College and high school results for Saturday, Apr. 22

JC swimming

Big 8 Championships

AT STOCKTON

Men final team scores: 1. Sierra College 913 2. San Joaquin Delta College 594 3. Diablo Valley College  506.5 4. Santa Rosa College 436.5  5. American River College  336 6. Modesto College 236  7. Sacramento City College 194
 
Santa Rosa JC top finishers: Day 1:  200 Free Relay: 5th, 1:29.50; 500 Free: 1st, Drew Sipple, 4:38.56; 200 IM: 1st, Bradley John Erickson, 1:53.72; 50 Free: 2nd, R.J. Williams, 21.22; 400 Medley Relay: 3rd, 3:30.97. Day 2:  200 Medley Relay: 3rd, 1:35.09; 400 IM: 3rd, Grant Howell, 4:14.50; 100 Fly: 1st, R.J. Williams, 50.35; 100 Breast: 1st, Bradley John Erickson, 56.64; 100 Back: 6th, Daniel Castagnola, 57.68;  800 Free Relay: 2nd, 7:00.79. Day 3:  1650 Free: 1st, Drew Sipple, 16:16.49; 200 Back: 13th, Zac Swift, 2:23.66  100 Free: 4th, R.J. Williams, 47.14;  200 Breast: 2nd, Bradley John Erickson, 2:05.33; 200 Fly: 2nd, Drew Sipple, 1:55.66; 400 Free Relay: 2nd, 3:10.55.
 
Women final team scores:1. Sierra College  979 2. Santa Rosa College 596  3. Diablo Valley College 503.5 4. San Joaquin Delta College  460 5. American River College 347.5  6. Modesto College 241 7. Sacramento City College 182  8. Cosumnes River College 3
 
Santa Rosa JC Top Finishers: Day 1:  200 Free Relay: 5th, 1:43.19; 500 Free: 7th, Mora, 5:32.91; 200 IM: 1st, Taylor Sargis, 2:09.60; 50 Free: 2nd, Hailey Vance, 24.97; 400 Medley Relay: 1st, 4:01.47; 1M Diving: 3rd, Elana Candiotti, 188.20pts
Day 2:  200 Medley Relay: 1st, 1:49.71; 400 IM: 2nd, Mary Lane, 4:44.13; 100 Fly: 3rd, Jasmine Alger, 1:00.43; 100 Breast: 1st, Taylor Sargis, 1:05.67; 100 Back: 1st, Hailey Vance, 59.51;  800 Free Relay: 3rd, 8:08.37; 3M Diving: 3rd, Elana Candiotti, 188.20pts. Day 3:  1650 Free: 7th, Mary Lane, 19:23.53; 200 Back: 2nd, Hailey Vance, 2:07.77; 100 Free: 6th, Annika Erickson, 55.13; 200 Breast: 1st, Taylor Sargis, 2:22.59;  200 Fly: 1st, Jasmine Alger, 2:11.55;  400 Free Relay: 2nd, 3:38.51.
 
Notable: Taylor Sargis named Big 8 Female Swimmer if the Year
 
Next: CCCAA State Swimming & Diving Championships, East LA College, Monterey Park, 5/4-6
JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Modesto                  000   000   100–1   6   2

Santa Rosa JC        020   102   00x–5   12  0

WP-Garrett Hill, LP-Duran

Mod.-Arbentoco 1×4, run.

SRJC -Jeff Bart 2×3, 2 2B, 2 RBI, 2 runs; Josh Lenney 2×3, 3B, RBI, 2 runs; Cole Brodnansky 2×4, 2B, run; Trevor Mallett 3×4.

Records-Modesto 9-24, 5-16; Santa Rosa JC 29-7, 19-5

Notable: Hill struck out seven in  seven innings and gave up three hits.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT SAN MATEO

Petaluma   1 0 0   0 0 0   0   –   1   5   1
Serra   1 0 0   0 0 0   1   –   2   9   0

WP: Nick Garcia,  LP: Conner Richardson
Pet: Danny Marzo 2-4
S: Jack Petersen 3-3 Thomas McCarthy 2-4.

Notable: Game winning hit came with 2 outs.

Records: Pet 11-6, S 13-5

AT PETALUMA

Ukah               000   040   0–4   5   1

Petaluma         103   001   x–5   8   3

WP-Jaden Krist, LP-Becky Pedersen

Ukiah-Caylin Titlon 2×3, run; Pedersen 1×4, run.

Peta.-Krist 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Indya Smith 1×3, RBI.

Record-Petaluma 9-6-1

Notable-Mia Pariani’s sacrifice fly scored Kayla Beaton with the game-winner.

High school boys tennis

NBL Tournament

Semi final: Josh Wong (RC) d. Justin Richter (Mont) 6-0, 6-1; Ryan Leung (Mont) d. Jim Klyce (MC) 6-2, 6-2.

Final: Josh Wong (RC) d. Ryan Leung (Mont) 6-2, 6-3.

High school rugby

AT SAN JOSE

Bellarmine 41, Rosa 31

R: Tries – Rylee Formway, Wyatt Darien, Matt Matulaitus, Tanner Mendoza, Damien Wallace; Conversions – Brennan Callahan (2), Matt Matulaitus.

Record: R 4-2