College and high school results for Saturday, Mar. 11

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC           000   031   000–4   7   2

Sacramento City        000   001   000–1   7   1

WP: Garrett Hill, LP: Max Orleans

SRJC: Blake Berry 2×45, 2 RBI; Matt Kimora 1×3, RBI, run; Daniel Teasley 1×4, RBI.

SC: Jake Guenther 3×4, run.

Records: Santa Rosa JC 14-4, 4-2; Sacramento City 14-5, 5-1

Notable: Hill pitched the first five innings and struck out four…Jared Noonan finished up and had 5 Ks while allowing three hits.

JC men’s rugby

Santa Rosa JC                     26           17           –43
USF                                        0             7             7
 
SRJC scoring: Tries – Brian Cox, Kaulana Ako, Sam Rokovalu, Zack Schreeder, Zack Stolz, J.P. Traverso, Michael Mitchell; Conversions – Sam Rokovalu (4)
SRJC record: 9-3-1 (5-1)
Next: American River Collegiate at Santa Rosa JC (For Pete’s Sake Field), Sat., Mar. 25, 1 p.m.

High school boys basketball

2017 CIF State Boys Basketball Championship – Division II

Cardinal Newman     15    20    13    20 – 68

Serra                          18    10    13    14 – 56

CN-Damian Wallace 29, Jalen Dural 8 (11 rebounds), Brad Morato 16

S-Masie Mohammadi 17, Henry James 12

Next: No. 15 Cardinal Newman plays at No. 3 Moreau Catholic in Hayward Tuesday at 7 p.m.

2017 CIF State Girls Basketball Championship – NorCal Division VI

Loyalton                             11    9    8    13 – 41

Rincon Valley Christian     12    4    12    6 – 34

L-Brianna Rowen 15

RVC-Caroline Chambers 20 (10 rebounds)

High school girls basketball

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT CLOVERDALE

Sonoma Valley        115   200   0–9   13   0

Cloverdale                 000   000   0–0    2   0

WP-Carson Snyder, LP-Cameron Mitchell

SV-Snyder 3X3, Colton Mertens 3×4, Ethan Vitale 2×3, Darren Famaniego 2×3.

Clover.-Pat Ojeda 1×2, James Wirt 1×4.

Records-Sonoma Valley 2-4, Cloverdale 1-1

Notable-Snyder struck out 10.

AT RANCO COTATE

Livermore                   100   110   0–3   8   1

Rancho Cotate           000   000   0–0   3   1

WP-Clayton Westrope, LP-Tanielu Guerrero

Livermore-Cade Gomes 3×4, 3B, run.

RC-Joey Kramer 1×3, Moises Perez Gonzalez 1×3, Michael Bartolozzi 1×2.

Records-Livermore 3-3, Rancho Cotate 1-3

Notable-Westrope struck out eight.

High school softball

AT PLEASANTON

Queen of the Mountain Tournament

Semifinals

Rancho Cotate          200   00–2   5   5

Amador Valley           110   41–7   6    2

LP-Brittney Scardina

RC-Talia Guerrero 2×3, Reilani Peleti 1×3, Kaitlyn Hager 1×3, Taylor Del Santo 1×2.

Third place

Rancho Cotate                    202   011–6   9    4

Livermore                             102   032–8   11   3

LP-Taylor Proctor

RC-Kaitlyn Hager 3×4, 2B; Talia Guerrero 1×2; Reilani Peleti 1×4. 3B; Makayla Barnes 1×3; Brittney Scardina 1×3; Proctor 1X4.

Record-Rancho Cotate 2-2

High school boys rugby

AT BERKELEY

Elsie Allen            22           24           –46
Berkeley                0              0             0
 
EA scoring:  Tries – Epi Feoko (2), Augie Buschman (2), David Sanchez, Chester Malaca, Jackson Petty, Ryan Alexander; Conversions – Epi Feoko (3)
Record: EA  8-0 (5-0)