College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 19

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference
 
AT SACRAMENTO
 
Santa Rosa JC   000   300   200   –   5   6   3
 
Sacramento   310   000   000   –   4   8   3
WP: Ryan Calderon, LP: Rodriguez, SV: Devin Kirby
SRJC: Joe Canepa 1×5 HR; Daniel Teasley 2×4, 2B, RBI; Hance Smith 1×4, RBI, 2B, HBP.
Records: SRJC 24-9, 14-6; Sac 23-13, 11-9
Next Game: 1 p.m. Saturday hosting Sac City.

High school boys tennis

NBL

AT MONTGOMERY

Cardinal Newman 6, Montgomery 1

Singles: Pablo Quemada Martinez (CN) d. Justin Richter 7-6 (4), 6-2; Joey Greco (CN) d. Charlie Johnston 6-1, 6-2; Jake Bentham (CN) d. Tai Luong 6-3, 6-0; Noah Weiss (M) d. Kieran Price 3-6, 6-2 (10-2).

Doubles: Cardinal Newman won all 3 matches by default.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Maria Carrillo 6, Santa Rosa 1

Singles: Dat Tran (MC) d. Josh Michaels 6-3, 6-1; Kyle Lee (MC) d. Justin Nutt 6-1, 6-1; Gabe Mellet (MC) d. Weiland Bennet 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Christian Garey (SR) d. Vishnu Pillai 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

Doubles: Matt Guangco-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Jordan Plack-Jack Harrison 6-1, 6-1; Ari Miller-Ian Olliffe (MC) d. Russell Franklin-Mathias Fullerton 6-1, 6-4; Tommy Sully-Adam Harris Bloom (MC) d. Will Gong-Leo Bower 6-1, 7-5.

Record: MC 17-0, 14-0

Notable: Puma’s clinch league championship.

AT WINDSOR
 
Windsor 6, Ukiah 1
Singles: Jack Amormino (W) d. Thiago lundquist 6-2, 6-0; Andrew Corcoran (W) d. Christian Rhodes 6-3, 4-6 10-7; Federico Besio (U) d. Spencer Pahlavan 7-6, 1-6, 10-8; Jem Coursey (W) d. Raymund Rayes.
Doubles: Hayden Miller-Justin Smith (W); Matthew Celli-Jackson Whiteley (W); Devin Albini-Carter Daniel (W) won respective matches by default.

SCL

AT HEALDSBURG

Petaluma 7, Healdsburg 0

Singles : Nathan Wong (Pet) d. Vikram Johnson 7-5, 6-2; Connor Gors (Pet) d. Will Hambly 6-3, 6-2; Zach Leno (Pet) d. John Dow 6-2, 6-3;Hayden Dennis (Pet) d. Judah Naujokas 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles : Colton Moss-Alex Dodd (Pet) d. Aidan Whitlock-Evan Linegar 6-2, 6-2; Logan Reuter-Griffin Epstein (Pet) d. Kevin Trebilcock-Tony Ibarra 6-2, 6-1; Khalil Tams-Jake Symons (Pet) d. Mariano Sanchez-Roan Affronti 6-2, 6-2.

CMC North

 
AT FORT BRAGG
 
Fort Bragg 5, Willits 0
 
Singles: Sam West (FB) def. Daisy Barrett 6-1, 6-4; Toby Kafin (FB) def. Angel Jacinto 6-2, 6-3; Niko Christ (FB) def. Karen Hernandez 6-2, 6-1
Doubles:  Emma Susman-Emily Hansen (FB) def. Gisele Nieto-Manuel Banuelos 6-2, 6-1; Athena Anderson-Cade Morse (FB) def. Emmy Villegas-Eddie Llamas 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Record: FB 5-0, W 3-3

High school softball

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Montgomery   020   002   0   –   4   11   0

Casa Grande   000   002   0   –   2   7   1

WP: A. Zoia/Buescher LP: K. Machado

Mont: Zoia/Buescher 2×2, 2 2B, R; O. Gabriel 1×3; A. Baker 1×4; S. Shanoff 2×3, HR, RBI;  M. Miranda 1×3; L. Castro 1×1; R. Omara 1×4; A. Axthelm 1×3; J. Celli 1×3.

CG: S. Thorpe 1×4; M. Lynch 1×3; P. Ruoff 1×3; R. Laubscher 2×3, 3B, RBI; S. Dedrickson 2×3; C. Cole 1×3.

AT MARIA CARRILLO

Cardinal Newman 200 000 – 2 6 3

Maria Carrillo 002 622 – 12 17 2

WP: Lindsay Heller; LP: Keegan Smith

CN: Erin Schanabel 2×3, 2B, R; Madi Mello 2×3, 2B.

MC: Leah Twyman 3×4, HR, 2B, RBI, 2R; Brianna Faucher 3×4, HR, 4 RBI; Anyssa Grant 2×4, 2B; Lindsay Heller 2×4, 2 2B, RBI; Shaelynn Kidneigh 2×4, 2B, 2R, RBI; Julia Rivera 2×4, 3B, 2R; Kylee Tyndall 2×4, R, 2 RBI.

Record: MC 6-5, 4-3

Notable: Maria Carrillo turned an 8-6-3 triple play.

AT UKIAH

Santa Rosa          000         001         —           1              2              4

Ukiah                    000         40x         —           4              3              2

WP: Becky Pedersen (CG)

LP: Cecily Brown

SR: Annalise Talafili 1×2; Lillian Dutcher 1×3.

U: Ali Dale 1×3; Kerrigan Nevill 1×3; Kese McQuillen 1×3, RBI.

Record: U 5-4, 3-3

SCL

AT SEBASTOPOL

Sonoma Valley   120   004   2   –   9   12   0

Analy   000   004   0   –   4   6   5

WP: Midgley, LP: Carson Rasmussen

SV:  Beals 3×5, 2B, 3 RBI; Alcayaga Ab 2×3, RBI; Hensic 2×4, HR, RBI; Alcayaga Al 2×5, 2 RBI.

A: Samantha Caughie 1×3, 3B, 3 RBI; Claire Nelson 1×3; Cameron Cordoza 1×3; Leah Lawrence 1×3; Nicole Mearns 1X3, RBI; Gianna Biancci 1×4.

AT HEALDSBURG
Petaluma     4    10    3    0    1    -18    18    0   
Healdsburg    0    0    0    0    0    -0    2    2
WP: Rachel Bles, LP: Jasmyn Harrison
Petaluma: Kaileigh Weiland 3×4, 2B; Chandler Mevis 3×3, 2 2B, 5 RBI.
Healdsburg: Danielle Kuller 1×2; Sirena Licea 1×2.

High school boys golf

SCL

AT NORTHWOOD GOLF CLUB (Par 36)

El Molino 227, Petaluma 230

El Mo: Ryan Pamatmat 39; Kristian Walker 40; Grant Phy 49; Kaiden Kliegl 49; Cassius Phillips 50.

Pet: Charlie Winter 44; Shannon Stoll 44; Cole Powers 46; Enzo Scaccalosi 47; Justin Solorzano 49.

Records: El Mo 6-1, Pet 7-1

AT LINKS OF BODEGA HARBOUR (Par 35)
Piner 283, Analy 365
P: Derek Stephenson 46; Charlie Malicay 48; Sebastian Fernandez 59; Jordin Lovelace 65; Cameron Chantha 65.
A:Calvin Metcalf 47; Ben Marquard 51; Adin Louis 67; Eddy Calloway 83; Claton Christon 116.
Records: Piner 5-3, Analy 2-4

High school swimming

SCL

AT FORESTVILLE

Boys: El Molino 89, Analy 39

200 MR: (EM) 1:51.03; 200 Free: Zeigler (EM) 2:00.88; 200 IM: Paneno (EM) 2:14.28; 50 Free: Liput (EM) 25.76; 100 Fly: Risley (EM) 1:41.28; 100 Free: Dierke (A) 1:03.13; 500 Free: Feige (EM) 7:23.33; 200 FR: EM 1:48.53; 100 Back: Zeigler (EM) 57.91; 100 Breast: Paneno (EM) 1:09.69; 400 FR (EM) 4:45.53.

Girls: Analy 121, El Molino 40

200 MR: (A) 2:07.97; 200 Free:  Dierke, C, (A) 2:36.29; 200 IM: Boisseau (A) 2:24.97; 50 Free: Roan (A) 28.37; 100 Fly: Boisseau (A) 1:05.41; 100 Free: Royer (A) 1:04.76; 500 Free: Rand-McNeil (A) 6:50.10; 200 FR: (A) 2:09.19; 100 Back: Moussa (A) 1:09.44; 100 Breast: Royer (A) 1:15.21; 400 FR: (A) 4:26.56.

High school girls lacrosse

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Casa Grande 12, Petaluma 9

CG goals: Trinity Merwin 4; Anaka Estrella 3; Sophia Gardea 2; Karli Gibbs; Jessica Rue Coulman; Kelsey Gomez. Assists: Merwin.

Pet goals: Liz Manka 3; Eola Grace Spaletta 2; Elyse Olsoman; N Costa 2; W Royall  1.

Records: CG 8-1

AT CARDINAL NEWMAN

Cardinal Newman 19, Sonoma Academy 6

CN goals: Maddi Foster 5; Mimi Almy 5; Kasey Braun 4; Lillian Larson 2; Madelin Skinner; Aislin Zimmer;  Lilliana VanZutphen. Assists: Braun 3; Zimmer 2; Foster; Almy; Skinner; Lilliana VanZutphen.

SA goals: Nina Von Raesfeld 4; Anna Miller; Sonoma Bates.

AT WINDSOR

Windsor 11, Rancho Cotati 5

W goals: Ashley McBride 4; Jewel Carstensen 2; Elka Piotter 2; Mary Sweeney 2; Hailey Toste.  Assists: McBride; Piotter

RC goals: Taylor Hoxie 2; Taylor Martin 2; Marissa Kilmurrai.

Records: W 5-3, RC 0-8

High school boys lacrosse

Nonleague

AT SONOMA ACADEMY 

Sonoma Academy 9, Cardinal Newman 8 – overtime

CN goals: Ryan Robinson 3, Tyler Facto 2, Lucas Loughner 2; Peyton Dove. Assists: Peyton Dove; Eric Scrivanich; Facto; Asher Holland