College and high school results for Saturday, Dec. 9

JC men’s basketball

Non conference

AT CUPERTINO

Santa Rosa JC   27   46   –   73

De Anza   37   41   –   78

SRJC: Sadik Sufi 25 (15 reb); Markus Gilbert 10.

High school wrestling

Green & Gold Tournament

AT SAN MARIN

Team result: Petaluma finished second.

Individual results: 106: Nick Trave went undefeated, first place; 120: Charlie Winter, third place; 126: Mac Shattuck & Dominic Butts, fifth & seventh place respectively; 138: Connor Pedersen, third; Daxton Hogya DNP; 145: Liam O’Neill & Jakob Bettencourt,  third & sixth place respectively; 152: Colton Prieto, fourth place; 160: Tony Vitali & Curtis Goughnour DNP; 171: Derrick Pomi, fifth place; 182: Chris Olvera, DNP; 195: Fernando Marshall Rodriguez, DNP.

AT SAN LEANDRO

Team result: Petaluma girls finished fifteenth

Individual results: Cindy Diaz, second place; Brooklyn Shattuck, third place; Citlalle Calderon, Logan Pomi, Sunshine Sather, and Sarah Markovich DNP.

High school girls basketball

Rumble on the 4

Championship Game

AT ANTIOCH

Rancho Cotate 14 15 15 12 – 56

Acalanes 27 15 17 13 – 72

RC: Leslie Bejaran 10, Makayla Barnes 12, Makenna Menton-Porter 10.

Acalanes: Pond 14, Kohaslitena 16, Schneider 16.

Record: RC 2-2

REIBT

AT HEALSBURG

Championship

Healdsburg 45, Justin-Siena 38

Heald: Hannah Webb 16 (tournament MVP)

JS: Ashley Whitmore 13.

Consolation

Clear Lake 50, Willits 21
CL: Corin Alakszay 14

Willits: Madison Forrester 13.

Rumble in the Jungle

Consolation Final

AT WINDSOR

Montgomery 5 18 11 14 – 48

Windsor 7 9 10 9 – 35

Mont: Shayla Newman 13, Ashleigh Barr 10.

Windsor: Gabby Giddings 8.

Record: Mont 6-1

 

Nonleague

AT CASA GRANDE

Sonoma Valley 9 6 10 7 – 32

Casa Grande 17 7 6 8 – 38

SV: Sofia Vitale 14 (2 3s).

CG: Mia Cain 21, Trinity Merwin 11.

Notable: Cain had 10 rebounds and 9 steals.

Record: CG 4-1

High school boys basketball

Rose City Tournament

Championship Game

AT MARIA CARRILLO

San Marin   13   11   6   9   –   39

Cardinal Newman   18   20   15   17   –   70

SM: Geraci 15 (5 3’s).

CN: Nathan Capurro 12, Mason Friesch 12, Brycen Head 10.

Record: CN 6-1

Notable: Capurro, named MVP of the tournament, was joined by teammates Bennett Kohut and Steven Zichichi on the all-tournament team.

Consolation Final

Kelseyville 9 5 13 17 – 44

Maria Carrillo: 15 11, 11 4 – 41

Kels: Trey Conrad 11 (6 assists), Adrian Villalobos 9, Kyle Ashworth 7.

MC: Luke Sherman 10, Jared Garcia 7.

Notable: Kelseyville’s Randy Pfann had 8 rebounds, and Conrad had 6 assists.

Santa Rosa 79, Roseland Collegiate Prep 42

SR: Andre Guardreau 17, Wesley Guerra 16.

RCP: Andy Martinez 20.

Redwood 49, Petaluma 46

Red: Jack Gerson 14, Jake Mathews 13.

Peta: Jack Anderson 16, Brendan O’Neil 8.

All-tournament team: Gaudreau (SR), Sherman (MC), Conrad (Kels), O’Neil (Pet), Miles Squiers (Red), Gerson (Red).

Arcata Tournament

Third Place

AT ARCATA

Piner 19 16 17 14 – 66

Red Bluff 16 14 14 10 – 54

Piner: Christian Gutierrez 17 (14 reb), Brennan Carpenter 13.

Record: 6-1

REIBT

AT HEALDSBURG

Championship

Healdsburg 37, Justin-Siena 28

Heald: Trey Chapman 11 (MVP)

J-S: Liam McDevitt 13

Consolation

Middletown 45, Roseland University Prep 38

Midd: Andreas Cervantes 11

RUP: Miguel Figueroa 13

John MacMillan Holiday Invitational

Championship Game

Pinewood           8              18           13           15 — 54

Cloverdale          14           9              6              8 — 37

Leading scorers: Jordan Persons 13, Josh Lemley 12

Notable: Lemley had 8 rebounds.

Record: Cloverdale 4-2.

Seventh-place game: Anderson Valley 47, St. Vincent 30.

Fifth-place: Fifth St. Helena 56, Willows 38

Third-place game: Berean Christian 86, St. Bernard’s 62

All-Tournament Team

Cloverdale: Jordan Persons, Josh Lemley, Christian Chavez

Pinewood: Jorden Bailey, Connor Riches.

Berean Christian: Skyler Haynes.

St. Bernard’s: Micah Fournonet Cornley.

St. Helena: Ethan Battistini.

MVP: Cache Fields, Pinewood.

Nonleague

AT ST. VINCENT

Petaluma 6   6   20   19   –   51

St. Vincent   4   13   10   6   –   33

P: Sheriene Arikat 15; Kelsey Martin 10.

StV: Alex Ditizio 13