College and high school results for Wednesday, Apr. 18

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 7, Casa Grande 0

Singles: Pablo Quemada Martinez (CN) d. Athrea Rangavajhula 6-3, 7-5; Joey Greco (CN) d. Shreyas Kompalli 6-2, 6-2; Jake Bentham (CN) d. Justin Marion 6-2, 6-4; Kieran Price (CN) d. Manas Varma 1-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles: Gary Munsell-Creighton Anderson Soria (CN) d. Sam Fuller-Paul Serafimescu 6-1, 6-1; Teddy Pahlavan-Jeremy Wang (CN) d. Taijo Logan-Aiden Kjeldson 6-2, 6-2; Nick Winton-Joey Seghesio (CN) d. Walter Stearns-Matthew Woody 6-1, 6-0.

Record: 12-4, 11-2

SCL
AT FORESTVILLE
Sonoma Valley 5,  El Molino 2
Singles: Carlos Rubio (SV) d. Jolly Greer 6-0,6-0, Trevor Griggs Denm (SV) d. William De Groot 6-4,6-4,
Sam Weisiger (SV) d. Jahmye Daly 6-3,6-4, Andrew McKale (SV) d. Quaid Capurso 6-4,6-4
Doubles: Reed Hewitt-Momsen (SV) d. Patrick Palmer-Ryan Palmer 2-6, 6-2, 7-5, Adolpho Membrila-Avery Cavello (EM) d. Julian Hewitt-Dominik Garcia 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, Ziven Posner-Luca Pinetti (EM) d. Jackson Zyskowski-Mason Cox 3-6, 6-1, 10-8.

High school track & field

NBL

AT SANTA ROSA

Boys: Santa Rosa 106, Ukiah 28

100: Seims (SR) 11.2; 200: Prince (SR) 22.5; 400: Prince (SR) 52.6; 800: Hay (SR) 2:05.7; 1600: Grams (SR) 5:03.0; 3200: Engel (SR) 10:21.9; 110H: Glascock (SR) 16.0; 300H: Glascock (SR) 42.5; 400R: SR, 44.3; 1600R: SR, 03:45.30; long jump: Cook (SR) 18-9; triple jump: Gack (SR) 35-11; high jump: Rydell (SR) 5-8; pole vault: Smith (U) 11-7; shotput: McKay (U) 43-1-1/2; discus: McCamish (SR) 147-10.

JV: SR won

Girls: Santa Rosa 121, Ukiah 13

100: Wong (SR) 13.2; 200: Zamora (SR) 27.2; 400 Zamora (SR) 62.9; 800: Carter (SR) 02:43.7; 1600: Duffy (SR) 05:47.2; 3200: Frandsen (SR) 13:05.08; 100H: Daffeh (SR) 17.5; 300H: Williams (SR) 50.9; 400R: SR, 53.0; 1600R: SR, 04:27.2; long jump: Evans (U) 15-3; triple jump: Kelleher (SR) 30-3; high jump: Alchemy (SR) 4-10; pole vault: Daffeh (SR) 9-6; shotput: Grace (SR) 32-4-1/2; discus: Walker (SR) 106-9.

JV: SR won

High school baseball

NBL

Rancho Cotate   500   000   2   –   7   8   2

Montgomery   000   002   0   –   2   6   1
WP: Justin Thomas, LP: Dani Lopez
RC: Mason Heinse 1×4, 2R; Riley Cronin 1×2, 1R, RBI; Jake Simmons 2×4, 4 RBI; Tomas Rodriguez 1×2, RBI; Wyatt Vogt 1×3.
Mont: Blake McDonald 1×4, R; Cade Barnett 2×4, R; Dano Lopez 2×3, RBI; Wyatt Randall 1×3.
Records: RC 10-7, 5-2; Mont 5-11, 2-4
Nonleague
AT LOWER LAKE
Healdsburg   002   174   0   –   14   16   2
 
Lower Lake   020   021   0   –   5   9   2
WP: Browning, LP: Boyd
H: Martin 3×5, 2B 5 RBI; Raffaini 4×5, 2 2B, 2 RBI; Frost 3×5, 3 R, 2 RBI; Irons 1×3, 2B 3 R, 2 RBI.
LL: Carver 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Tinker 2×4, 2B; Boyd 1×2, 2 RBI.