College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 6

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SACRAMENTO

Santa Rosa JC          411   000   010–7   14   1

American River          000   000   010–1     6   2

WP: Ryan Calderon, LP: Gunter

SRJC: Max Kimura 3×5, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Cole Brodnansky 3×4, 2B, RBI, run; Ben Sanderson 2×3, run; Ryder Kuhns 2×5, RBI; Trevor Mallett 2×5, 3B, RBI, run; Josh Lenney 1×5, HR.

AR: Spencer 2×3, 2B, run.

Record: Santa Rosa JC 24-5, 14-3

Notes: Calderon had a no-hitter heading to the sixth inning…The Bear Cubs are atop the conference standings.

High school softball

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Montgomery                203   30–8   10   3

Cardinal Newman        003   00–3    4    1

WP: Anna Zoia-Buescher, LP: Vinson

Mont.: Zoia-Buescher 2×2, 2 runs; Sierra Shanoff 3×3, 2 RBI; Maddie Larson 3×4, HR, 2 RBI.

CN: Killeen 1×3, HR, 3 RBI; West 2×3, run.

Record: Montgomery 9-3-1, 3-1

Note: The game was called because of rain after 5 innings.

Nonleague

AT SAN LORENZO

St. Vincent 1(12)1 21 – 17 6 3

Redwood Christian 000 40 – 4 3 2

WP: Sully Henry; LP: Moul

StV: McKenna Wilson-Kay 2×3, 3R, 2 RBI; Katelyn Delamontanya 1×2, R, 4 RBI; Lauren Vollert 1×3, 2R, 2 RBI; Olivia Badaglia 1×2, 2B.

Notable: Notable: St. Vincent starter Henry pitched a complete game with 8 strikeouts and 0 walks. … Redwood Christian issued 28 walks.

High school swimming

NBL
 
AT RIDGWAY
 

Girls: Santa Rosa 119, Ukiah 53

200MR:(SR) 2:02.63; 200 Free: M.Jones (SR) 2:03.15; 200 IM: R.Pride (SR) 2:22.72; 50 Free: B.Reitenbach (SR) 27.40; 100 Fly: M.Jones (SR) 1:04.57; 100 Free: A.Robinson (U) 1:00.78; 500 Free: M.Doran (U) 5:55.62; 200 FR: (SR) 1:51.22; 100 Back: R.Clarkson (SR) 1:03.84; 100 Breast: R.Pride (SR) 1:09.90; 400 FR: (SR) 4:11.78

Boys: Santa Rosa 117, Ukiah 60

200MR: (SR) 1:56.70; 200 Free: M.Owens (SR) 1:59.63; 200 IM: D.Mertz (SR) 2:07.82; 50 Free: J. McManus (SR) 25.22; 100 Fly: T.Jones (SR) 1:02.14; 100 Free: K.Mauer Nabuaslo (U) 55:84; 500 Free: D.Mertz (SR) 4:54.37; 200 FR: (SR) 1:41.37; 100 Back: T.Jones (SR) 1:03.49; 100 Breast: J.Shinn (SR) 1:07.37; 400 FR: (SR) 3:48.37

JV: Santa Rosa 136, Ukiah 18

SCL

 
AT SEBASTOPOL
 

Girls: Analy 82, Sonoma 88

 
200 MR (S) 2:02.84; 200 Free Hunter (S) 2:07.07; 200 IM Boisseau (A) 2:27.51; 50 Free Ladouceur (S) 27.25; 100 Fly Boisseau (A) 1:04.72; 100 Free Alameida (A) 55.78; 500 Free Ajax (S) 5:56.56; 200 FR (A) 1:50.47; 100 Back Alameida (A) 1:00.75; 100 Brst Grajczyk (S) 1:15.72; 400 FR (S) 4:04.60.
 
Boys: Sonoma 90, Analy 76
 
200 MR (S) 1:55.50; 200 Free Bell (S) 2:23.96; 200IM Schoffer (A) 2:23.28; 50 Free Tommasi (S) 25.00; 100 Fly Murphy (A) 56.28; 100 Free Murphy (A) 52.18; 500 Free Smith (S) 5:41.78; 200 FR (A) 1:41.28; 100 Back Smith (S) 1:05.16; 100 Brst Schoffer (A) 1:11.18; 400 FR (A) 3:44.90.