College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 6

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC   35   43   –   78

Modesto   32   39   –   71

SRJC: Skylar Chavez 25; Beau Keeve 11; Jordan Graves 10; Sadik Sufi 10.

Notable: Bear Cubs clinch conference title.

Record: 20-4, 13-0

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT UKIAH

Santa Rosa  011 011 031   8 10 2

Mendocino 000 004 001  5 8 1

WP: Trenton Darley, LP: Keegan Beebe, SV: Devin Kirby

SRJC: Blake Berry 2×4 3 rbi’s, 3B, run, HBP; Ben Sanderson 2×5 3 rbi’s, 2 2Bs, SB; Vinny Riggio 1×3 2 Runs, SB, HBP, BB.

Mendo: Trevor Dodele 1×2 2 rbi’s

Records: SRJC 4-1, Mendo 2-3

Next: 2 p.m. Thursday hosting Laney.

High school boys basketball

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Roseland Collegiate Prep  2   5   4   18 –  29

Sonoma Academy    21  17  14  11  – 63

RCP:  Carlos Ramirez 13

SA: Marco Della Santina 11; Oscar McCauley 10.

Record: SA 16-6, 12-1

SSBL

AT ANGWIN

Summerfield Waldorf 12 13 16 9 – 50

Pacific Union 7 8 11 8 – 34

SW: Hudson Yoxall 29 (2 3s).

PU: Andrew Bussell 20.

Records: SW 11-11, 5-7; Pacific Union 0-14, 0-12

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Lower Lake 11 8 16 13 – 48

Cloverdale 10 15 17 12 – 54

Lower Lake: Hokulani Wickard 26.

Cloverdale: Josh Lemley 16 (12 rebounds, 5 blocks), Jordan Persons 14 (5 assists), Ross Seales 12.

Notable: Lemley, a freshman, scored a double-dopuble for the third consecutive game.

Records: Lower Lake 8-14, 4-6; Cloverdale 16-6, 8-3

AT KELSEYVILLE

St. Helena 10 6 5 14 – 35

Kelseyville 29 14 11 15 – 69

St. Helena: Ethan Batistini 13, Jerowrowski 8.

Kelseyville: Randy Pfann 20 (6 3s), Trey Conrad 14 (4 3s), Adrian Villalobos 13 (3 3s).

Records: St. Helena 10-13, 3-8; Kelseyille 19-4, 10-1

High school girls basketball

NCL II

AT SONOMA ACADEMY

Roseland Collegiate Prep   0   5   3   3  –    11

Sonoma Academy    20   8   14   10  –   52

RCP: Nancy Perez 11

SA: Maria Mountanos 12; Tristen Sherley 11.

Record: SA 16-5, 13-0

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Windsor   2    3    2    9   —   16

Cardinal Newman   13    26     27     8   —   74

W: Gabby Giddings 5; Hannah May 4.

CN: Avery Cargill 17; Mariah Harris 13; Anya Choice 12 (10 assts); Arie Searcy 8 (9 reb).

Record: CN 21-4, 13-0

AT RANCHO COTATE

Casa Grande 6 10 12 11 – 39

Rancho Cotate 15 16 9 17 – 57

Casa Grande: Mia Cain 19.

Rancho Cotate: Leslie Bejaran 19, Camille Spackman 12.

Record: Casa Grande 14-11, 6-7; Rancho Cotate 12-13, 5-8

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Montgomery   18   23   17   15   –   73

Maria Carrillo   5   16   4   10   –   35

Mont: Shayla Newman 18; Ciarah Michalik 15.

MC: Christina Singleton 8; Daniela Bangsberg 8; Brianna Fernandez 8.

NCL I

AT LOWER LAKE

Cloverdale 15 16 12 16 – 59

Lower Lake 15 7 13 16 – 51

Cloverdale: Camryn Figueroa 22 (11 rebounds), Tehya Bird 21.

Lower Lake: Aleia Milano 21, Vanessa Hughes 15.

Records: Cloverdale 17-5, 10-1; Lower Lake 15-8, 6-5

JV: Lower Lake won

SCL

AT FORESTVILLE

Healdsburg     10   7   14   13   –   44

El Molino    6   9   4   10   –   29

H: Hannah Webb 17; Kim Rodgers 11.

Record: H 17-8 , 8-3

AT PETALUMA

Sonoma Valley  4  5  5  4 – 18

Petaluma  7  5  5  8 – 25

SV: Ginter 4; Midgley 4.

Pet: Sheriene Arikat 10; Jaden Krist 7 (11 rbs, 4 blks); Nichole Costa (7 blks).

Records: Pet 20-5, 11-0; SV 12-12, 8-4

JV: SV won

High school girls soccer

NBL

AT WINDSOR

Maria Carrillo   1   2   –   3

Windsor   0   1   –   1

MC goals: Alyiah Shields; Lindsey Hordyk; Kitana Gonzalez. Assists: Candace Hillegas, Megan Sullivan.

W goal: I. Chavez.

Record: MC 14-2-1