College and high school results for Friday, May 12

JC baseball

CCCAA Super Regionals

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Los Medanos          104  030   011–10   11   0

Santa Rosa JC       512   102   34x–18   23   3

WP: Shamus Lyons, LP: Taylor

LM: Cleary 2×4, HR, 2 RBI, 2 runs.

SRJC: Josh Lenney 4×6, 2B, HR, 5 RBI, 3 runs; Ryder Kuhns 4×4, HR, 2 RBI; Jeff Bart 3×5, 3B, 3 RBI, run; Cole Brodnansky 2×3, 4 RBI.

Records: Los Medanos 27-17, Santa Rosa JC 32-8

Notable: The 23 hits is a season-high for the Bear Cubs…SRJC can wrap up the best-of-three series today at 1 p.m. at Cook Sypher Field.

High school baseball

SCL

AT PINER

Petaluma   1 0 0   0 2 1   –   5   9   12   2

Piner   0 1 0   0 1 0   0   –   2   6   2

WP: Nick Andrakin (CG, 4 K, 0 BB), LP: Jake Wiggins
Pet:  Danny Marzo 4×5; Conner Richardson 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Devin Gottschall 2×3, 2B, 2 RBI.
Piner: Jose Luna 1×1, 2B.

Records: Pet 16-8, 10-2; Piner 7-15, 5-7

AT REC PARK

Sonoma Valley 101 000 0 – 2 6 0

Healdsburg 000 000 0 – 0 3 3

WP: Shane O’Malley; LP: Evan McPherson

SV: Shane O’Malley 1×4, RBI; Colton Mertens 1×3, RBI.

Heald: Jacob Pruitt 2×3, Greg Gruner 1×3.

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Maria Carrillo   2 2 0   0 0 0   0   –   2   2   5

Santa Rosa   1 4 0   0 2 2   –   9   12   2

WP: Jesus Suarez, LP: Tanner Leavitt

MC: Evan Magelitz 1×3, 3B.

SR: Evan Pelosi 2×4; Jacob Ambriz 3×4, 3 RBI; Brandon Griffin 2×4; Suarez 2×3, 2 RBI.

Record: SR 4-20, 2-12

AT CASA GRANDE

Windsor              010   000   0–1   5   3

Casa Grande     101    015   x–8  10   1

WP: Quinton Gago, LP: Kevin Winter

Wind.: Tanner Kane 2×3; J.T. Stadem 1×3, RBI.

CG: Spencer Torkelson 3×4, 2 2B, RBI, 3 runs; Gago 2×4, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Hance Smith 2×4, 2B, RBI.

Record: Casa Grande 19-4, 13-1

NCL II

AT ST. VINCENT

Rincon Valley Christian        010   001   0–2   6   1

St. Vincent                           101   001   x–3    3   0

WP: Ethan Rapoport , LP: Jacob Hobson

RVC: Gavin Hardy 1×4; J. Hobson 1×2; Nick Guiseponi 1×3; Nathan Hobson 1×3, run; Corey Olson 1×3, 2B, run; Josiah Aristizadel 1×3, 3B, RBI.

SV: Michael Davis 1×3, run; Nick Murphy 1×2; Eric Riley 1×1.

Records: RVC 10-4, 7-2; St. Vincent 17-5, 9-0

Notable: Davis scored the winning run after singling and stealing second and third. He came home on an error.

High school softball

NCL II

AT UPPER LAKE

Technology   8 1 3   7 2   –   21   16   0

Upper Lake   0 0 0   0 0   –   0   6   0

WP: Dani Baker

Tech: Miranda Porkorny 5×5, 2 2B, 3 RBI; Carlyn Laughlin 3×4, 2 2 B 7 RBI; Kailey Zwinge 2×3, HR, 2 RBI.

Record: Tech 11-4, 3-2

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Rancho Cotate          000   030   003–6     4   0

Santa Rosa               201   000   002–5   13   2

WP: K.T. Hager, LP: Morgan Begley

RC: Hager 1×3.

SR: Kaitlyn Kline 2×5; Briana Ririe 2×5, 3B, RBI; Emma Guilfoil 4×5, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Ashley Flores 1×4.

Notable: In the bottom of the seventh, the Panthers got the tying run to third base and the winning run to  second.

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Cloverdale 204 013 1 – 11 10 2

Willits 002 100 1 – 4 4 3

WP: Tehya Bird; LP: Cheyenne Walters

Clov: Tehya Bird 3×4, HR, 2B, 2 RBI; Lane Hughes 2×3, RBI.

Willits: Haily Findley 1×3, 3B, 2 RBI; Cheyenne Walters 1×2, 2B.

Record: Cloverdale 17-3, 11-1

Notable: Cloverdale takes on Kelseyville at home Tuesday in a battle for first place. Both teams remain tied atop the NCL I standings. Game time is 4 p.m.

High school girls lacrosse

NCS Quarterfinals

AT RANCHO COTATE

Branson 7, Cardinal Newman 6

Branson goals: Nye Day 6.

CN goals: Mimi Almy 2, Caroline Olsen (assist), Addie Greenleaf (assist).

Record: 14-3