College and high school results for Tuesday, Mar. 27

JC baseball

Big 8 conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Diablo Valley   000   040   000   –   4   10   1

Santa Rosa JC   000   000   001   –   1   4   1

WP: Perez, LP: Shamus Lyons

SRJC: Eric Parnow 1×1; Jo Bynum 1×3, R, HBP; Joe Canepa 1×4, BB, 2B; Hance Smith 1×4, BB, RBI

Next: 2:30 p.m. Thursday at Diablo Valley.

High school baseball

Nonleague

Boras Classic Tournament

AT SACRAMENTO

Game 1

Woodcreek   200   000   0   –   2   4   1

Petaluma   000   001   0   –   1   4   0

WP: Harvey (7 IP, 4 K), LP: Blake Buhrer (6 2/3 IP, 8 K)

Pet: Sammy Brown 1-2, RBI.

Game 2

Petaluma   005   000   0   –   5   6   1

Carlmont   000   210   1   –   4   10   1

WP: Danny Marzo, LP: Reich, SV: Jacob Tuchband

Pet: Marzo 2-3, 3B, 2-RBI; Porter Slate 1-4, 2B, RBI.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 6, Windsor 1

Singles: Pablo Quemada Martinez (CN) d. Jack Amormino 6-2, 6-2; Joey Greco (CN) d. Gunar Coates 6-1, 7-6 (7-5); Jake Bentham (CN) d. Andrew Corcoran 6-3, 6-0; Chris Anderson (W) d. Gianni Hafner 7-6 (7-3), 6-2.

Doubles: Gary Munsell-Creighton Anderson Soria (CN) d. Justin Smith-Hayden Miller 6-0, 6-2; Brendan Farber-Kieran Price (CN) d. Jem Corsey-Jackson Whitely 6-0, 6-0; Nick Winton-Joey Seghesio (CN) d. Carter Daniel-Devon Albini 6-3, 6-1.

Record: CN 7-3, 6-1

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 7, Casa Grande 0

Singles: Dat Tran (MC) d. Alhreya Rangavajhula 6-2, 6-2; Jim Klyce (MC) d. Shreyas Kanpalli 6-2, 6-3; Matt Guangco (MC) d. Justin Marion 6-3, 7-5; Gabe Mellet d. Manas Varma 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles: Jacob Saunders-Vishnu Pillai (MC) d. Sam Fuller-Paul Serafirmescv 3-6, 7-5, TB (10-8); Eddie Deng-Kyle Lee (MC) d. Taiyo Logan-Aiden Kjeldson 6-2, 6-0; Ari Miller-Ian Olliffe (MC) d. Kevin Sittner-Robert Steger 6-3, 2-1 (retired).

Record: MC 9-0, 7-0

CMC North

AT WILLITS

Fort Bragg 5, Willits 0

Singles: Toby Kafin (FB) d. Daisy Barrett 6-3, 7-6 (7-3); Sam West (FB) d. Angel Jacinto  6-1, 6-2;  Niko Christ (FB) d. Karen Hernandez 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Emma Susman-Emily Hansen (FB) d. Gisele Nieto-Manuel Banuelos 6-1, 6-1; Athena Anderson-Cade Morse (FB) d. Emmy Villegas-Emerald Waters 6-2, 6-2.

High school softball

NBL

AT UKIAH

Rancho Cotate   100   020   0   —   3   9   0

Ukiah   000   000   0   —   0   6   2

WP: Kaylee Drake, LP: Becky Pedersen

RC: Makayla Barnes 3×4; Faith Cincera 2×3.

U: Ali Dale 1×2, 2B; Kerrigan Nevill 1×2.

Record: U 2-1, 0-1

AT SANTA ROSA

Montgomery   2 4 0   1 1 0   0   –   8   12   1

Santa Rosa   0 1 2   0 0 0   1   –   4   8   7

WP: Ana Zoia Buescher, LP: Annalise Talafili, SV: Ali Axthelm

SR: Valerie Bertolini 2×4, 2 R; Hannah Hoiser 1×2, R; Hailey Butcher 2×3, 2RBI; Talafili 1-4, HR.

Mont: Maddie Larson 2×3 ; Jenna Kelly 2×4, 2B; Ashley Baker 3×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Zoia Buescher 1×4, 3 R.

Record: Mont 7-1, 2-0

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Windsor   123   000   00   —   6   11   7

Maria Carrillo   400   101   01   —   7   14   4

WP: Makena Goldbeck, LP: Sydney Hage

W: Sydney Hage 2×3; Averie Gehrett 1×3, 2B.

MC: Anyssa Grant 3×5, 2R; Brianna Faucher 2×4, RBI; Leah Twyman 2×5, RBI.

Records: W 3-3, 0-1; MC 3-4, 1-1

Nonleague

AT CLOVERDALE

St. Vincent   101   000   0   —   2   6   1

Cloverdale   103   000   x   —   4   7   3

WP: Tehya Bird (7 IP; 10 Ks) LP: Sully Henry

StV: Abby Chamberlain 3×3.

Clov: Heather Sterling 2×4; Tehya Bird 2×2, HR, RBI; Vanessa Fisher 1×2, 2B; Nicky Martinez 1×2.

Records: StV 1-3;  Clov 3-0

High school boys golf

SCL

AT TAYMAN PARK (Par 35)

Healdsburg 224, Sonoma  Valley 284

Heald: Wilson Kiff 39; Braedon Russo 48; Spencer Alden 42; Ian Plum 49; Aiden Klick 46.

SV: Jackson Barbegaleta 64; Brian Boldt 53; Austin Berger 52; Jack Miller 49; A.J. Riebli 66.

High school swimming

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Girls: Montgomery 132, Windsor 34

200 MR: (M) 2:06.75; 200Free: Riley Fette (M) 2:12.89; 200IM: Julie Kwan (M) 2:11.99; 50Free: Amy Marigo (M) 28.18; 100Fly: Tessa Oliver (M) 1:02.22; 100Free: Riley Fette (M) 1:00.10; 500free: Lea Marion (M) 5:35.46; 200FR: (M) 1:48.11; 100Back: Julie Kwan (M) 1:01.50; 100Breast: Lea Marion (M) 1:12.36; 400FR: (M) 3:59.16.

Boys: Montgomery 61, Windsor 58

200 MR: (M) 2:05.29; 200Free: Haley (W) 2:41.42; 200IM: Wong (W) 2:04.54; 50Free: Joe Nowack (M) 25.19; 100Fly: Wong (W) 47.66; 100Free: Vinay; Nagappala (M) 57.99; 500free: Jack Littleton (M) 7:24.13; 200FR: (W) 1:47.7; 100Back: Vinay (M) 1:15.85; 100Breast: Home (W) 1:17.41; 400FR: (W) 4:42.6.
JV: Windsor won
High school boys lacrosse
NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 13, Sonoma Academy 7

CN goals: John Grant 6; Tyler Facto 2; Nick Hernandez; Ryan Robinson; Phillip Rago; Asher Holland; AJ DeMarinis. 

CN assists: Grant3; Hernandez; Facto; Holland.

AT PETALUMA

Cardinal Newman 14, Petaluma 6

CN goals: Kasey Braun 4; Maddi Foster 4; Aislinn Zimmer 2; Addie Frantz; Madelin Skinner.   Assists: Zimmer 2; Braun; Maddi Foster; Izzy LeKander.

Pet goals: Nicole Costa 4; Eda Spaletta; Whitney Royall.  Assists: Splatter; Margo Flynn.

Record: CN 5-4, 3-0

High school badminton

SCL
 
AT PINER
 
Piner 15, Roseland Collegiate Prep 0
Girl’s singles: Kayla Poulsen (P) d. Stephanie Loza 21-7, 21-6; Jennifer Le (P) d. Nancy Perez 21-15, 21-7; Emily Lou (P) d. Iric Hercules 21-4, 21-7; Marbella Oseguera (P) d. Amanda Belmontes 21-12, 21-4.
Boy’s singles: Sonny Vang (P) d. Andy Martinez 21-4, 21-6; Ryan Le (P) d. Carlos Ramirez 21-4, 21-2; David Wen (P) d. Izzy Lopez 21-4, 21-18; Gabe Castro (P) d. Brandon Alfaro 21-10, 21-10.
Girl’s doubles: Giana Beach-Leslie Gomez (P) d. Amanda Belmontes-Sesen Twelde 21-13, 21-6; Martha Romero-Paloma Guerrero (P) d. Sethany Kaing-Marco Salcedo 21-5, 21-2.
Boy’s doubles: David Wen-Aspen Garcia (P) d. Brandon Alfaro 21-13, 21-16; Moose Gebremanan-Gabe Castro (P) d. Alan Hernandez-Edwin Corazon 21-6, 21-11.
Mixed doubles: Kayla Poulsen-Ryan Le (P) d. Stephanie Loza-Andy Martinez 21-5, 21-7; Emily Lou-Sonny Vang (P) d. Nancy Perez-Izzy Lopez 21-4, 21-4; Lindy Quach-Joey Ruiz (P) d. Iric Hercules-Carlos Ramirez 21-10, 21-12.