College and high school results for Tuesday, Feb. 13

JC baseball

Nonconference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Cañada   200   000   000   2   5   1

Santa Rosa JC   (10)20   500   10x   18   22   1

WP: Carson Snyder, LP: C. Zaldana

SRJC: Daniel Teasley 6×6 2 2B, 3B, HR, 5 RBI, 4 Rs; Joe Canepa 3×6 2 2Bs, 4 RBIs, 3 Rs; Cole Brodnansky 3×5 4 RBIs, R, 2B; Ben Sanderson 3×4 2 RBIs, 2B, HBP; Jo Bynum 3×3 3 Rs, RBI, HBP, BB; Blake Berry 2×4 3 Rs, RBI, 2B.

Notable: Daniel Teasley had a 2B and Grand slam in the 1st inning. He ended up hitting for the cylce after 2 singles, another 2B, and finally a 3B in his last at bat in the 7th.

JC men’s basketball

Big 8 conference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC   47   37   –   84

Sierra   14   47   –   61

SRJC: Skylar Chavez 15; Beau Keeve 15; Cetrick Yeanay 14; Malcolm Jenkins 12; Sadik Sufi 11.

Record: SRJC 22-4, 15-0

Next: 5:30 p.m. Thursday hosting American River.

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT MONTGOMERY

Miramonte   4 5 0   0   –   9

Montgomery   0 0 0   1   –   1

WP: Billy Duby, LP: Montgomery

Mont.: Tyber Kauwe 2×2.

Record: Mont 0-1

Notable: Game called due to darkness.

High school girls basketball

NBL League Championships

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Rancho Cotate   12   4    9    7   —   32

Cardinal Newman   30   25    25    11   —   91

RC: Guerrero 9; Barnes 5; Spackman 4; Bejaran 4.

CN: Maiya Flores 17; Arie Searcy 17 (7 reb, 6 stls); Tal Webb 14 (5 reb, 5 assts); Avery Cargill 5 (10 assts); Anya Choice 9 (4 reb, 4 assts).

Record: CN 23-4

SCL League Championships

AT PETALUMA

Analy   8  9  12  14   –   43

Petaluma  23  9  10  13   –   55

A: Julie Ambrose 15 (3 3’s); Claire Brown 9.

Pet: Sheriene Arikat 19; Jaden Krist 10 (14 rbs).

Record: Pet 22-5

NCL II

AT RINCON VALLEY CHRISTIAN

Sonoma Academy    14   6   23  5  –   48

Rincon Valley Christian   12   11   7   9  –    39

SA: Lauren Reed 15; Tristen Sherley 15; Lizbeth Castillo 11.

RVC: Carolyn Chambers 17; Elizabeth Chambers 10.

Record: SA: 18-5, 15-0; RVC: 17-8, 13-2

Notable: Coyotes clinched league title.

High school boys basketball

NCL I

AT LOWER LAKE

Kelseyville 23 14 23 10 – 70

Lower Lake 7 5 28 15 – 55

Kelseyville: Trey Conrad 12 (7 assists), Randy Pfann 31 (8 3s).

Lower Lake: Hokulani Wickard 19, Mike Taliaferro 16.

Records: Kelseyville 21-4, 12-1; Lower Lake 9-16, 5-8

Notable: Kelseyville clinched the league championship with one game remaining.

AT CLOVERDALE

Clear Lake 14 16 14 16 – 60

Cloverdale 16 14 8 20 – 58

Clear Lake: Tanner Hutton 15, Rogrigo Lupercio 17.

Cloverdale: Josh Lemley 21 (10 rebounds, 4 blocks), Jordan Persons 14.

Records: Clear Lake 16-9, 10-3; Cloverdale 17-7, 9-4

Notable: Cloverdale freshman Josh Lemley recorded his fourth straight double-double.

 SSBL TournamentAT HANNA BOYS CENTER

Summerfield Waldorf 22 19 16 14 – 71

El Sobrante 11 9 12 12 – 44

SW: Hudson Yoxall 19, Chris Lockwood 18, Pascal Serkissian 12, Dillon Behling 10.

El Sobrante: Jose Posadas 18.

Semifinal: Summerfield Waldorf vs. Rio Lindo, 6:30 p.m. today

Record: SW 12-11