College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 23

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT ELK GROVE

Santa Rosa JC              211    007   002–13   13   1

Cosumnes River             031    000   002–6   12   2

 WP-Shamus Lyons, LP-Vatoya

SRJC-Daniel Teasley 3x,5, 2B, RBI, run; Ryder Kuhns 2×5, 3 RBI, run; Matt Kimura 3xr4, 3 RBI, 3 runs.

CR-Denny 2×4, 2 RBI, 3 runs.

Records-Santa Rosa JC 20-5, 8-3; Cosumnes River 15-8, 6-2

High school baseball

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Maria Carrillo       000   000   0–0   2   3

Casa Grande       000   060   x–6   8   1

WP-Chris Joaquim, LP-Ryan Sellner

MC-Patrick Gavin 1×2, John Nieman 1×3.

CG-Quinton Gago 1×3, 2 RBI; John Green 2×3, 2B, RBI,run; Spencer Torkelson 1×3, RBI, run; A.J. Miller 1×3, HR, 2 RBI, run.

Records-Maria Carrillo 2-4, 0-2; Casa Grande 5-2, 2-0

JV-The Gauchos won the Petaluma Tournament by defeating the host Trojans, 6-4, in the  championship game.

A.L. Rabinovitz Tournament

AT MONTGOMERY

Championship

Petaluma            001   000   2–3  10   3

Ukiah                  000   001   0–1   4   1

WP-Blake Buhrer, LP-Devin Kirby

Peta.-Danny Marzo 2×4, Porter Slate 2×4.
Ukiah-Morgan Edwards 1×2.

AT ANALY

Third place

Windsor               020   002  100–5   14   2

Montgomery         002   100  201–6     9   2

WP-Wyatt Randall, LP-Joey Pignataro

Wind.-Ethan Wright 3×4, Travis Broadhead 2×4, Chris Berndt 2×4.

Mont.-Blake McDonald 3×4, Cade Barnett 2×4.

AT ANALY

Consolation championship

Northgate                   130   000   2–6   8   0

Analy                         000   000   0–0   4   2

WP-Nick Krauth, LP-Jack Newman

North.-Shuthi Roundtree 2×3.

Analy-Todd Noonan 2×3.

AT PINER

Seventh place
Sonoma Academy     300   000–3   8   2

Piner                         000   221–5   4   0

WP-Ramos, LP-Oscar McCauley

SA-Caro 2×3, Chance Colbert 2×4

A.L. Rabinovitz Second Round

AT MONTGOMERY

Northgate 13, Sonoma Academy 2

Petaluma 7, Montgomery 0

AT PINER

Analy 5, Piner 0

AT ANALY

Ukiah 3, Windsor 2

Babe Herman Tournament

AT RANCHO CUCAMONGA

Rancho Cotate       100   010   3–5   7   4

Los Osos               070   011   x—9   9   1

WP-Rich Dodele, LP-Joey Kramer

RC-Chad Billsborough, Jr. 1×1, run; Tanielu Guerrero 2×2, 2 RBI, run; Saul Razo 1×1; C.J. Miller 1×1; Connor Harris 1×3, RBI.

LO-Ryan Collins 3×4, HR, RBI, 2 runs.

Record-Rancho Cotate 2-8

Notable-In the second inning, the Cougars allowed five unearned runs.

Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

Kelseyville   0 0 0   0 0 0   0   –   0   4   0

Healdsburg   1 0 0   1 0 0   –   2   7   1

WP: Jacob Beck (7 k), LP: Blake Monahan, SV: Logan Barrick

H: Jacob Pruitt 1×2; Levi Yeley 1×3; Jake Raffaini 1×3; Phillip Helfrick 1×2.

K: Adrian Villalobos 1×3; Barrick 3×3, 2B, 3B; Jonah Lewis 1×3, 2 RBI; Beck 2×2, 2B.

Record: K 6-1-1

High school boys golf

NBL

AT OAKMONT WEST – Par 72

Team results: Cardinal Newman 447; Windsor 460; Casa Grande 467; Montgomery 470; Maria Carrillo 473; Ukiah 480; Rancho Cotate Inc; Santa Rosa Inc.

Individual results: AJ Harmier (W) 78; Jules Fieri (CN) 83; Frank Gawronski (CG) 84; Levi Hinkle (RC) 85; Matt McClure (CN) 86; Rory Fette (Montgomery) 87; Juan Jiminez (CN) 87.