College and high school results for Friday, Mar. 10

JC track & field

De Anza Invitational

AT CUPERTINO
Santa Rosa women team place: 4th, 67 points
 
SRJC women individual performers (place & time): 3000m Steeplechase: Ana Drake Tripp, 3, 12:30.84; 4x100m relay: 1,  50.35; 100m H: Sheena Blackwell, 3, 15:23; Shot Put: Mickie Seuga, 2, 12.30m; Hammer: Seuga, 3, 43.30m; Discus: Segua, 2, 38.80m; High Jump: Eva King, 1, 1.55m
 
Notable: Seuga & King are State A qualifier for the Discus & High Jump respectively.
 
Santa Rosa JC men team place: 4th, 77 points
 
SRJC men individual performers: 4×100: 3, 42.80; 400m: Christian Corbin, 1, 49.50; 400m H: 1, 57.25; 200m: Isaiah Roybal, 1, 21.95; Corbin, 2, 21.99; Pole Vault Adam Gockel, 2, 4.35m

High school girls basketball

CIF NORCAL PLAYOFFS

OPEN DIVISION

AT CARONDELET

 

Cardinal Newman   16  9  12  11  —  48

Carondelet               13  9  13  12  —  47

Cardinal Newman—Tal Webb 11, Hailey Vice-Neat 10, Avery Cargill 10, Lauren Wallace 5, Anya Choice 5, Taylor Hextrum 4, Maiya Flores 3.

Carondelet—Brianna Simonich 16, Emily Howie 7, Tatyana Modawar 6, Michaela VanderKlugt 6, Ali Bamberger 5, Erica Miller 5, Leah Walton.

Records: Cardinal Newman 29-3, Cardonelet 28-5.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT CASA GRANDE

Livermore                     022   200    0–6   6   2

Casa Grande                003   202   x–7   9   2

WP-Brock Burleson, LP-Andrew Scull

Liver.-Russell Stevenson 2×3, Mason Arnold 1×2, 2 RBI.

CG-Dylan Moore 2×4, 2 runs; Quinton Gago 2×3, 2B, RBI, 2 runs. Matt Cerini 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Hance Smith 2×4, 2 RBI.

Records-Livermore 2-3, Casa Grande 3-1

Notable-In the sixth, Cerini knocked in the tying run and Smith’s two-out single scored the winning run.

AT ST. VINCENT

Lick-Wilmerding 103 310 1 – 9 8 2

St. Vincent 003 220 0 – 7 9 4

WP: James Crutcher; LP: Jack Romano

LW: Cole Parigedes 3×4, 3R, RBI, 2B; Kieran Yater 3×4, 3 RBI; Alex Mengarelli 1×3, R.

StV: Gio Antonini 2×4, 2R, RBI, 2B; Jack Romano 1×1, 2B; Trent Free 1×2, R, RBI; Reno Malducci 1×5, 2R; Eric Riley 1×4, R; Michael Davis 1×3, R, RBI; A.J. Wright 1×2, RBI; Patrick Campbell 1×3.

Record: Lick-Wilmerding 2-2-1, St. Vincent 3-1

AT PINOLE VALLEY

Rancho Cotate       111   310   4–11   14   1

Pinole Valley          001   300   1–5     15   0

WP-Justin Thomas, LP-Isaiah Boyer

RC-Oscar Urbina 2×3, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Tanielu Guerrero 2×3, 3 RBI, 2runs; Joey Kramer 2×4, 3 RBI; Jared Zang 2×4, run; Mason Heinz 2×4, 2 runs; Michael Bartolozzi 3×3, 2 RBI, run.

PV-Danny Sanchez 2×4, HR.

Record-Rancho Cotate 1-2

AT DOYLE PARK

Anderson Valley     000 002 1-  3-  3- 3

Sonoma Academy 133 200 x-  9-10-3

WP: Jordan Salmonsen; LP: Tony Pardini

AV: Pardini 1×3, JT Carlin 1×2, 2B; Morgan Kobler 1×2

SA: Chance Kolbert 2×4, 2B, 2SB; Nathan Becker 1×4; Oscar McCauley 2×3, 2B, RBI, 2SB; Byron Spars 1×4, RBI, Ben Vogel 1×2, RBI; Thomas Zelazny 1×2; Fabrizzio Caro 2×2, 2B, RBI

Records:  AV 0-1, SA 2-1

High school softball

Nonleague

AT SANTA ROSA

Middletown         000   030–3      3   0

Santa Rosa         036   202–13   11   4

WP-Morgan Begley, LP-Glossner

Middle.-Holt 1×3, Dell 1×3, Clark 1×3.

SR-Kaitlyn Kline 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Briana Ririe 2×3; Emma Guilfoil 2×3; Lillian Dutcher 2×3; Ava Henry 2×3, 2B, 4 RBI.

Record-Santa Rosa 2-1
AT CLOVERDALE

St. Vincent 300 040 0 – 7 7 1

Cloverdale 000 002 1 — 3 6 6

WP: Henry (14 K), LP: Tehya Bird (10 K)

StV: Antonini 2×4, RBI; Wilson-Kay 1×4, 2B.

Clov: Tehya Bird 3×4, 3B, 2 RBI; Nicki Martinez 1×2, 2B, RBI.

Record: St. Vincent 4-0, Cloverdale 0-1

AT PLEASANTON

Queen of the Mountain Tournament

Quarterfinals

Rancho Cotate                010   004   0–5   11   3

Clovis West                      001   000   0–1    2   4

WP-Taylor Proctor

RC-Talia Guerrero 3×4, Malia Kuka 2×3, Makayla Barnes 3×3,

Record-Rancho Cotate 2-0

Notable-In the semifinals today at 11 a.m., the Cougars play Amador Valley…The championship game is at 5 p.m.

High school tennis

CMC South

AT ST. VINCENT

St. Vincent 3, Technology High 2

Singles: Grace Hosbein (SV) d. Jasmine Heinemann 6-1, 6-0; Jonathon Carlson (SV) d. Marcos Carballal 6-3, 6-3; Chisato Ruo (SV) d. Matthew Choi 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles: Gavin Edwards-Jordan Harp (Tech) d. Tom Hearty-Ana Aranda 6-0, 6-0; Max Cohen-Nathan Eichart (Tech) d. Eliza Stirrat-Zac Spain 6-1, 6-0.

Record: StV 1-0