run; Jack Murray 2×3, RBI.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT MONTGOMERY

Lower Lake       200   000   0–2     2   1

Montgomery      020   113   x–7   11   1

WP-Lily Castro, LP-Sepeta

LL-Rinold 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Scarborough 1×4, 2B.

Mont.-Jaxen Brazell 3×4, 2 runs; Maddie Larsen 2×3; Sierra Shanoff 2×4, HR, 2 RBI; Castro 2×4, run; Ali Axthelm 1×3, 2B, RBI.

Record-Montgomery 2-0-1

Notable-Castro pitched a complete game and struck out five.

High school swimming

NBL

AT UKIAH

Girls: Maria Carrillo 93, Ukiah 82

200 MR: Maria Carrillo 1:57.94; 200 free: Dolan (U) 2:13.08; 200 IM: Flammang (U) 2:24.00; 50 free: Fong (MC) 25.86; 100 fly: Scobey (MC) 1:02.83; 100 free: Fong (MC) 57.88; 500 free: Perkins (MC) 5:49.04; 200 FR: Maria Carrillo 1:49.42; 100 back: Robinson (U) 1:11 .56; 100 breast: Morris (MC) 1:17.01; 400 FR: Ukiah 4:09.73.

Boys: Ukiah 95, Maria Carrillo 78

200 MR: Maria Carrillo 1:48.71; 200 free: Pettibone (MC) 1:56.15; 200 IM: Madden (MC) 2:14.86; 50 free: Hemphill (MC) 24.84; 100 fly: Flood (MC) 59.23; 100 free: Flood (MC) 52.05; 500 free: Holstine (U) 6:02.34; 200 FR: Ukiah 1:50.19; 100 back: Madden (MC) 1:04.01; 100 breast: Pettibone (MC) 1:02.64; 400 FR: Ukiah 3:56.56.

JV: Maria Carrillo 122, Ukiah 22

AT SANTA ROSA

Girls: Santa Rosa 127, Windsor 39
200 MR 1:59.86 (SR); 200 Free Jones (SR)2:03.87 ; 200 IM Pisano 2:16.77 (Wind); 50 Free Reitenbach (SR) 27.91; 100 Fly Jones 1:04.91 (SR) 100 Free Ference 1:00.53 (SR); 500 Free Osbourne 6:17.16 (Wind); 200 FR (SR) 1:54.31; 100 Back Clarkson 1:05.87 (SR) 100 Breast Pride 1:09.72 (SR); 400 Free 4:22.88 (SR)
Boys: Santa Rosa 115, Windsor 51
200 MR 1:57.78 (SR); 200 Free Wong 1:49.79 (Wind); 200 IM Shinn 2:19.25 (SR); 50 Free Wong 23.82 (Wind); 100 Fly Martinez 1:01.74 (SR); 100 Free McManus 57.65 (SR); 500 Free Beatie 5:42.19 (SR); 200 FR 1:44.75 (SR); 100 Back Jones 1:03.56 (SR); 100 Breast Shinn 1:10.72 (SR); 400 FR  3:48.94 (SR)
JV: SR won
AT CASA GRANDE

Boys: Casa 86  Montgomery 39

200 Medley Relay:  (CG)  1:55.70 K. Cadle, C. Grini, K. Xue, Jonathan Smithwick
200 Free: Kevin Cadle (CG) 2:17.27
200 IM: Carl Grini (CG) 2:09.30
50 Free: Giancarlo Diluce (M) 24.42
100 Fly: Carl Grini (CG) 56.51
100 Free: Giancarlo Diluce (M) 53.70
500 Free: Caleb Wood (CG) 6:25.44
200 Free Relay: (CG) 1:58.54 K. Xue, J. Black, S. Beal, T.McKinney
100 Back: Vinay Nagappala (M) 1:11.32
100 Breast: Kai Xue (CG) 1:15.62
400 Free Relay: (CG) 3:53. 09 K. Cadle, C. Wood, J. Smithwick, C. Grini
Girls: Montgomery 128, Casa 39
200 Medley Relay: (M)  1:56. 85 J. Kwan, T. Oliver
200 Free: Delaney Stevenson (CG) 2:16.65
200 IM: Theresa Nowack (M) 2:23.59
50 Free: Theresa Nowack (M) 26.96
100 Fly: Tessa Oliver (M) 1:03.33
100 Free: Mary Khattar (M) 58.89
500 Free: Lea Marion (M) 5:41.84
200 Free Relay: (M) 1:51.50 J. Kwan, L. Marion
100 Back: Julie Kwan (M) 1:04.28
100 Breast: Lea Marion (M) 1:11.68
400 Free Relay: (M) 4:15.99 P. Welling, R. Khattar
High school boys tennis
SCL
AT SEBASTOPOL
Petaluma 7, Analy 0
Singles: Nathan Wong (P) d. Tommy Howley 6-1, 6-0; Connor Gors (P) d. Nathan Flood 6-1, 6-2; Zach Leno (P) d. Sean Connick 6-0, 6-1;Alex Dodd (P) d. Ethan Wesselkamper 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: Vince Bermon-Adan Volk (P) d. Ben Landucci-Aidan Briggs 6-3, 7-5; Cold Moss-Farris Muchannan (P) d. Jonathan Taggart-Louis Valenzuela 6-2, 6-1; Khalil Tams-Hayden Dennis (P) d Chester Hulse-Max Cobert 6-1, 6-2.
Records: P 3-0, A 2-2
 
AT HEALDSBURG
 

Sonoma Valley 7, Healdsburg 0

Singles: M. McKale (SV) d. P. Brem 6-1, 6-4; E. Serbiki (SV) d. P. Doran 6-0, 3-0 Ret. Injury; L. Handron (SV) d. W. Hambly 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; E. Sosa-Mercado (SV) d. M. Tomerlin 7-5, 6-3

Doubles: S. Weisiger-A. McKale (SV) d. J. Naujokas-E. Dobson 6-3, 6-0; B. Finley-M. Gustafson (SV) d. T. Dobson-E. Linegar 6-0, 7-6 (3); R. Hewitt-N. Monsen (SV) d. J. Dow-A. Whitlock 6-4, 6-7 (4), 1-0 (10).

High school lacrosse
Nonleague

AT SACRAMENTO

Cardinal Newman 9, St. Francis 7

CN goals: Kasey Braun 5 (2 assists), Ashley Stewart 2, Maddi Foster 2.

Record: Cardinal Newman 1-1

AT RANCHO COTATE

Rancho Cotate 15, San Marin 3

RC goals: Mason DePaola, 5; Tyler Cox, 7; Gentry Padua; Assists: Nick Goldthorpe, 3; DePaola, 2; Cox 2; Padua 3.

High school badminton

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Windsor 10, Casa Grande 5

No. 1 boys singles-Diego Rivera (W) d. Zachary Parrera 23-21, 21-19.

No. 1 girls singles-Sansveda Ruk (CG) D. Rebecca Mulligan 21-9, 22-20.

No. 1 boys doubles-Natal Turrini-Trevor McKenna (W) won by forfeit.

No. 1 girls doubles-Sansveda Ruk-Ashley Brounstein (CG) d. Rebecca Mulligan-Bella Modina 18-21, 21-16, 21-7.

No. 1 mixed doubles-Zachary Parrera-Sarah Beck (CG) d. Diego Rivera-Julia Phillips 21-11, 21-17.

Records-Casa Grande 0-1, Windsor 1-0

  • BBall

    Murray had a 3B