College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 20

High school boys tennis

NBL Singles Tournament

AT WINDSOR

First Round: Josh Wong (RC) d. Justin Nutt (SR) 6-0, 6-1;Jack Amormino (W) d. Shreyas Kompalli 6-2, 6-4; Joey Greco (CN) d. Christian Rhodes (U) 6-1, 6-4; Jim Kylse (MC) d. Charlie Johnston (M) 6-1, 6-4; Pablo Quemada Martinez (CN) d. Josh Michels (SR) 6-1, 6-3; Athreya Rangavajhula (CG) d. Devin Albini (W) 6-0, 6-1; Gabe Mellett (MC) d. Thiago Lundquist (U) 6-1, 6-2; Justin Richter (M) d. Jacob Gaddis (RC) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals: Justin Richter (M) d. Gabe Mellet (MC) 6-0, 6-2; Josh Wong (RC) d. Jack Amormino (W) 6-0, 6-4; Jim Kylse (MC) d. Joey Greco (CN) 6-4, 6-1; Pablo Martinez (CN) d. Arthreya Rangavajhula (CG) 6-4, 6-1.

SCL

AT SONOMA GOLF CLUB (Par 36)

Healdsburg  252, Sonoma Valley 275

H: Braedon Russo 43; Aiden Klick 53; Ian Plum 45; Henry Waterman 52; Nathan Hausman 59.

SV: Austin Berger 48; Jack Miller 46: Jackson Barbagelata 60; Chris Jewell 57; Christopher Grundgeiger 64.

CMC South

AT LUCCHESI PARK

St. Vincent 3, Tomales 2

Singles: Grace Hosbein (StV) d. Isabell Sartori 6-4, 6-2; Lauren Seale (StV) d. Nick Marx 6-0, 6-0; Jonathan Carlson (StV) d. Max Wessner  6-0, 6-0.

Doubles: Evon Padilla-Ivo Smyth (T) d. Maureen Coll-Bean Zhery Injury default; Allegra Grace-Megan Marx (T) d. Eliza Stirrat-Shelby Murphy 6-2, 6-1.

CMC North

AT FORT BRAGG
 
Fort Bragg 5, Point Arena 0
 
Singles: Sam West (FB) d. Nick Bishop 6-0, 6-2; Toby Kafin (FB) won by forfeit; Niko Christ (FB) won by forfeit.
Doubles:  Emma Susman-Emily Hansen (FB) d. Violet Spinelli-June McClure 6-0, 6-0; Athena Anderson-Cade Morse (FB) d. Madison Bell-Maya Hillmer 6-0, 6-0
Records: FB 6-0, PA 0-6

High school baseball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Piner   001   000   0   –   1   3   2

Petaluma   122   050   x   –   10   12   1

WP: Nick Andrakin (5 IP, 3 H, 5 K), LP: Brennan Carpenter

Pet: Nick Andrakin 2×3, 2 RBI; Bradley Smith 1×3, HR, 2 RBI; Danny Marzo 2×4, RBI; Devin Gottschall 2×3, 2B, RBI.

Piner: Jason Miller 1×3, RBI

Records: Pet 10-4, 5-1; Piner 8-9, 5-2

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Windsor   001   000   0   –   1   2   2

Rancho Cotate   000   041   x   –   5   3   1

WP: Joey Kramer (CG), LP: Tyler Hellums

RC: Justin Thomas 0x2, R,  2 RBI; Mason Heinse 0x2, 2 RBI; Jake Simmons 1×2; Mike Bartolozzi 1×3, R.

W: Tanner Tobon 2×2

Records: RC 11-7, 6-2; W  6-8, 2-5

NCL I

AT CLOVERDALE

Lower Lake 050 000 0 – 5 2 3

Cloverdale 101 436 x – 15 18 4

WP: Kamrin Mitchell; LP: Carver

LL: Carver 1×2, Boyd 1×3

Clov: James Wirt 3×5, HR, 2B; Kamrin Mitchel 3×5; Josh Lemley 2×4, 2B; Drew Edens 4×5; Keller Sibert 2×3; B.J. Grady 2×2.

Record: LL 4-8, 1-5; Clov 6-5, 4-3

High school girls lacrosse

Nonleague

AT WALNUT CREEK

Casa Grande 9, Northgate 8 (OT)

CG goals: Trinity Merwin 5; Sophia Gardea; Karli Gibbs; Jessica Rue Coleman; Anaka Estrella. Assist: Estrella.

Record: CG 9-1