College and high school results for Thursday, Mar. 29

JC baseball

Big 8 conference

AT PLEASANT HILL

Santa Rosa JC   106   300   100   –   11   16   1

Diablo Valley   001   010   500   –   7   14   1

WP: Ryan Calderon, LP: Mike Manly

SRJC: Jo Bynum 3×3 BB, RBI, R; Ben Sanderson 3×5 2R, RBI; Vinny Riggio 1×4 3 RBIs, R.

Records: SRJC 18-6, 8-3; DV 11-16, 6-8

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Santa Rosa 6, Rancho Cotate 1

Singles:  Josh Wong (RC) d. Josh Michaels 6-0, 6-0; Weiland Bennett (SR) d. Devin Mendonca 6-1, 6-4; Jordan Plack (SR) d. Erick Cardenas 6-4, 6-1; (SR) won by Default

Doubles:  SR won all 3 matches by default.

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Maria Carrillo 6, Cardinal Newman 1

Singles: Dat Tran (MC) d. Pablo Quemada Martinez 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; Jim Klyce (MC) d. Joey Greco 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Jake Bentham (CN) d. Gabe Mellet 6-1, 6-3; Eddie Deng (MC) d. 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles: Matt Guanco-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Gary Munsell-Creighton Anderson Soria 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Vishnu Pillai-Sun Daram (MC) d. Brendan Farber-Kieran Price 6-2, 1-6, 6-2; Kyle Lee-Ari Miller (MC) d. Nick Winton-Joey Seghesio 6-1, 6-3.

Record: CN 7-4, 6-2

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Petaluma 7, Healdsburg 0

Singles: Nathan Wong (P) d. Vikram Johnson 6-2, 7-5; Connor Gors (P) d. Will Hambly 6-0, 6-1; Hayden Dennis (P) d. John Dow 6-3, 6-0; Khalil Tams (P) d. Judah Naujokas 7-6, 6-1.

Doubles: Alex Dodd-Logan Reuter (P) d. Aidan Whittlock-Evan Linegar 6-0, 6-1; Griffin Epstein-Aidan Cannon (P) d. Kevin Trebilcock-Tony Ibarra 6-4, 7-6;  Jake Symons-Chris Tams (P) d. Luca Lumetta-Mariano Sanchez 6-3, 6-4.

Record: Pet 3-1, 2-0

High school softball

NCL I

AT CLEAR LAKE

Cloverdale          151         000         2              —           9              8              4

Clear Lake           102         001         0              —           4              5              2

WP: Tehya Bird (10K) LP: Shaelyn McIntire

Clo: Tehya Bird 1×1, HR, 4 IBB; Heather Sterling 1×3, 2 RBIs; Vanessa Fisher 2×5, 2 RBI; Nicky Martinez 1×2, 2 RBI; Alyssa Moffet 2 x5.

CL: Regina Faalelea 3×4.

Records: Clo 4-0, 1-0; CL 5-1, 1-1

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Ukiah   000   000   0   –   0   4   3

Casa Grande   000   150   x   –   6   8   2

Casa Grande   000   150   x   –   6   8   2

U: B. Pedersen 1×3; A. Dale 1×3; C. Tipton 1-3; H. Daniels 1×3

CG: S. Thorpe 1×3; M. Lynch 1×3, 2B, 3 RBI; P. Ruoff 2×3, 1 RBI; S. Dedrickson 2×3; C. Cole 1×3; R. Laubscher 1×2.

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman    2 4 0   8 9   –   23   12   1

Montgomery             1 1 1   0 0   –   3   4   6

WP: Keegan Smith, LP: Ali Axthelm

CN: Isabelle Vreland 1×3, 3 R; Erin Schnable 2×4, HR, 3 RBI, 5 R; Haley Titone 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Cassie Killeen 3×4, 2B, HR, 7 RBI; Mikayla McCormick 2×5, 3 R; Caroline Courier 1×5, HR, 3 RBI, 2 R.

Mont: Axthelm 2-3, RBI; Olivia Gabrial 1×3, 2B, RBI, R.

Record: Mont 7-2, 2-1

SCL

AT SONOMA VALLEY

Healdsburg    0 0 0   0 0   –   0   1   6
Sonoma Valley   2 0 6   3 5 x   –   16   7   2
Healds:  Ashley Remillard 1×2
SV: Hernandez 2×4, 3RBI

High school boys lacrosse

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Petaluma 13 Cardinal Newman 4

CN goals: John Grant; Philip Rago; Peyton Dove; Eric Scrivanich. Assists: Tyler Facto.

High school baseball

Boras Classic

AT SACRAMENTO

Petaluma 100 031 0 5 9 3

San Benito 102 200 1 6 11 0

WP: Campo, LP: Marzo

Pet: Jack Gallagher 2×3, 2B; Garret Lewis 1×3, 2B, RBI; Nick Andrakin 1×2, RBI.

Nonleague

AT CLOVERDALE

Point Arena        000         000         0              —           0              2              1

Cloverdale          102         304         x              —           10           10           1

WP: Collin Patterson LP: Dylan Smith

PA: Jared Cissna 1×2; Noah Fisher 1×2.

Clo: Drew Edens 2×3, 2B; Josh Lemley 2×3; Keller Sibert 2×3; James Wirt 1×2; Collin Patterson 1×3; Kamrin Mitchell 1×3; Ben Paine 1×3.

Records: Cloverdale 3-1

High school boys golf

NBL
 
AT OAKMONT WEST (Par 72)
Team results: Maria Carrillo 410, Rancho Cotate 443, Casa Grande 449, Montgomery 492, Cardinal Newman 499, Santa Rosa 560, Windsor Inc, Ukiah Inc
Individual results: Keelan Cole 75 (MC), AJ Harmier 80 (W), Michael Kelleher 80 (MC), Ryan Stewart 80 (CG), Lucas Happy 82 (CG), Tom Anderson 83 (MC), James Perry 83 (CN).