College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 30

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley         000   001   000–1   5   3  

Santa Rosa JC      352   200   02x–14   17   1

WP-Liam Calderon, LP-Rowne

SRJC-Trevor Mallett 3×5, 2 2b, RBI; Ryder Kuhns 3×6, 2 2B, 3 RBI, 3 runs; Cole Brodnansky 2×3, run, 2 RBI; Jeff Bart 2×4, HR, 2 RBI.

Records-Santa Rosa JC 21-5, 11-3; Diablo Valley 8-19, 3-8

Notable-The schools play again Saturday at 1pm at Diablo Valley.

High school softball

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

El Molino   0 0 0   0 1 0   0   –   1   2   0

Analy   4 3 0   0 0 2   –   9   12   4

WP: Carson Rasmussen, LP: Erika Olson

El Mo: Olson 1×4, RBI; Bridgett Mcleas 1×3

A: Payton Cords 2×3; Kahea Lua 2×2, 2 2B, RBI; Nicole Mearns 2×2, 2B, RBI

Records: a 4-3, 1-0; El Mo 3-9, 0-1

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Rancho Cotate          103   511   7–18   18   2

Cardinal Newman      221   000   0–5   14   5

WP-Brittney Scardina, LP-A. Vinson

RC-K.T. Hager 4×6; Reilani Peleti 3×5, 2 HR, 8 RBI; Scardina 2×3; Taylor Del Santo 3×4, 2B; Malia Kuka 2×5; Makayla Barnes 2×5.

CN-I. Vreeland 2×4, K. West 3×4, H. Titone 2×4, K. Smith 2×4, Vinson 2×2.

Record-Rancho Cotate 4-3, 2-0

AT SANTA ROSA

Casa Grande           031   414   2–15   15   1

Santa Rosa              404   000   0–8   13   5

WP-K. Machado, LP-Valerie Bertolini

CG-T. Ruoff 3×6, S. Dedrickson 2×4, A. Rico 3×4, R. Laudscher 2×3, E. Abel 1×2, C. Cole 1×1.

SR-Bertolini 2×4, Ashley Flores 2×2, Emma Guilfoil 2×4, Angelina Baez 1×1.

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo           001   000   0–1   5   1

Montgomery             311   200   x–7   13   2

WP-Anna Zoia-Buescher, LP-Lily Malsim

MC-B. DeVault 3×3, RBI, L. Piehoff 1×3, L. Twyman 1×3.

Mont-Zoia-Buescher 2×3, RBI, run, Lily Castro 2×3 run; Sierra Shanoff 2×3; Rylee O’Mara 1×2 RBI, run; Olivia Grabriel 1×3, 2b, 2 RBI.

Record-Montgomery 6-3-1, 1-1

Notable-The Vikings play their 4th game of the week today hosting Fortuna at 4pm.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 4, Windsor 3

Singles:  Jack Amormino (W) d. Gary Munsell 6-1, 6-2; Jake Bentham (CN) d. Gunnar Coates 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Robert Kramer (W) d. Brendan Farber 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Teddy Pahlavan (CN) d. Brandon Fong 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles:  Justin Smith-Chris Anderson (W) d. Grant Wall-Creighton Anderson Soria 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (7-1); Spencer Pahlavan-Bennett Stafford (CN) d. Hayden Miller- Mateo Palacios 7-6 (7-2), 6-2.

Record: CN 8-9, 5-3

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Cadell Traya (MC) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-1; Kayden Traya (MC) d. Blake Hosmer 6-1, 6-2;
Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Dion Deng 6-0,6-2; Gabriel Mellet (MC) d. Indigo Funk 6-1, 6-2.
Doubles: Ian Olliffe-Ari Miller (MC) d. Noah Whelan-John Wang 6-0, 6-1; (MC) won 2nd / 3rd doubles by default.
Record: MC 8-0
SCL
AT PETALUMA
Petaluma 7, Analy 0
Singles: Nathan Wong (P) d. Aidan Toner Rogers 36, 76(4), 62; Connor Gors (P) d. Tommy Howley 63, 60; Zach Leno (P) d. Matt Davison 63, 60; Adam Volk (P) d. Aidan Briggs 61, 60.
Doubles: Hayden Dennis-Vince Bermont (P) d. Jonathan Taggart-Ben Landucci 2-6, 62, 10-2TB; Colton Moss-Farris Mughannam (P) d. Louis Valenzuela-Ethan Wesselkamper 62, 75; Griffin Epstein-Aiden Cannon (P) d. Max Cobert-Graham Hummer 61, 64.
Record: P 6-1
CMC South
AT ST. VINCENT
St. Vincent 3, Tomales 2
Singles: Grace Hosbein (StV) d. Isabel Sartori 5-7, 6-1, 6-1; Jonathon Carlson (StV) d. Santiago Gomez 6-3, 7-6; Chisato Ruo (StV) d. Jake Pike 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles: Alegra Grace-Ivan Padilla (T) d. Tom Hearty-Eliza Stirrat 6-0, 6-2;  Calvin Vigiant-Willow Wallaf (T) d. Ana Aranda-Zac Spain 6-1, 6-0.

High school swimming

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Girls: Analy 114, Petaluma 54

200 MR: (A) 1:59.00; 200: Free Marie Alameida (A) 2:03.00; 200 IM: Boisseau (A) 2:22.68; 50 Free: Royer (A) 29.47; 100 Fly: Moussa (A) 1:07.04; 100 Free: Whaley (A) 1:02.96; 500 Free: Joslin (P) 6:01.60; 200 FR: (A) 1:51.47;100 Back: Roan (A) 1:10.53; 100 Brst: Larson (P) 1:17.66; 400 FR: (A) 4:09.38.
Boys: Analy 100, Petaluma 56
200 MR: (A) 2:04.00; 200 Free: Bigall (P) 2:41.15; 200 IM: Schoffer (A) 2:18.50; 50 Free: Murphy (A) 23.62; 100 Fly: Miller (A) 1:02.66; 100 Free: Murphy (A) 51.47; 500 Free: Neufeld (P) 5:35.69; 200 FR: (A) 1:43.21; 100 Back: Miller (A) 1:07.59; 100 Brst: Schoffer (A) 1:12.34; 400 FR: (A) 4:19.35.
NBL
AT RIDGWAY
Girls: Santa Rosa 122, Rancho Cotate 44
200 MR: (SR) 2:02.28; 200 Free: Megan Ference (SR) 2:14.96; 200 IM: C. Whetstone (RC) 2:18.50; 50 Free: Brooke Reitenbach  (SR) 28.28; 100 Fly: Reilly Clarkson (SR) 1:04.90; 100 Free: M.Adams (RC) 1:04.13; 500 Free: Rachel Pride (SR) 5:41.19; 200 FR: (SR) 1:52.36; 100 Back: Kiri Bhana (SR) 1:12.53; 100 Breast: C.Whetstone (SR) 1:07.50; 400 Free: (SR) 4:11.15.

Boys: Santa Rosa 134, Rancho Cotate 18

200 MR: (SR) 1:56.42; 200 Free: David Mertz (SR) 1:53.13; 200 IM: Jayson Shinn (SR) 2:17.82; 50 Free: Edgar Garcia-Medina (SR) 24.81;100 Fly: I. MacKenzie (RC) 57.56; 100 Free: David Mertz (SR) 53.20; 500 Free: Max Owens (SR) 5:19.08; 200 FR: (SR) 1:39.59; 100 Back: Trevor Jones (SR) 1:02.40; 100 Breast: Jayson Shinn (SR) 1:09.47; 400 FR: (SR) 3:36.53
JV : Santa Rosa 137, Rancho Cotate 0
High school boys golf
SCL
AT ROOSTER RUN
Par 36
Petaluma 231, El Molino 276
Pet: Charlie Winter 43; Kyle Medeiros 44; James O’Hanlon 48; Shannon Stoll 48; Whitaker Ellis 48.
El Mo: Ryan Pamatmat 42; Cassius Phillips 53; Aidan Angus-Henry 58; Grant Phy 61; Kristian Walker 62.
Records: Pet 4-0, El Mo 2-2
Piner 297, Analy Inc.
P: Charlie Malicay 53; Matt Simmons 57; Derek Stephenson 60; Sebastian Fernandez 61; Kai Ward 66.
A: Sage Boek 48; Calvin Metcalf 52; Tanner Brown 58; Brandon Hallengren 56.
Record: P 2-2