College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 16

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Folsom Lake         000   100   000–1   3   0

Santa Rosa JC      200   002   02x–6   7   1

WP: Ryan Calderon, LP: Bachman

SRJC: Ryder Kuhns 1×3, HR, 2 RBI; Trevor Mallett 2×2, 2 runs; Cole Brodnansky 1×3, 2 RBI, run; Blake Berry 1×4, run; Josh Lenney 1×3, RBI; Ben Sanderson 1×3.

Records: Folsom Lake 9-14, 1-7; Santa Rosa JC 16-4, 6-2

Notable: The schools play again Saturday at Folsom.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT DOYLE PARK

Calistoga                  000   200   2–4       3   2

Sonoma Academy     404   220   x–12   16   3

WP: Oscar McCauley, LP: B. Hernandez

Cali.: M. Guzman 1×3, 2B; B. Anderson 1×2.

SA: Chance Colbert 3×4, 2B; McCauley 3×5, 3B, 3 RBI; Byron Spars 3×4; Ben Vogel 2×5; Adam Zimmer 2×2, RBI.

Record: Sonoma Academy 4-1

Notable: McCauley stole four bases. He also allowed no hits and struck out seven in five innings.

AT MORAGA

Casa Grande        001   103   0–5   10   3

Campolindo          003   151   x–10   6   0

WP: Michael Crews, LP: Chris Joaquim

CG: Max Cerini 2×3, run; Hance Smith 3×4, 2 runs; John Green 3×4, 2 2B, RBI run.

Records: Casa Grande 4-2, Campolindo 3-2

Notable: The Gauchos allowed six unearned runs.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT SEBASTOPOL

Ukiah   1 3 0   2 0 0   0   –   6   9   1

Analy   0 2 3   0 0 0   2   –   7   11   2

WP: Carson Rasmussen, LP: Becky Pedersen

U: Pedersen 2×3, 2 2B, RBI; Victoria Vau 2×4, 2B, RBI; Rylee Rickel 1×3, 2 RBI.

A: Makayla Kramer 2×4; Rasmussen 2×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Emily Dryer 2×3, 2B, RBI; Gema Gonzalez 2×3, RBI.

Records: U 4-2, A 3-3

AT SANTA ROSA

El Molino            000   002   0–2   1   0

Santa Rosa        005   011   x–7    8   4

WP: Morgan Begley, LP: E. Olson

EM: Olson 1×3, 3B.

SR: Briana Ririe 1×1; Begley 2×3; Ashley Flores 2×3; Ava Henry 1×2, 2B.

Record: Santa Rosa 3-2

Notable: Begley struck out 10 and walked one. The only hit she allowed came in the sixth inning.

AT MONTGOMERY

Piner                     100   00–1   3   2

Montgomery          116   23–13   12   2

WP:Ali Axthelm, LP-Hana Supus

Piner: Mia Meisse 1×2, run; Supus 1×3, run.

Mont.:Anna Zoia-Buescher 2×3, 2 runs; Sierra Shanoff 3×4, HR, 4 RBI; Ashley Baker 2×2, 2B, 3 runs; Riley O’Mara 3×3, RBI, run; Axthelm 2×3.

Record: Montgomery 4-2-1

Notable: Axthelm, pitching in her first high school game, went the distance.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Windsor 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Jack Amormino (W) d. Claudio Carrera 6-3, 6-4; Gunnar Kohtz (W) d. Blake Hosmer 7-5, 6-2; Brandon Fong (W) d. Christin Rhodes 6-0, 6-0; Chris Anderson (W) won by forfeit.

Doubles: Andrew Corcoran-Robert Kramer (W) d. Noah Whelan-John Wang; (W) won last two matches by forfeit.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Maria Carrillo 6, Cardinal Newman 1

Dat Tran (MC) d. Gary Munsell 6-2, 6-1; Jim Klyce (MC) d. Jake Bentham 6-0, 6-0; Cadell Traya (MC) d. Grant Wall 6-1, 6-2; Kyle Lee (MC) d. Brendan Farber 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles:  Creighton Anderson Soria-Teddy Pahlavan (CN) d. Kayden Traya-Jacob Saunders 6-2, 7-6 (7-3); Matt Guangco-Vishnu Pillaj (MC) d. Spencer Pahlavan-Kai Kumra 0-6, 6-4, 6-3; Gabriel Mellet-Edward Deng (MC) d. Bennett Stafford-Nathan Roman 6-1, 6-1.
Records: CN 6-8, 3-3; MC 6-0 (NBL)

AT CASA GRANDE

Casa Grande 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles: Joshua Wong (RC) d. Nico Carballal 6-3, 6-0; Shreyas Kompalli (CG) d. Joey Adams 6-0, 6-1; Athreya Rangavaihula (CG) d. Jacob Gladysz 6-0, 6-0; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Chris Staton 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles: Justin Marion-Mason Chiang (CG) d. Ace Bautista- Eric Pring 6-1, 6-0; Manas Varma-Sam Fuller (CG) d. Jeremy Cabrera-Mason Stalder 6-1, 6-1.

 

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Analy 5, El Molino 2

Singles: Aidan Toner-Rogers (A) d. Jolly Greer 6-1, 6-1; Tommy Howley (A) d. Willie DeGroot 6-2, 6-1; Joey Bull (EM) d. Matt Davison 6-0, 6-1; Jahmye Daly (EM) d. Nathan Flood 6-4, 6-4.

Doubles: Ben Landucci-Aidan Briggs (A) d. Oliver Hunt-Quaid Capurro 6-0, 7-5; Jonathan Taggart-Chester Hulse (A) d. Spencer Honne-Quinn Ingrassia 6-1, 6-0: Tim Hulse-Shaviv Hoffman-Lowitz (A) d. Ryan Palmer-Deddy Costnear 6-0, 6-4.

Record: A 3-3

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma 6, Healdsburg 1

Singles: Nathan Wong (P) d. Parker Brem 6-4, 6-1; Connor Gors (P) d. Patrick Doran 6-0, 6-2; Zach Leno (P) d. Will Hambly 6-2, 6-3; Adam Volk (P) d. Teo Tuirierlin 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles: Alex Dodd-Vince Bermont (P) d. Emmet Dobson-Judah Nauyokas 6-0, 6-2; Colton Moss-Hayden Dennis (P) d. Evan Linegar 6-0, 6-0; John Dow-Aidan Whitlock (H) d. Khalil Tams-Farris Mughannam 7-6 (5), 7-6 (5).

Record: Pet 5-1

High school boys golf

SCL

AT ROOSTER RUN – Par 36

Petaluma 218, Analy 256

Pet: Kyle Medeiros 39; James O’Hanlon 44;  Shannon Stoll 47; Ellis Whitaker 48; Adam Berardi 40.

A: Sage Boek 44; Tanner Brown 51; Calvin Metcalf 51; Brandon Hallengren 60; Zane Hess 50.

AT BODEGA HARBOUR – Par 35

Healdsburg 291, Piner 320

Heald.: Wilson Kiff 43, Spencer Alden 50, Allan Hambly 54, David Dorr 63, Jack McNinn 81.

Piner: Charlie Malicay 43, Derek Stephenson 45, Sebastian Hernandez 62, Kai Ward 75.

Records: Healdsburg 1-1, Piner 0-2

High school swimming

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Girls: Healdsburg 106, Piner 56

200 MR: (H) 2:48.50; 200 Free: A. Simmons (P) 2:55.06; 200 IM: Seana Maclure (H) 3:15.74; 50 Free: Adele Beihl (H) 38.17; 100 Fly: Seana Mclure (H) 1:38.86; 100 free: Ally Keel (H) 1:26.52; 500 FR: Allyssa Rued (H) 5:35.23; 200 FR: (H) 2:31.85; 100 Back: Rued (H) 1:23.34; 100 Breast: A. Simmons (P) 1:40.42; 400 Relay: (H) 5:39.73.

Records: H 1-0, P 0-1

Boys: Piner 73, Healdsburg 60

200 MR: (H) 2:26.51; 200 FR: Willem Ridder (H) 2:49.21; 200 IM: Jack McCormick (P) 2:32.35; 50 FR: B. Elias (P) 34.00; 100 Fly: McCormick (P) 1:09.11; 100 Free: Orion Johnson (H) 1:14.78; 200 FR: (P) 2:28.98; 100 Back: Casper Max (H) 1:15.36; 100 Breast: C. Campbell (P) 1:32.34; 400 Relay: (P) 4:52.15.

Records: P 1-0, H 0-1

AT PETALUMA

Girls: Sonoma Valley 124 Petaluma 43

200MR (SV) 2;02.76; 200Free (SV) Parr 2:13.21; 200IM (P) Larsen 2:27.20; 50Free (SON) Hunter :26.88; 100Fly (SV) Grajczyk 1:13.70; 100Free (SV) Parr 1:00.53; 500Free (SV) Ajax 5:47.48; 200FR (SV) 1:54.81; 100Back (SV) Ladouceur 1:09.68; 100Breast (SV) Hunter 1:15.88; 400FR (SV) 4:10.22

Boys: Sonoma Valley 123 Petaluma 39

200MR (SV) 1:54.74; 200Free (SV) Summers 2:04.85; 200IM (SV) Tommasi (SV) 2:18.64; 50Free (SV) Smith :24.64; 100Fly (SV) Tommasi 1:01.07; 100Free (SV) Mighell :59.02; 500Free (P) Neufeld 5:23.32; 200FR (SV) 1:46.17; 100Back (SV) Bell 1:16.62; 100Breast (SV) Summers 1:13.37; 400FR (SV) 3:52.40

NBL
 
AT CARDINAL NEWMAN
 
Girls: Montgomery 114, Cardinal Newman 49
 
200MR: Julie Kwan, Lea Marion, Tessa Oliver, Theresa Nowack 2.01.35 (M)
200 Free: Julie Kwan 2.07.60 (M)
200IM: Megan 2.27.80 (CN)
50 Free: Mary Khattar 25.70 (M)
100 fly: Tessa Oliver 1.05.55 (M)
100 Free: Mary Khattar 58.09 (M)
500 Free: Ray 5.16.82 (CN)
200 FR: Mary Khattar, Peyton Welling, Rose Khattar, Amy Marigo 1.53.07 (M)
100 Back: Julie Kwan 1.05.46 (M)
100 Breast: Theresa Nowack 1.14.05 (M)
400 FR: Julie Kwan, Tessa Oliver, Mary Khattar, Theresa Nowack 3.53.54 (M)
 
Boys: Cardinal Newman 76, Montgomery 45
 
200 MR: Preston, Spencer, Ray, Antonio 1.57.40 (CN)
200 Free: Antonio 2.09.63 (CN)
200IM: Antonio 2.21.05 (CN)
50 Free: Giancarlo DiLuce 25.28 (M)
100 Fly: Preston 1.03.50 (CN)
100 Free: Giancarlo DiLuce 56.93 (M)
200 FR: Vinay Nagappala, Keaone Stephens, Suhas Nagappala, Giancarlo DiLuce 1.51.47 (M)
100 Back: Ray 1.06.10 (CN)
100 Breast: Spencer (CN)
400 FR: Antonio, Preston, Spencer, Ray 3.51.42 (CN)

High school girls lacrosse

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Cardinal Newman 14, Windsor 3

CN goals: Kasey Braun 6 (4 assists), Maddi Foster 3, Noel Clark 2, Caroline Olsen 2.

Windsor goals: Nicole Mattos, Ashlee Crowley, Linette Ramos.

Records: CN 3-0, 2-0; Windsor 0-1 league