College and high school results for Saturday, Dec. 16

JC men’s basketball

Kris Kringle Classic

AT SANTA ROSA

Santa Rosa JC   44   41   –   85

Feather River   26   43   –   69

SRJC: Sadik Safi 23; Sadik Safi 23.

Notable: Bear Cubs Sadik Safi, Cetrick Yeanay, Jordan Graves (all tournament team)
Skylar Chavez tournament MVP.

High school boys soccer

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa   1   0   –   1

Cardinal Newman   1   1   –   2

SR goal: Giordan Vilamoski.

CN goals: Matthew Nielson 2. Assists: Josh Thompson; Shea Batchelder.

Record: CN 4-2-1, 1-0-1

JV: SR won

AT MONTGOMERY

Ukiah   0   0   –   0

Maria Carrillo   2   2   –   4

MC goals: Ryan Dieter 2; Ricky Hernandez; CJ Des Bordes. Assists: Rohan Crossland; Hernandez.

Record: Mont 3-1-1

High school girls basketball

Central Valley Tournament

Ukiah   11   12   10   10   –   43

Foothill   12   9   15   15   –   51

U: Natae Henson 17; Lani Lincoln 13.

Record: U 5-3

Wine Valley Classic

3rd-place game

AT NAPA

Shasta   10           15           17           13           —           55

Rancho Cotate  10           19           11           12           —           52

RC: Camille Spackman 17, Leslie Bejaran 10, Makenna Menton-Porter 10.

RC record: 3-5

Note: Spackman named to all-tournament team.

Tamalpais Tournament

AT TAMALPAIS

Petaluma   10   11   16   16   –   53

Terra Linda   8   10   11   15   –   44

Pet: Jaden Krist 18; Sheriene Arikat 12.

Record: Pet 7-4

Nonleague

AT LOS ALTOS HILLS

Cardinal Newman   13   14   14   11   —   52

Pinewood   10    16   15   12   —   53

CN: Anya Choice 20; Maiya Flores 11; Tal Webb 11.

Notable: Carlos hit a shot with no time left on the clock to win. Pinewood is ranked 5th in the state and 59th in the country.

AT FREMONT

Maria Carrillo   12   6   14   14   –   46

Kennedy   7   11   9   6   –   33

MC: Sarah Aanenson 19; Ashley Lippiarini 13.

High school boys basketball

Brett Callan Memorial Tournament

AT CASA GRANDE

7th Place

Washington (SF) 15 11 13 20 – 59

Analy 9 11 13 19 – 52

Washington: Jackie Luong 18 (4 3s), Tevin Ho 17.

Analy: Quinn Vermeulen 15, JJ Fain 12.

Consolation

Napa 8 11 7 17 – 43

Del Campo 23 6 17 22 – 68

Napa: Joe Carnazola 11.

Del Campo: Rory McGinnis 22 (5 3s).

Third Place

Windsor 11 19 20 7 – 57

Casa Grande 10 5 10 14 – 39

Windsor: Justin Smith 18, Riley Smith 17, Jordan Merical 10.

Casa Grande: Garrett Siebels 10 (2 3s).

Championship

Tamalpais 14 8 13 11 – 46

Montgomery 15 8 8 17 – 48

Tamalpais: Jack Duboff 13 (2 3s), Josh Love 12 (3 3s).

Montgomery: Riley O’Neil 15 (3 3s), Harvey Rouleau 13.

Tournament MVP: Riley O’Neil, Montgomery.

All-tournament Team: Harvey Rouleau, Evan Poulsen, Montgomery; Jack Duboff, Josh Love, Tamalpais; Riley Smith, Justin Smith, Windsor; Garrett Siebels, Casa Grande; Rory McGinnis, Michael Holmes, Dal Campo; Joe Carnazola, Napa; Jackie Luong, Washington.

Stokes Tournament

Championship

Piedmont 12 13 13 19 – 57

Kelseyville 15 14 17 7 – 53

Piedmont: Ben Barrett 17 (7 of 7 free throws).

Kelseyville: Trey Conrad 14 (4 3s, 5 assists), Adrian Villalobos 11 (3 3s), Randy Pfann 8 (10 rebounds).

Records: Piedmont 11-0, Kelseyville 5-2, Piedmont 11-0

Notable: Kelseyville held a 10-point lead in the third quarter. … Piedmont shot 13 of 15 free throws in the 4th quarter. … Kelseyville’s only other loss this season was to Cardinal Newman.

Tournament MVP: Carver Teft, Piedmont

All-Tournament Team: Josh Eidam, Piedmont; Trey Conrad, Adrian Villalobos, Kelseyville; Nik Burns, Elsie Allen; Thomas Cook, Middletown; Hokulani Wickard, Lower Lake

Nonleague

AT ELSIE ALLEN

Healdsburg 9 11 22 20 – 62

Cardinal Newman 15 21 20 18 – 74

Healdsburg: Trey Chapman 27, Jay Sommer 23.

Cardinal Newman: Brad Morato 22, Bennett Kohut 10.

Record: Cardinal Newman 8-1

AT PINER

San Marin 12 12 13 5 – 42

Piner 10 9 13 12 – 44

San Marin: Geraci 12.
Piner: Chris Gutierrez 11, Jared Saddler 10.

Record: Piner 8-1

Notable: Jared Saddler made a layup at the buzzer to win it for Piner.

High school wrestling

Healdsburg Dual Meet Tournament

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma 78, Redwood 0; Shasta 42, Petaluma 40; Petaluma 57 – Antioch 24; Petaluma 49 – Willits 24; Petaluma 33 – Casa Grande 33  (Petaluma beat Casa Grande based on Criteria).

16 teams participated, Petaluma finished 5th.

Individual results: All were 5-0. 106: Cindy Diaz; 138: Connor Pedersen; 145: Liam O’Neill 152: Colton Prieto. Wrestlers finishing 4-1 were Nick Trave; Derrick Pomi; Lukas Bettencourt.

High school girls soccer

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery   2   3   –   5

Maria Carrillo   0   1   –   1

Mont goals: Abria Brooker; Cindy Arteaga; Dhmar Espinoza; Sinia Tlapitla; Micky Rosenbaum. Assists: Grace Radeski; Brooker.

JV: Mont won