College and high school results for Wednesday, May 24

High school baseball

NCS Division 6

Opening round

AT FORT BRAGG

El Molino           100   000   0–1   4   0

Fort Bragg         200   000   x–2   5   0

WP: Garrett James, LP: Garrett Crane

EM: Wesley Hamner 1×3, run; Jordan Hamner 1×3; Jake Peter 1×3, RBI; Shane Spelman 1×3.

FB: Lucas Triplett 1×1, 2B, run; Daniel Cook 1×4, run; Ian Sutton 1×2, 2 RBI; Colton Harper 1×3; Isaac Vargas 1×1.

Records: El Molino 10-13, Fort Bragg 18-7

Notable: Sutton’s single in the first inning knocked in the Timberwolves’ only runs. James struck out nine. The No. 6 seed Timberwolves advanced to the second round against No. 3 seed St. Joseph Notre Dame. Game time is 7 p.m. Friday at College of Alameda.

NCS Division 5

Opening round

AT ST. VINCENT

Technology            000   001   0–1   1   1

St. Vincent             104   100   x–6   9   1

WP: Jack Romano, LP: Anthony Ditizio

Tech.: Steve McDowell 1×3, RBI.

SV: Michael Davis 2×3, 2 3B, 2 runs; Nick Murphy 2×3, 2B, 3 RBI; Romano 2×2, 2B, 2 RBI, run; Ethan Rapoport 2×3; Coleton Cristiani 1×1.

Records: Technology 10-11, St. Vincent 19-5

Notable: The lone hit Romano allowed was a single to left field in the sixth inning. St. Vincent will host University on Saturday.

AT EUREKA

Sonoma Academy   4 1 0   0 0 0   0   –   5   4   4

St. Bernard’s   2 0 3   0 5 0   –   10   7   2

WP: Garrison Finck, LP: Jordan Salmonsen

SA: Caden Zolezzi 2×3, 2b, 3 RBI; Adam Zimmer 1×3; Tomas Zelazny 1×2.

NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT CASA GRANDE

Mt. Eden          000   000   0–0   1   2

Casa Grande   040   100   x–5   7   1

WP: Parker Ruoff, LP: Emilio Vasquez

ME: Ezequial Delgafo 1×3.

CG: John Green 2×4, 2 RBI; Spencer Torkelson 1×1, 2 RBI; Eddie Bermudez 1×3,RBI, run.

Records: Mt. Eden 9-16, Casa Grande 22-4
Notable: The top-seeded Gauchos host Marin Catholic on Saturday at 1 p.m.
AT MARIA CARRILLO

Tamalpais            300   100   0–4   7   0

Maria Carrillo       000   000   1–1   3   1

WP: Nick Kennison, LP: Cade Sheets

Tam.: Will Muir 1×3, RBI.

MC: Patrick Gavin 1×3, run; Brian Orr 1×1;; Kody Kent 1×2.

AT UKIAH

Washington (Fremont)      000  000   0–0   5   2

Ukiah                                 000  003   x–3   7   2

WP: Devin Kirby, LP:  R. Lazzareschi

Wash.: E. Marrepo 2×3.

Ukiah: Karter Koch 2×3, 3B, run; Wyatt Todd 2×3, RBI, run; Morgan Edwards 1×3, 2 RBI.

Record: Ukiah 16-9-1

Notable: In the sixth inning, the Wildcats got a triple from Koch and then consecutive singles by Todd, Joe Brazil, Edwards and Duncan Kindopp…Ukiah travels to Petaluma on Saturday.

NCS Division 3

Opening round

AT ALBANY

Cardinal  Newman             402   220   0–10   15   2

Albany                                050   330   x–11   14   5

WP: Zander Mohamedi, LP: Adam Greco

CN: Jake Hernandez 3×5, 2 2 2B; Jason Moran 2×4, 2B; Beau Barrington 2×5, 3 RBI; Dylan Tarnutzer 1×3, HR, 2 RBI; Drew Oliver 24, RBI; Ryan O’Hara 2×4, 2 RBI.

Albany: Jerry Gaitan 3×4, 3B, 6 RBI.

Notable: It was coach T.J.McMahon’s last game after leading the program for 11  years.

High school softball
NCS Division 3
AT SEBASTOPOL
Campolindo   000   00   –   0   2   1
Analy             537   1   x   –   16   16   0

WP: Emily Dryer, LP: Parra McAteer

A: Claire Nelson 2×3, 2B, 3RBI; Makayla Kraemer 2×3, HR, 4RBI; Chloe Hadrich 3×3, 3B, 2RBI; Carson Rasmussen 1×1, 2B; Gema Gonzalez 2×3; Payton Cords 2×2, RBI

Record: Campolindo 8-8, Analy 16-10-1

Second Round: No. 5 Analy vs. No. 4 Marin Catholic…Saturday 1 pm at College of Marin.

NCS Division 2

Opening round

AT WALNUT CREEK

Las Lomas        100   002   0–3   3   3

Montgomery      004   100   x–5   6   3

WP: Anna Zoia-Buescher, LP: Mary Locher

LL: Ally Carrol 2×3, HR, 2 RBI; Claire Selleck 1×3, RBI.

Mont.: Zoia-Buescher 1×2, 2 runs; Ashley Baker 1×3, 2B, RBI; Maddie Larson 1×3, 2 RBI: Sierra Shanoff 2×3; Rylee O’Mara 1×3, RBI.

Record: Mongomery 19-7-1

Notable: Zoia-Buescher pitched a complete game…The Vikings visit Rancho Cotate on Friday at 5 p.m. It will be the fourth meeting of the season between the two teams and Montgomery has won three times…The Vikings are the higher seed (No. 4) but the Cougars (No. 5) get the home game because they are the NBL regular season champs…Las Lomas was also a lower seed but got the home game because it won its league.