College and high school results for Tuesday, Apr. 4

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

American River          010   000   000–1     6   1

Santa Rosa JC           500   310   00x–9   11   0

WP: Evan Hill, LP: A. Wits

SRJC: Ben Sanderson 3×4, 2B, RBI, 2 runs; Ryder Kuhns 3×6, run; Trevor Mallett 1×4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Records: American River 14-15, 3-10; Santa Rosa JC 23-5, 13-3

Note: The schools play again Thursday, this time at American River.

High school baseball

SCL

AT ARNOLD FIELD

El Molino 000 100 —  1 3 5

Sonoma Valley 000 047 – 11 11 0

WP: Carson Snyder; LP: Wilson-Meitz

EM: Lewis 2×3, RBI

SV: Max Handron 4×4, 3 RBI, 2R; Snyder 2×3, 2B, 2R, RBI; Tucker Pierce 3×4, 2B, RBI, R.

Record: El Molino 8-4, 1-2; Sonoma Valley 6-7, 1-2

AT RECREATION PARK

Analy 001 64 – 11 9 0

Healdsburg 000 00 – 0 1 2

WP: Newman; LP: Vazquez

Analy: Noonan 2×3, 2 2B, 3R; Bates 3×4, 2 2B, 3 RBI.

Heald: Levi Yeley 1×2, 2B.

Records: Healdsburg 5-8, 0-2

NCL I

AT KELSEYVILLE

Clear Lake   0 0 0   1 0 0   0   –   1   4   3

Kelseyville   1 1 4   0 0 3   –   9   10   0

WP: Jonah Lewis,  LP: Ryan Damiata

CL: Jake Jackson 2-3;  Daily 1-2 RBI

Kel: Kyle Ellis 1-4, 3B, 2R; Logan Barrick 2-4, HR, 4 RBI; Jonah Lewis 1-4, 2B RBI; Jason Gentle 2-3, 2B; Randy Pfann 2-3, 2 RBI

High school softball

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman                   010   000   008–9   17   1

Casa Grande                          000   100   000–1     7   2

WP: Abby Vinson, LP: Brooklynne Hale

CN: Kate West 3×5; Haley Thone 3×5; Erin Schnabel 3×5, 2B; Sophia Sage 2×5; Maiklyla McCormick 2×5, 2B.

CG: Presley Ruoff 2×4, 2B; Kati Humphreys 1×1; Emily Abel 1×1.

Record: Casa Grande 5-4, 3-1

Note: Vinson pitched all nine innings.

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa                      201   102      1–7   11   2

Montgomery                     430   410    x–12   10   3

WP: Anna Zoia-Buescher, LP: Morgan Begley

SR: Ava Henry 1×4, HR; Hannah Hosig 2×5, 2 runs; Begley 3×3, RBI.

Mont.: Sierra Shanoff 2×3, 2 HR, 4 RBi: Zoia-Buescher 4×5, 3B, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Maddie Larson 2×4, RBI, run; Jessica Celli 1×2, 2 RBI, run.

Record: Montgomery 7-3-1, 2-1

Note: Shanoff leads the North Coast Section with seven home runs. Her two homers Tuesday were over the left field fence.

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah                   000   000–0    4   3

Rancho Cotate    021   403–10   9   0

WP: Taylor Proctor, LP: Becky Pedersen

Ukiah: R. Rickels 2×3, V. Vau 1×3, H. Loflin 1×2.

RC: Reilani Peleti 3×3, 3 2B; Talia Guerrero 1×4, 2 RBI; Brittney Scardina 1×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Taylor Del Santo 1×3, HR, 3 RBI; Malia Kuka 1×3, HR, 3 RBI; Makayla Barnes 1×2; Natalie Akin 1×2.

Record: Rancho Cotate 5-3, 3-0

Note: Del Santo and Kuka both hit three-run homers over the left-center field fence.

High school tennis

NBL

AT UKIAH

Ukiah 3, Rancho Cotate 3, tie

Singles: Josh Wong (RC) d. Claudio Carrera 6-0, 6-0; Blake Hosmer (U) d. Joey Adams 7-5, 6-1; Dion Deng (U) Chris Staton 6-4, 6-1; Jakob Malarich (U) won by default.

Doubles: Eric Pring-Jacob Gladysz (RC) d. Indigo Funk-Noah Whelan 6-3, 6-3; Mason Stalder-Jeremy Cabrera (RC) d. John Wing-Christian Rhodes 6-0, 6-0.

Notable: Neither team was able to field a No. 3 doubles team, which resulted in the tie.

AT WINDSOR
 
Casa Grande 7, Windsor  0
 
Singles: Nico Carballal (CG) d. Jack Amormino 6-2,6-1

Shreyas Kompalli (CG) d. Gunnar Kohtz 6-4,6-2; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Brandon Fong 6-2, 6-2.

 
Doubles: Justin Marion-Mason Chiang (CG) d. Chris Anderson-Justin Smith 6-2, 6-2; Manas Varma-Sam Fuller (CG) d. Hayden Miller-Mateo Palacio 6-4, 6-1; Payl Serafimescu-Aiden Kjeldson (CG) d. Jem Coursey-Edgar Castillo 6-2, 6-1.

CMC South

AT TECHNOLOGY

St. Vincent 3, Technology 2

Singles: Grace Hosbein (StV) d. Jasmine Heinemann 6-0, 6-0; Jonathon Carlson (StV) d. Marcos Carballal 6-3, 6-2; Chisato Ruo (StV) d. Nathan Eichert 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles: Nick Ghigliazza-Zack Schieberl (Tech) d. Ana Aranda-Eliza Stirrat 6-0, 6-0; Yael Remy-Uri Herrera (Tech) d. Krystal Wang-Zac Spain 6-0, 6-0.
SCL
 
AT PETALUMA
 
Petaluma 6,  Sonoma Valley 1
 
Singles: Nathan Wong (P) d. Matt McKale 6-3, 6-2; Connor Gors (P) d. Eric Serbiki 6-2, 4-6, 6-3; Zach Leno  (P) d. Elias Sosa-Mercado 6-2, 6-1; Adam Volk  (P) d. Liam Handron 7-6(1), 6-0.
 
Doubles: Alex Dodd-Hayden Dennis  (P) d. Sam Weisiger-Andrew McKale 6-2, 6-2; Colton Moss-Vince Bermont (P) d. Alex Epstein-Nazir Lyle 6-2, 6-2; Javier Rico-Corbin Cook (SV) d. Khalil Tams-Farris Mughannam 5-7, 6-4, 10-6tb.
 
Record: Pet 7-1
AT EL MOLINO

Healdsburg 4, El Molino 3

 
Singles: Patrick Doran (H) d. Willie DeGroot 6-1, 6-2; Parker Brem (H) d. Jolly Greer 7-5, 6-0; Joey Bull (EM) d. Will Hambly 7-5, 6-4; Jahmye Daly (EM) d. John Dow 6-4, 6-0.
 
Doubles: Judah Nanjokas-Emmet Dobson (H) d. Spencer Honne-Quinn Ingrassia 6-4, 6-0; Evan Linegar-Aidan Whitluck (H) d. Ryan Palmer-Marius Smith 6-3, 6-2; Oliver Hunt-Quaid Capurro (EM) d. Tate Dobson-Tristan Brodrick 6-2, 6-2.
High school swimming
NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO
 
Girls: Maria Carrillo 125, Rancho Cotate 41
 
200 MR: (MC) 2:01.97; 200 Free: Hannah Tan (MC) 2:16.33; 200 IM: C. Whetstone(RC)  2:15.25; 50 Free: Sasha Fong (MC) 27.03; 100 Fly: Hannah Tan, (MC) 1:06.91; 100 Free: Catherine Liang(MC) 1:04.52; 500 Free: M. Adams (RC) 6:05.14; 200 FR: (MC) 2:00.16; 100 Back: Sasha Fong (MC) 1:04.16 ; 100 Breast:
C. Whetstone(RC) 1:07.25 ; 400 FR (MC) 3:58.30.
 
Boys: Maria Carrillo 115,  Rancho Cotate 17
 
200 MR: (MC) 1:52.32 ; 200 Free: Trueman Gibson(MC) 2:33.83 ; 200 IM: Madden(MC) 2:17.01 ; 50 Free: Cameron Flood (MC) 23.87; 100 Fly: Cameron Flood  (MC) 57.00; 100 Free: Holman Pettibone (MC) 56.82; 500 Free:  I. MacKenzie (RC) 5:33.45; 200 FR: (MC) 1:41.42; 100 Back: John Madden (MC) 1:06.25; 100 Breast:
Holman Pettibone (MC) 1:03.64; 400 FR: (MC) 4:42.64.
 
JV: MC  130  RC 0

AT UKIAH

Girls: Montgomery 117, Ukiah 59

200 MR: Montgomery 1:58.51; 200 free: Kwan (M) 2:01.05; 200 IM: Oliver (M) 2:16.50; 500 free: Nowack (M) 26.27; Diving: Fetherston (U) 109.85 pts; 100 fly: Oliver (M) 1:02.96; 100 free: Robinson (U) 1:00.80; 500 free: Dolan (U) 5:44.23; 200 FR: Montgomery 1:51.34; 100 back: Kwan (M) 1:02.11; 100 breast: Nowack (M) 1:11.01; 400 FR: Montgomery 3:58.41.

Boys: Ukiah 136, Montgomery 25

200 MR: Ukiah 1:59.70; 200 free: Maurer-Mabanglo (U) 2:07.46; 200 IM: Xerogeanes (U) 2:17.42; 500 free: Heise (U) 25.48; Diving: Whetzel (U) 121.25 pts; 100 fly: Owens (U) 1:05.41; 100 free: Whetzel (U) 1:01.09; 500 free: Xerogeanes (U) 5:46.14; 200 FR: Ukiah 1:50.17; 100 back: Nagappala (M) 1:12.30; 100 breast: Maurer-Mabanglo (U) 1:16.27; 400 FR: Ukiah 3:57.01.

JV: Montgomery 114, Ukiah 35

AT HEALDSBURG

Girls: Windsor 65, Casa Grande 63
200 MR: Casa Grande 2:39.56; 200 free: Stevenson (C) 2:31.24; 200 IM: Osborne (W) 3:04.84; 50 free: Dyer (W) 33.73; 100 fly: Stevenson (C) 1:21.20; 100 free: Dyer (W) 1:18.80; 400 free: Wood (C) 5:47.00; 200 FR: Casa 2:20.28; 100 back: Osborne (W) 1:22.73; 100 breast: Bailon (C) 1:11.01; 400 FR: Windsor 5:32.69.
 
Boys: Windsor 78, Casa Grande 67
200 MR: Casa Grande 2:06.20; 200 free: Andrade (W) 2:19.01; 200 IM: Wong (W) 2:21.45; 50 free: Andrade (W) 26.01; 100 fly: Wong (W) 1:03.11; 100 free: Cerney (W) 1:05.06; 400 free: Grini (C) 4:37.91; 200 FR: Windsor 1:59.44; 100 back: Rosenthal (W) 1:26.35; 100 breast: Grini (C) 1:16.86; 400 FR: Windsor 4:20:49.
JV: Windsor 82, Casa 53

High school badminton

NBL
 
AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa 8, Montgomery 7

Records: SR 5-1, Mont 4-3

High school golf

SCL

AT TAYMAN PARK

Par 35

Healdsburg 245, Analy 260

Heald.: Wilson Kiff 42, Allan Hambly 48, Dave Dorr 48, Jack Sommer 57, Jack McMinn 50.

Analy; Sage Boek 42, Zane Hess 48, Calvin Metcalf 57, Tanner Brown 52, Brandon Hallengrew 61.

AT NORTHWOOD

Par 36

El Molino 248, Piner 298

EM: Ryan Pmatmat 44, Grant Phy 50, Kristian Walker 48, Cassius Phillips 53, Aidan Angus-Henry 53.

Piner: Charlie Malicay 56, Derek Stephenson 55, Sebastian Fernandez 64, Matt Simpson 55, Kai Ward 79.

Records: El Molino 3-2, Piner 2-3