College and high school results for Wednesday, Mar. 22

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cosumnes River           000   030   000–3   6   1

Santa Rosa JC             000   010   000–1   8   0

WP-Casteneda, LP-Evan Hill

CR-Bloomfield 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI. Cole Brodnansky 2×4, 2 2B; Blake Berry 1×4, 2B, run; Trevor Mallett 1×4, 2B.

Records–Cosumnes River 15-7, 6-1; Santa Rosa JC 17-5, 7-3

Notable-The teams play again today at Cosumnes River.

High school baseball

Babe Herman Tournament

AT PARAMOUNT

Rancho Cotate       000   000   2–2   9   2

Paramount             104   200   x–7   7   2

WP-Chris Martini, LP-Tanielu Guerrero

RC-C.J. Miller 2×2; Saul Razo 1×1; Connor Harris 1×1, 2B, RBI; Justin Thomas 1×1, RBI.

Para.-Angel Peralta 2×3, RBI, run.

Notable-Rained out Tuesday, the Cougars have a make-up game today at 3;15 p.m. against Los Osos.

A.L. Rabinovitz Tournament

AT MONTGOMERY

Northgate 001 000 0 – 1 4 1

Montgomery 020 100 x 3 3 1

WP: Nick Smith; LP: Villers

Mont: Smith 1×3; Cody Lyons 1×2; Rudy Rea 1×3, RBI.

AT MONTGOMERY

Petaluma 042 24 – 12 13 0

Sonoma Academy 000 00 – 0 3 4

WP: Bryce Smith; LP: Jordan Salmonsen

Peta: Nick Andrakin 2×2, 2 RBI; Sam Brown 2×3, 2 RBI; Logan Douglas 2×4, RBI.

AT PINER

Ukiah 100 020 0 – 3 10 1

Piner 000 000 2 – 2 3 0

WP: Duncan Kindopp; LP: Brendan Snyder

Ukiah: Carter Koch 2×4; Joe Brazil 2×4; Morgan Edwards 2×2, RBI; Keegan Beebe 1×3, 2 RBI.

Piner: Jake Wiggins 1×2; Dillon Curtis 1×2, RBI.

AT ANALY

Windsor 100 000 0 – 1 5 1

Analy 000 000 0 – 0 3 0

WP: Travis Broadhead; LP: Drew Valez

Windsor: Akeiko Faagata Averbuck 2×2, RBI.

High school tennis
CMC South
AT PETALUMA
St. Vincent 3, Calistoga 2
Singles: Grace Hosbein (StV) d. Sam Lantz 6-3, 6-4; Jonathan Carlson (StV) d. Rani Lozano 6-4, 6-3; Chisato Ruo (StV) d. Amber Willen 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles: Vero Azevedo-Eli Penn (C) d. Tom Hearty-Ana Aranda 6-0, 6-0; Edelin Hernandez-Susane Tavar (C) d. Eliza Stirrat-Zac Spain 6-1, 6-2.
Record: StV 2-2