College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 28

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC      002   002   024–10   14   0

Diablo Valley          000   020   201–5     14   2

WP-Josh Lenney, LP-Ryan Douglas

SRJC-Trevor Mallett 3×4, run; Jeff Bart 2×4, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Daniel Teasley 2×4, 2 RBI; Ben Sanderson 2×4, RBI, run.

DV-Jordan Wiliams 3×5, RBI, run.

Records-Santa Rosa JC 20-5, 10-3; Diablo Valley 8-18, 3-7

High school baseball

SCL

AT ANALY

Piner            000    000   0–0   1   4

Analy           002    211   x–6   12   4

WP-Jack Newman, LP-Ramos

Piner-Stephens 1×3.

Analy-Andy Noonan 2×3; Keaton Bates 2×4, 2B, Newman 2×3, 2 RBI.

Record-Analy 7-4, 1-0

Notable-The only hit Newman allowed was a single in the first inning. He struck out seven…The teams played last week in the Rabinovitz Tourney with the Tigers winning, 5-0.

AT ELSIE ALLEN

El Molino             400   002   0–6   9   1

Elsie Allen           200   100   0–3   6   4

WP-Andrew Tait

EM-Sam Wilson-Mietz 2×4, RBI, 2 runs; Curt Lewis 2×4, run; Bradley Sweeney 2×4, RBI; Wesley Hamner 1×1, 2 RBI; Wyatt Stringfellow 1×3; Garrett Crane 1×3.

Records-El Molino 8-3, 1-0; Elsie Allen 0-1, 0-1

Nonleague

AT DOYLE PARK

Middletown                 202 101 0- 6- 12- 1

Sonoma Academy     000 000 0- 0-  5-  4

WP: Keegan Cutting; LP: Jordan Salmonsen

M: Tyler Chorjel 3×4, 2B; Ezekiel Perez 2×4, 3RBI; Justin MacDowell 2×3; Ryan Perry 2×4.

SA: Chance Colbert 1×3, Fabrizzio Caro 1×3, Byron Spars 2×3, Thomas Zelazny 1×3.

Records:  M 1-9, SA 4-5

High school softball

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor                               000   111   0–3   3   1

Rancho Cotate                     225   000   x–9   13   2

WP-Brittney Scardina

RC-K.T. Hager 2×3, HR; Talia Guerrero 3×4; Reilani Peleti 2×4, 2B; Janaea Mason 2×4, 2B; Malia Kuka 1×3; Makala Barnes 1×2.

Record-Rancho Cotate 3-2, 1-0

AT UKIAH

Santa Rosa           000   320   0–5   7   4

Ukiah                     207   500   x–14   11   3

WP-Becky Pedersen, LP-Morgan Begley

SR-Kaitly Klein 1×4, HR, 2 RBI; Ava Henry 2×4; Briana Ririe 2×4, RBI.

Ukiah-Pedersen 3×4, HR, 4 RBI; Ali Dale 3×4, 3B, 4 RBI; Kese McQuillen 2×3.

Record-Ukiah 5-2, 1-0

JV-Ukiah won 16-5
SCL

AT PETALUMA

Sonoma Valley                     200   010   001–4   6   3

Petaluma                              000   030   000–3   8   4

WP-Alyssan Orr, LP-Ava Chabot

SV-Kennedy Midgley 2×4, run; Ally Alcayaga 2×4, 2B, run.

Peta.-Jaden Krist 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Mia Pariani 1×3.

Records-Sonoma Valley 9-0, 1-0; Petaluma 0-4-1, 0-1

Notable-Midgley scored the winning run on an error.

Nonleague

AT BERKELEY

Cloverdale 302 010 1 – 6 8 2

St. Mary’s 210 101 0 – 5 4 3

WP: Tehya Bird; LP: Lenard

Clov: Josie Marrufo 2×4, 2B; Tehya Bird 2×4, 2B, 3B, RBI; Lane Hughes 2×2, 3 RBI; Hannah Bireschi 2×4, RBI.

StM: Boykin 2×3, 2 HR, 2 RBI.

Record: Cloverdale 5-2

AT ST. VINCENT

Berean Christian 000 202 0 – 4 3 0

St. Vincent 001 000 0 – 1 4 2

WP: McCullough; LP: Sully Henry

BC: Kolander 1×2; Howell 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI.

StV: Sully Henry 2×2, HR, RBI; Haley Antonini 1×3; Alessandro Ditizio 1×3.

Records: BC 7-2, StV 5-2

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 7, Windsor 0

Singles: Dat Tran (MC) d. Jack Amormino 6-0, 6-2; Jim Klyce (MC) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-0, 6-1; Cadell Traya (MC) d. Robert Kramer 3-6, 6-1, TB 13-11; Kyle Lee (MC) d. Brandon Fong 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Kayden Traya-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Chris Anderson-Hayden Miller 6-0, 6-1; Matthew Guangco-Vishnu Pillai (MC) d. Justin Smith-Mateo Palacio 6-3, 6-1; Gabriel Mellet-Edward Deng (MC) d. Sam Coursey-Edgar Castillo 6-0,6-0.
Record: MC 7-0
NBL
AT CASA GRANDE
Casa Grane 6, Santa Rosa 1
Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Emil Guzman 6-1, 6-3; Athreya Rangavajhula (CG) d. Josh Michaels 6-1, 6-3; Justin Nutt (SR) d. Shreyas Kompalli 6-2, 6-4; Jason Goldblatt (CG) win by default.
Doubles: Justin Marion-Mason Chiang (CG) d. Weiland Bennett-Christian Garey 2-6, 6-0, 6-3; Manas Varma-Sam Fuller (CG) d. Jordan Plark-Jack Harrison 6-0, 6-2; Sai Nadendal-Josiah Huse (CG) d. Shane Rankin-Peter Duarte 6-3, 6-3.

AT UKIAH

Cardinal Newman 5, Ukiah 2

Singles: Claudio Carrera (U) d. Gary Munsell 6-1, 6-4; Blake Hosmer (U) d. Grant Wall 7-6 (7-5), 6-4; Kai Kumra (CN) d. Dion Deng 6-4, 6-4; Cardinal Newman won No. 4 singles by default.

Doubles: Jake Benpham-Creighton Anderson-Soria (CN) d. Indigo Funk-Noah Whelan 6-1, 6-0; Spencer Pahlavan-Bennett Stafford d. Christian Rhodes-John Wang 6-2, 6-0; Cardinal Newman won No. 3 doubles by default.

High school swimming
NBL
 
AT MONTGOMERY
 
Girls: Montgomery 87, Maria Carrillo 85
 
200 MR: (MC) 1.57.40; 200 Free: Julie Kwan (Mont) 2.02.36; 200 IM: Tan (MC) 2.28.50; 50 Free: Mary Khattar (Mont) 26.04; 100 Fly: Fong (MC) 1.00.87; 100 Free: Fong (Mont) 55.83; 500 Free: Morns (MC) 5.50.10; 200 FR: (MC) 1.48.71; 100 Back: Julie Kwan (Mont) 1.02.55; 100 Breast: Lea Marion (Mont) 1.08.01; 400 FR: (Mont) 3.52.08.
 
Boys: Maria Carrillo 104, Montgomery 48
 
200 MR: (MC) 1.49.92; 200 Free: Flood (MC) 1.53.80; 200 IM: Hemphill (MC) 2.23.72; 50 Free: Giancarlo DiLuce (Mont) 24.26; 100 Fly: Madden (MC); 100 Free: Pettibone (MC) 54.23; 500 Free: Flood (MC) 4.58.67; 200 FR: (Mont) 1.50.35; 100 Back: Hemphill (MC) 1.07.76; 100 Breast: Pettibone (MC) 1.03.31; 400 FR: (MC) 3.48.58.
 
JV: Maria Carrillo 109, Montgomery 63
SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY
 
Sonoma Valley 7, El Molino 0
 
Singles: Matt McKale (SV) d. Jolly Greer 6-3, 6-2; Eric Serbiki (SV) d. Willie DeGroot 6-0, 6-2; Elias Sosa-Mercado (SV) d. Joey Bull 6-3, 6-0; Sam Weisiger (SV) d. Jahmye Daly 7-6 (7-1), Retired.
 
Doubles: Silvan Kopp-Ben Finley (SV) d. Oliver Hunt-Quaid Capurro 6-1, 6-3; Nase Momsen-Reed Hewitt (SV) d. Ryan Palmer-Marius Smith 6-3, 6-0; Javier Rico-Alex Epstein (SV) d. Spencer Honne-Quinn Ingrassia 7-5, 6-0 
 
Record: SV 6-0
AT HEALDSBURG
 
Analy 4, Healdsburg 3
 
Singles: Aidan Toner-Rogers (A) d. Patrick Doran 6-0, 6-0; Tommy Howley (A) d. Parker Brem 6-3, 7-5; Will Hambly (H) d. Matt Davison 6-3, 5-7, 6-3; Mateo Tomerlin (H) d. Aidan Briggs 7-6 (6), 4-6, 6-4.
 
Doubles: Ben Landucci-Jonathan Taggert (A) d. Emmet Dobson-Judah Naujokas 6-4, 6-2; Louis Valenzuela-Ethan Wesselkamper (A) d. Evan Linegar-Tate Dobson 6-1, 7-6 (0); Tristan Brodrick-John Dow (H) d. Max Robert-Blake Coffmand 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (5).
 
Record: H 1-5
High school boys golf
SCL
 
AT ROOSTER RUN
 
Par 36
 
Petaluma 234, Healdsburg 290
 
Pet: Kyle Medeiros 42; James O’Hanlon 50; Shannon Stoll 52; Whitaker Ellis 44; Adam Berardi 46.
 
H: Wilson Kiff 46; Spencer Alden 59; Jack McMinn 63; Davy Darr 62; Jack Sommer 60.
 
AT NORTHWOOD
 
Par 36

Analy 256, El Molino 261

 
A: Sage Boek 46; Calvin Metcalf 46; Tanner Brown 53; Brenden Hallengrand 53; Zane Hess 58.

 
EM: Ryan Pamatmat 45; Kristian Walker 47; Cassius Phillip 50; Grant Phy 51; Arthur Timpe 68
 
Records: A 1-1, EM 2-1
AT SONOMA GOLF COURSE
 
Piner 277, Sonoma Valley 301
 
P: Charlie Malicay 43; Derek Stephenson 45; Matt Simmons 62; Sebastian Fernandez 62; Kai Ward 65.
 
SV: Jordan Randuch 43; Austin Berger 49; Evan Sanbeen 61; Jackson Barbagelata 68; Brian Boldt 80.
 
Records P 1-2, SV 0-3