College and high school results for Thursday, Apr. 26

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT SANTA ROSA JC

Sierra   000   002   001   –   3   11   0

Santa Rosa JC   010   000   000   –   1   6   1

WP: Tyler Gums, LP: Ryan Calderon, SV: Takah Umino

SRJC: Juan Lopez-Rios 1×2, 2 BB; Ben Sanderson 1×3, 2B, BB; Joe Canepa 1×4 2B, BB.

Next: 2:30 p.m. today at Sierra

High school softball

SCL

AT PETALUMA

Elsie Allen   030   00   –   3   3   2

Petaluma   015   02x   –   17   20   1

WP: Rachael Bles  LP: Ang Vesquez

Pet: Kaileigh Pate 4×4, 2B 3 RBI; Kaleigh Wieand 3×3, 2B, 2 RBI; Rachael Bles 1×1, HR, RBI; Maddie King 3×3, RBI; Grace Ghriadelli 2×3, HR, 3 RBI.

EA: Karley Vasquez 1×2; Krysta Tah 1×1, RBI; Angela Hollenback 1×2.

Record: Pet 15-4, 8-1

AT ANALY

El Molino   100   00   –   1   2   3
Analy   063   02   –   11   15   2

WP: Carson Rasmussen, LP: Erica Olsen

El Mo: Erica Olsen 2×3

A: Carson Rasmussen 3×4, RBI; Gianna Bianci 2×4, RBI; Makayla Kraemer 2×4, 2B, 2 RBI; Claire Nelson 3×3, 2B, 2 RBI ; Nicole Mearns 2×4, RBI; Samantha Caughie 2×2, 2B, 3B.

NBL

AT CASA GRANDE

Cardinal Newman   000   510   0   –   6   10   5

Casa Grande   230   320   x   –   10   13   4

WP: K. Humphreys, LP: K. Smith

CN: I. Vreeland 3-4; H. Titone 3-4 2 2B; M. McCormick 1-4; T. Bowman 1-4; K. Smith 1-4 2B; C. Courier 1-4.

CG: E. Hart 1-4; R. Laubscher 1-3; M. Lynch 1-3 HR 2 RBI; S Dedrickson 1-4; A. Luiz 3-4 2B; A. Casper 2-4 2B; E. Hughes 1-3; K. Humphreys 2-3; K. Machado 1-1.

AT MONTGOMERY

Santa Rosa   002   00   –   2   6   8

Montgomery   10(11)8   –   20   17   2

WP: Lily Castro (CG), LP: Annalise Talafili

SR: Valerie Bertolini 1×3 R; Cecily Brown 2 BB, R; Ava Henry 1×2; Sierra Gage 1×2; Hailey Butcher 1×3.

Mont:  Anna Zoia Buescher 3×5, 2B; 1×3, 4 R; Ashley Baker 3×5 3 R, 4 RBI; Ali Axthelm 2×4 2 R, 3 RBI; Olivia Gabrial 1×3, 2 RBI; Castro 2×4, 2 R, 2 RBI; Sierra Shanoff 2×2, HR, 3 RBI; Jena Kelly 2×3, R; Maddie Larson 2×4, 3 R; Marina Miranda 1×2.

Record: Mont 13-3, 8-2

NCL I

AT WILLITS

Cloverdale 872 44 – 25 16 1

Willits 000 12 – 3 3 5

WP: Tehya Bird; LP: Sequoia Swearingin

Clov: Bird 3×3, 2B, HR (GS), 8 RBI; Lane Hughes 6×6, 2B, 7 RBI; Heather Sterling 2×4, 2 RBI; Vanessa Fisher 2×4, 2 RBI.

Willits: Haley Frahm 1×2, 2B; Kailani Newbern 1×3, 2B, RBI; Eden Tye 1×2, 2B.

Record: Clov 10-0, 7-0

High school boys golf

SCL

AT NORTHWOOD Golf Course (Par 36)

El Molino 221, Analy Inc.

El Mo: Ryan Pamatmat 40; Kristian Walker 43; Cassius Phillips 43; Trenton Rivas 46( PB); Kaiden Kliegl 49.

A: Calvin Metcalf 40; Sage Bock 41; Ben Marquard 46; Aiden Laws 57.

Record: El Mo 9-1

High school boys tennis

SCL Tournament

AT SEBASTOPOL

Round 1

Singles: Tommy Howley (A) d. Jahmye Daly (EM) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2;Trevor Griggs-Demmin (SV) d. Will Hambley (H) 6-0, 6-2; Connor Gors (Pet) d. Vikram Johnson H. 6-1, 6-1;Nathan Wong (Pet) d John Dow H. 6-0, 6-2; Eric Serbicki (SV) d. Forest Templin (EM) 6-3, 6-1; Zack Leno (Pet) d. Ben Landucci (A) 6-2, 6-2; Andrea DePaola (A) d. William DeGroot (EM) 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2

Singles: Carlos Rubio (SV) d. Tommy Howley 6-0, 6-0 (A); Trevor Griggs-Demmin (SV) d. Connor Gors (Pet) 6-0, 7-5; Andrea DePaola (A) d. Zack Leno (Pet) 7-6 (0), 6-2.

Round 1

Doubles: Spencer Honne-Patrick Palmer (EM) d. Reed Hewitt-Dominick Garcia (SV) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Louis Valenzuela-Aidan Briggs (A) d Evan Linegar-Judah Naujokas (H) 7-5, 6-4; Henry Darnell-Nace Momsen (SV) d. Quaid Capurro-Ryan Palmer (EM) 7-5, 6-1; Nick Kraemer-Matt Davison (A) d. Luca Lumetta-Avery Billman (H) 6-1, 7-5; Logan Reuter-Griffin Epstein (Pet) d. Avery Cavallo-Adolpho Membrilla (EM) 6-2, 6-4; Colton Moss-Khalil Tams (Pet) d. Cason Roberts-Quinn Adair (A) 3-6, 7-5, 7-5; Sam Weisiger-Andrew McKale (SV) d. Mariano Sanchez-Tony Ibarra (H) 6-1, 6-0.

Round 2

Doubles: Dodd-Hayden (Pet) d. Hewitt-Garcia (SV) 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-3; Darnell-Momsen (SV) d. Valenzuela-Briggs (A) 4-6, 6-4, 6-0; Kraemer-Davison (A) d. Reuter-Epstein (Pet) 6-2, 6-4; Weisiger-McKale (SV) d. Moss-Tams (Pet) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

High school swimming

NBL
 
AT RANCHO COTATE
Girls: Montgomery 136, Rancho 30
200 MR: (Mont) 1:58.29; 200Free: Savannah Vidamo (Mont) 2:17.50; 200IM: Julie Kwan (Mont) 2:14.55; 50Free: Riley Fette (Mont) 27.57; 100Fly: Tessa Oliver (Mont) 1:01.04; 100Free: Tessa Oliver (Mont) 58.06; 500free: Tori Van Artsdalen (Mont) 6:44.57; 200FR: (Mont) 2:00.10; 100Back: Julie Kwan (Mont) 1:02.71; 100Breast: Lea Marion (Mont) 1:15.12; 400FR: (Mont) 3:59.70.
Boys: Rancho Cotate 70, Montgomery 47
200 MR: (RC) 2:27.39; 200Free: Max Hanses (Mont) 2:48.03; 200IM: Paul (RC) 2:59.78; 50Free: Vinay Nagappala (Mont) 25.68; 100Fly: Paul (RC) 1:33.00; 100Free: Vinay Nagappala (Mont) 1:00.18; 500free: Carlos (RC) 8:28.08; 200FR: (Mont) 2:04.31; 100Back: Lamuel (RC) 1:53.84; 100Breast: Bobby (RC) 1:39.82; 400FR: (Mont) 5:02.01.
JV: Mont won
High school girls lacrosse
NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Casa Grande 8, Rancho Cotate 5

CG goals: Karli Gibbs 3; Trinity Merwin 3; Sophia Gardea 2; Mia Cain. Assist: Cain; Merwin; Gibbs.

Goalie: Ashley Bosch Saves 6

RC goals: T Hoxsie 4; A. Alvarez.

Records: CG 11-1, 8-1; RC 2-11, 1-9