College and high school results for Tuesday, Apr. 18

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto               400   110   200   00–8   16   1

Santa Rosa JC     101   033   000   01–9   14   2

WP: Henry Burch, LP: Stall

Mod.: Ewysa 4×5, 3 RBI, run.

SRJC: Blake Berry 3×4, 2 runs; Ryder Kuhns 3×5, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Ben Sanderson 4×6, HR, 3 RBI, 2 runs.

Records: Modesto 9-22, 5-14: Santa Rosa JC 27-7, 17-5

Notable: In the 11th inning, Sanderson singled, Jeff Bart sacrificed him to second and then Matt Yokota drove him home on a ground ball that skipped off the glove of a diving second baseman.

High school baseball

NCL I

AT MIDDLETOWN

Kelseyville   1 0 1   0 3 0   0   –   5   7   1

Middletown   0 1 0   1 0 0   0   –   2   5   4

WP: Logan Barrick (CG 8k’s), LP: LaFave

Kel: Ellis 1X3, HR, RBI; Barrick 1X3, HR, 2 RBI; Lewis 1X3, RBI; Gonzalez 1X4, RBI; Phillips 2X4.

Midd: Chorjel 1X3; Ceketchem 2X3, RBI

Record: Kel 14-1-1

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Piner   0 0 0   0 0 0   –   0   1   1

Petaluma   2 3 4   2   –   11   13   0

WP: Matius Lipsie, LP: Andrew Ramos

Pet: Devin Gottschall 3×3, 2 RBI; Danny Marzo 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Porter Slate 2×3, 2 RBI; Logan Douglas 1×3, 2 RBI;  Kempton Brandis 1-2, 2B, RBI.

Records: Pet 10-5, 4-0; Piner 4-11, 2-4

High school softball

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Willits 000 000 1 – 1 2 0

Cloverdale 212 300 x – 8 10 2

WP: Tehya Bird; LP: Walters

Willits: Walters 1×3; Findley 1×3

Clov: Heather Sterling 3×4; Josie Marrufo 3×4, RBI; Tehya Bird 3×3, 2 HR, 2B, 6 RBI; Lane Hughes 1×3.

Record: Clov 9-2, 4-0

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma                         (10)03   01–14   17   0

Healdsburg                       000      00–0       1   4

WP: Emily O’Keefe, LP: Keely Bullock

Peta.: Kaileigh Wiend 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Emma Wiend 2×2, RBI; Mia Pariani 2×3, run.

Heald.: Siera Monlenegio 1×2.

Record: Petaluma 7-6-1, 4-1

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo            600   200   0–8     7   3

Santa Rosa               100   050   0–6   10   4

WP: M. Vaughn, LP: Morgan Begley

MC: L. Rehoff 1×3, HR, 4 RBI; Vaughn 1×2; S. Kidneigh 1×2.

SR: Hannah Hosier 3×3; Emma Guilfoil 2×3; Briana Ririe 2×4; Emma Frey 2×4, HR, 4 RBI.

Notable: Rehoff and Frey each hit a grand slam home run.

High school tennis

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Casa Grande 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles: Josh Wong (RC) d. Nico Carballal 6-1, 6-2; Athreya Rangavajhula (CG) d. Joey Adams 6-2 (5); 6-7, 6-2; Shreyas Kompalli (CG) d. Chris Staton 6-3, 6-4; Jason Goldblatt (CG) d. Jacob Gladsz 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Mason Chiang-Manas Varma (CG) d. Ace Bautista-Eric Pring 6-0, 6-1; Sai Nadendla-Paul Serafimescu (CG) d. Jeremy Cabrera-Mason Stalder (RC) 4-6, 6-1, (tb)10-4.

AT UKIAH

Windsor 4, Ukiah 1

Singles: Claudio Carrera (U) d. Brandon Fong 6-2, 7-5; Andrew Corcoran (W) d. Dion Deng 6-2, 6-2; Hayden Miller (W) d. Indigo Funk 6-3, 6-1;  Jem Kersey (W) d. Christian Rhodes 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles: Justin Smith-Mateo Palacios (W) d. Noah Whelan-John Wang 6-2, 6-1.

Record: U 0-11-1

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Petaluma 5, Analy 2

Singles: Aidan Toner Rogers (A) d. Nathan Wong 6-3, 6-2; Connor Gors (P) d. Tommy Howley 6-2, 6-1; Nathan Flood (A) d. Zach Leno 7-5, 3-6, 6-4; Adam Volk (P) d. Matt Davison 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles: Alex Dodd-Hayden Dennis (P) d. Aidan Briggs-Louis Valenzuela 6-1, 6-3; Colton Moss-Vince Bermont (P) d. Ethan Wesselkamper-Sean Connick 7-5, 6-2; Farris Mughannam-Khalil Tams (P) d. Tim Hulse-Shaviv Hoffman-Lowitz 6-4, 5-7, 7-6 (4).

Records: Pet 10-1, A 4-6

AT HEALDSBURG

Sonoma Valley 5, Healdsburg 2

Singles: Matt McKale (SV) d. Patrick Doran 4-6, 7-6, 6-3; Parker Brem (H) d. Eric Serbiki 3-6, 6-2, 6-2; Liam Handron (SV) d. Will Hambly 6-1, 6-3; Elias Sosa-Mercado (SV) d. Mateo Tomerlin 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles: Sam Weisiger-Andrew McKale (SV) d. Emmet Dobson-Judah Naujokas 6-0, 6-3; John Dow-Aidan Whitlock (H) d. Silvan Kopp-Ben Finley 6-3, 7-6 (7);Javier Rico-Corbin Cook (SV) d. Evan Linegar-Tate Dobson 6-0, 6-0.

Record: H 3-8

High school swimming

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Girls: Maria Carrillo 89, Santa Rosa 81

200 MR: (MC) 1:54.93; 200 Free: Lauren Morris(MC) 2:08.09; 200 IM: Taylor Scobey 2:14.36; 50 Free: Sasha Fong (MC) 25.52; 100 Fly: Sasha Fong, (MC) 1:03.20; 100 Free: Hannah Tan(MC) 58.43; 500 Free: Megan Jones (SR) 5:27.42 ; 200 FR: (SR) 1:49.75; 100 Back: Reilly Clarkson (SR) 1:02.47 ; 100 Breast: Rachel Pride (SR) 1:07.65; 400 FR (MC) 3:53.58.

Boys: Santa Rosa 105, Maria Carrillo 65

200 MR: (MC) 1:48.37 ; 200 Free: David Mertz(SR) 1:48.17 ; 200 IM: Holman Pettibone(MC) 2:09.17 ; 50 Free: E. Garcia (SR) 24.90; 100 Fly: D. Martinez (SR) 1:01.68; 100 Free: John Madden (MC) 54.67; 500 Free: David Mertz (SR) 4:49.43; 200 FR: (SR) 1:40.45; 100 Back: John Madden (MC) 1:01.56; 100 Breast: Holman Pettibone (MC) 1:01.56; 400 FR: (SR) 3;33.35.

JV: SR 90, MC 76

AT UKIAH

Girls: Ukiah 118, Windsor 50

200 MR: (U) 2:09.46; 200 Free: M. Dolan (U) 2:14.93; 200IM: E. Flammang (U) 2:29.40; 50 Free: E. Dyer (W) 30.67; Diving: A. Fetherston (U) 125.95; 100 Fly: E. Flammang (U) 1:06.65; 100 Free: A. Robinson (U) 1:00.76; 500 Free: M. Dolan (U) 5:57.16; 200 Free Relay: (W) 2:15.59; 100 Back: A. Robinson (U) 1:13.43; 100 Breast: M. Flaherty (U) 1:20.40; 400 Free Relay: (U) 4:15.94.

Boys: Ukiah 115, Windsor 54

200 MR: (U) 1:58.64; 200 Free: Wong (W) 2:00.36; 200 IM: D. Xerogeanes (U) 2:22.85; 50 Free: N. Heise (U) 26.05; Diving: T. Whetzel (U) 125.85; 100 Fly: B. Owens (U) 1:04.35; 100 Free: Wong (W) 52.39; 500 Free: M. Holstine (U) 5:57.67; 200 FR: (U) 1:44.53; 100 Back: G. Baarts (U) 1:20.66; 100 Breast: D. Xerogeanes (U) 1:10.55; 400 FR: (W) 4:11.87.

JV: W 94, U 25

High school boys golf

SCL

AT NORTHWOOD

Par 36

Petaluma 235, El Molino 242

Pet.: James O’Hanlon 44, Adam Berardi 52, Shannon Stoll 46, Charlie Winter, Whitaker Ellis 47.

EM: Ryan Pamatmat 42, Kristian Walker 53, Grant Phy 50, Cassius Phillips 46, Aidan Angus- Heney 51.

Notable: Angus-Heney’s score was a personal best.

Records: Petaluma 8-0, El Molino 6-3

AT BODEGA HARBOUR

Par 35

Analy 226, Piner 296

Analy: Sage Boek 41 Zane Hess 44, Brandon Hallengren 44, Calvin Metcalf 45, Tanner Brown 52.

Piner: Derek Stephanson 49, Charlie Malicay 54, Sebastian Fernandez 61, Matt Simmons 63, Kai Ward 69.

Records: Analy 3-4, Piner 2-5

Notable: Boek is a freshman.

AT TAYMAN PARK

Par 35

Healdsburg 221, Sonoma Valley 260

H: Wilson Kiff 41; Spencer Alden 41; Jack Sommer 46; Allan Hambly 48; Davy Dorr 49.

SV: Jordan Randuch 44; Evan Sandeen 50; Spencer Herrick 48; Austin Berger 53; Jackson Barbagelata 65.

Records: H 5-4, SV 1-6

High school girls lacrosse

NBL

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Windsor 5, Sonoma Academy 4

Windsor goals: Nicole Mattos 2, Ellie Kohtz, Ashlee Crowley, Cassie Mann. Assist: Elka Piotter.

SA goals: Sonoma Bates 2, Megan Dewees, Audrey Von Raesfeld.

Record: Windsor 5-3