College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 14

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT STOCKTON

Santa Rosa JC              010   000   200–3   10   3

San Joaquin Delta         100   101   001–4     9   1

WP: Raul Rizo, LP: Josh Lenney

SRJC: Ryder Kuhns 2×3, 2B; Lenney 2×5, 2B, RBI; Cole Brodnansky 1×5, RBI, run; Matt Kimura 1×4, RBI, run.

SJD: Joe Montes 2×4, RBI, run.

Records: Santa Rosa JC 26-7, 16-5; San Joaquin Delta 27-7, 12-6

Notable: There was one out when the winning run scored.

High school baseball

SCL

AT EL MOLINO

Analy          010   131   1–7   15   1

El Molino    000   100   0–1     4   1

WP: Mason Snodgrass, LP: Sam Wilson-Mietz

Analy: Keaton Bates 2×5, Todd Noonan 2×4, Jeff Pearson 2×4, Jordan Parks 2×3, Kevin Eling 3×4.

EM: Wesley Hamner 1×3, Jake Peter 2×3, Curtis Levine 1×3.

Records: Analy 11-4, 4-0; El Molino 8-6, 1-3

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Petaluma   3 0 9   2 0   –   14   18   0

Elsie Allen   0 0 1   0 0   –   0   5   1

WP: Byrce Smith, LP: Justin Prachilam

Pet: Kempton Brandis 2×2, 3B, RBI; Connor Richardson 2×2, 2 RBI; Sam Brown 2×3, 2B; Devin Gottschall 2×4, 2B, 3 RBI; Nick Andrakin 2×2, 2B; David Haulot 2×2.

EA: Edgar Figueroa 2-3; Chuy Chavez 1-2, RBI.

Record: Pet 9-4, 3-0

AT REC PARK

Piner 004 100 0 — 5 1 1

Healsburg 102 310 x – 7 9 1

WP: Evan McPherson; LP: Snyder; Sv: Shane Whidick

Piner: Carpenter 1×3, RBI.

Heald: Jake Raffaini 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI, R; Jacob Pruitt 1×3, 2R; Phil Helfrick 1×4, 2 RBI; Liam Lopez 1×4, 2 RBI.

Record: Healdsburg: 6-8, 1-2

Nonleague

AT ARNOLD FIELD

Rancho Cotate 000 012 0 – 3 2 0

Sonoma Valley 100 001 2 – 4 5 2

WP: Jeremy Mackling

RC: Heinse 1×2, R; Phillips 1×3, R.

SV: Max Handron 1×2, 2 RBI; Etahn Vitale 1×2, 2R, 2BB

Notable: Handron’s 2-RBI single in the bottom of the 7th gave the Dragons their second consecutive walk-off victory.

Record: Sonoma Valley 10-8, 3-2

AT POINT ARENA

Sonoma Academy           102   002   0–5   10   1

Point Arena                      100   001   0–2    3    1

WP: Jordan Salmonsen, LP: Matthew Sanders

SA: Chance Colbert 2×4; Byron Spars 2×4, 2 runs; Thomas Zelazny 3×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Adam Zimmer 1×3; Nathan Becker 2×3.

PA: Kai Cochran 1×3; Sanders 1×3, RBI; Jared Sundstrom 1×3, RBI.

Record: Sonoma  Academy 6-5

High school softball

NCL I

AT ST. HELENA

Cloverdale 220 45 –13 17 0

St. Helena 000 00 – 0 1 2

WP: Tehya Bird (1 hitter, 10K); LP: Nadzi

Clov: Heather Sterling 3×4; Josie Maruffo 2×3; Tehya Bird 4×4, 2 2B, 6 RBI; Aly Bernal 3×4.

Record: Cloverdale 8-2, 3-0

NCL III

AT GEYSERVILLE

First game

Point Arena             300   052   3–13   16   5

Geyserville              300   002   1–6       5   7

WP: Estelle Burkhardt, LP: Riki Jones

PA: S. Bucchner 2×4, 2  RBI; S. Brighton 4×5, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Geyser.: Veronica Diaz 1×2; Rita Garcia 2×3; Payton Petersen 1×4, 3 RBI.

Second game

Point Arena             111   13–7     15   7

Geyserville              308   5x–16   13   4 

WP: Payton Petersen, LP: Estelle Burkhardt

PA: R. Malik 3×3; J. Davila 3×3, 2 RBI.

Geyser.: Nancy Gonzalez 2×3; Rita Garcia 3×3, HR, 2 RBI; Riki Jones 3×3, RBI.

Record: Geyserville 7-3, 3-1

Nonleague

AT HEALDSBURG

Technology             013   17–12   7   1

Healdsburg             001   00–1     4   2

WP: Dani Baker

NBL

AT BENNETT VALLEY

Par 69

Team Scores: Maria Carrillo 384, Cardinal Newman 413, Casa Grande 414, Montgomery 425, Ukiah 434, Rancho Cotate 459, Windsor 460, Santa Rosa 545.

Top Individuals: Jake Eastman (MC) 64, Rory Fette (Mont) 75, Lucas Happy (CG) 77, Adam Galus (Mont) 78, AJ Harmier (W) 78, Tom Anderson (MC) 78.