College and high school results for Saturday, Dec. 2

High school football

Final Scores: Division 3 Marin Catholic 59, Cardinal Newman 56; Division 5 St. Patrick-St. Vincent 28, Middletown 0.

High school girls basketball

CN Classic

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cardinal Newman                8           18          21          14           —             61

Eastside Prep                11         8         7          13          —             39

CN: Avery Cargill 21; Arie Searcy 13; Maiya Flores 11; Anya Choice 9.

Notable: Choice, Cargill, Flores & Searcy were named to the All-Tournament team

Dragon Classic

Championship game

AT SONOMA

Montgomery     11           12           13           7              —           43

Ukiah                    8              7              10           6              —           31

M: Ashleigh Barr 14

U: Natae Henson 11

Coyote Classic

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Sonoma Academy    8   2   9  9   –   28

University     20   8     17    9   –    54

SA: Lauren Reed 10.

Univ: Courtney Resch 20; Grace Feinberg 14.

MVP Courtney Resch (University); All tournament Team- Elise Agi (University); Grace Feinberg (University); LaurenReed (Sonoma Academy); Tristen Sherley (Sonoma Academy)

AT MARIN ACADEMY

Rincon Valley Christian    16   13   18    6   –   53

Marin Academy   7  11  3   12   –   33

RVC: Kylie Olson 16 (20 reb, 5 stl, 4 ast); Elizabeth Chambers 13 (11 reb, 3 stl).

High school girls soccer

Ukiah Tournament

AT UKIAH

Game 1

Piner   1   0   –   1

Cardinal Newman   1   1   –   2

CN goals: Victoria Hilden; Jazmine Simmonds.

Game 2

Cardinal Newman   1   0   –   1

Petaluma   1   1   –   2

CN goal: Brie Belmonte.

Record: CN 4-2

High school boys basketball

Washington Tournament

AT FREMONT

Championship Game

Cardinal Newman 7 19 15 23 – 64

Washington (Fremont) 12 9 20 28 – 69

CN: Brad Morato 30, Nathan Capurro 15.

Record: CN 3-1

Notable: Washington made 32 of 40 free throws.

Sutter Home Invitational

AT ST. HELENA

Healdsburg 7 15 12 17 – 51

Piner 6 17 9 22 – 54

Heald: Hayman 15, Chapman 14, Vazquez 12.

Piner: Jared Saddler 17, Brennan Carpenter 12.

Record: Piner 4-0

Notable: Jacob Monday nailed a 3-pointer as time expired to win it for Piner.

Coyote Classic

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Sonoma Academy      7  8  18  17  – 50

Summerfield Waldorf    4   6   5  2  –  17

SA: Chance Colbert 14; Oscar McCauley 13.

SW: Chris Lockwood 6.

MVP- Oscar McCauley (Sonoma Academy); All tournament Team- Chance Colbert (Sonoma Academy); Thomas Zelazny (Sonoma Academy); Chris Lockwood (Summerfield Waldorf); Wayland Shepard (Summerfield Waldorf)