College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 6

JC baseball

Big 8 conference

AT MODESTO

Santa Rosa JC   000 000 010 103   5 12 1

Modesto   000 000 100 100    2 7  2

WP: Trenton Darley, LP: Adrian Perez

SRJC: Joe Canepa 3×6, RBI, R; Eric Parnow 2×3, RBI, 2B; Hance Smith 2×6; Cole Brodnansky 1×6 2 RBI, 2B.

Records: SRJC 11-3, 1-0; Mod 10-8, 0-4

Next: 2:30 p.m. Thursday hosting Modesto

High school swimming

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Girls: Montgomery 103, Cardinal Newman 62

200 MR: (Mont) 2:24.32; 200Free: Savannah Vidamo (Mont) 2:16.91; 200IM: Julie Kwan (Mont) 2:12.83; 50Free: Sorchsen (CN) 26.65; 100Fly: Tessa Oliver (Mont) 1:01.50; 100Free: Grace S. (CN) 58.45; 500free: Lea Marion (Mont) 5:31.81; 200FR: (CN) 1:53.28; 100Back: Julie Kwan (Mont) 1:01.46; 100Breast: Peyton Welling (Mont) 1:19.07; 400FR: (Mont) 3:59.92.

Boys Cardinal Newman 101, Montgomery 34

200 MR: (CN) 2:33.5; 200Free: Heath (CN) 2:06.61; 200IM: Mauran (CN) 2:24.19; 50Free: Joe Nowack (Mont) 25.25; 100Fly: Mauran (CN) 59.24; 100Free: Conti (CN) 58.4; 500free: Heath (CN) 5:46.27; 200FR: (CN) 1:46.76; 100Back: Vinay (M) 1:11.12; 100Breast: Stafford (CN) 1:20.5; 400FR: (CN) 3:59.54.

JV: Mont won

High school softball

Nonleague

AT CASA GRANDE

Drake   000   000   0   –   0   1   1

Casa Grande   032   003   x   –   8   9   1

WP: Katie Machado, LP: Hailee Estes

CG: Emily Hart 2×2, 2 RBI; Mo Lynch 2×4 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Sam Dedrickson 2×4; Skylar Thorpe 2×3, 3B.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

St. Vincent   010   000   0   –   1   8   4

Cardinal Newman   510   210   x   –   9   10   0

WP: Keegan Smith, LP: S Henry

StV: Henry 1×3; A. Chamberlain 2×3; A. Saisi 1×3, R

CN: E. Schnabel 3×3, 2B; I. Vreeland 2×3, 2B; H. Titone 2×4, 2 RBI; C. Killeen 1×3, 2 RBI.

AT NAPA

Ukiah   200   501   3   –   11   13   2

Vintage   220   000   1   –   5   10   1

WP: Becky Pedersen, 1-0. LP: C. Schweizer

U: Kelly-Ann McKweon 3×5, 2B, 3 RBI; Becky Pedersen 3×5, HR, 2 RBI; Kese McQuillen 2×4, RBI; Kerrigan Nevill 2×3, RBI

Record: U 1-0.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT UKIAH

Casa Grande 7, Ukiah 0

Singles: Athreya Rangavajhula, CG, d. Thiago Lundquist, U, 6-1, 6-2; Justen Marion, CG, d. Federico Besio, U, 6-0, 6-1; Nolan Hosbein, CG, d. Christian Rhodes, U, 6-1, 6-1; U forfeits No. 4 match.

Doubles: Aiden Kjeldsen-Taiyo Logan, CG, d. Noah Whelan-Raymond Reyes, U, 6-1, 6-1; U defaults No. 2 and 3 matches.

Record: U 0-2

NBL

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 4, Cardinal Newman 3

Singles: Dat Tran (MC) d. Pablo Quemala Martinez 6-3, 3-6, 6-1; Jim Klyce (MC) d. Joey Greco 6-1, 6-4; Jake Bentham (CN) d. Kyle Lee 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Gabriel Mellet (MC) d. Gary Munsell 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Matt Guangco-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Creighton Anderson Soria-Teddy Palavan 6-1, 4-6, 7-5; Kieran Pride-Brendan Garber (CN) d. Vishnu Pillai-Edward Deng 6-2, 6-2; Nick Winton-Joey Seghesio (CN) 6-1, 6-3.

Record: MC 4-0, 2-0

AT WINDSOR

Windsor 6, Montgomery 1

Singles: Justin Richter (Mont) d. Jack Amormino 6-0, 6-0;Gunnar Kohtz (W) d. Riley O’Neil 2-6, 6-3 10-8; Andrew Corcoran (W) d. Tai Luong 6-2, 6-0; Chris Anderson (W) d. Noah Weiss.

Doubles: Hayden Miller-Justin Smith (W) won by forfeit; Jem Coursey-Jackson Whiteley (W) won by forfeit;
Devin Albini-Carter Daniel (W) won by forfeit.

High school girls soccer

CIF Division 3 Tournament

AT ANTELOPE

Cardinal Newman 3   0   –   3

Center   1   0   –   1

CN goals: Tori Holden; Ella Wright; Keely Roy. Assists: Wright 2; Roy.

CIF Division 1

Ann Sobrato      0    0 – 0

Maria Carrillo   0    2 – 2

High school baseball

Nonleague

AT WINDSOR

Terra Linda   006  000 0   –   6   6   2

Windsor        005  000 0   –   5   4   2

WP: Hudson, LP: Soltanizadeh, SV: Eichler

W: Ramocinski 1×2, 1R

AT DOYLE PARK

Cloverdale                2 0 1 2 0 0 1     6   5   1

Sonoma Academy    0 0 0 0 1 0 0     1   3   4

WP: Scaramalla, LP: Jordan Salmonsen, SV: Sibertz

Clov: West 2×4, 2r; Morgan 1×4, 2B, 2 RBI.

SA: Colin Dewees 1×2, 2B

Records: Clov 1-0  SA 1-1

AT MONTE VISTA

San Ramon Valley          000 000 0     2  2  0

Cardinal Newman           000 000 0     0  5  1

WP: Brett Soulages, LP:  Dante Cavallo (4 inns, 2 hits, 4 K’s, 2 BB’s, 1 ER)

CN: Dylan Tarnutzer 2×4; Beau Barrington 1×3; Shane Moran 1-3; Connor Pedersen 1×3.

Record: CN 0-3

High school badminton

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Maria Carrillo 14, Montgomery 1

Boys singles: Dominic Wuu (MC) d. Grant Goodwin 21-8, 21-18; Girls singles: Ann Dearden (MC) d. Katie Gu 21-11, 21-10; Boys doubles: Peter Brede-Jovany Flores (MC) d. Antonio Molteni-Isaac Reis 21-18, 21-17; Girls doubles: Zaera Carino-Aneri Parikh (MC) d. Madison Rohlapp-Leilani Khalek 21-16, 21-13; Mixed doubles: Dominic Wuu-Ann Dearden (MC) d. Diya T-Grant Goodwin 21-9, 21-13.

Record: MCHS 2-0, Mont 1-1

JV: MCHS won