College and high school results for Friday, Apr. 27

JC baseball

Big 8 Conference

AT ROCKLIN

Santa Rosa JC   020   110   000   0   –   4   9   0

Sierra   002   011   000   1   –   5   13   2

WP: Sepulveda, LP: Kirby

SRJC: Cole Brodnansky 3×3, 2 2B, RBI, 2 R; Ben Sanderson 2×4 2B, RBI.

High school softball

Nonleague

AT UKIAH

Analy 000 001 0 – 1 6 0

Ukiah 000 000 0 – 0 3 1

WP: Carson Rassmussen; LP: Becky Pedersen

Analy: Rassmussen 2×4; Leah Lawrenle 2×3, RBI.

Ukiah: Haley Daniels 1×3; Vicrtoria Bau 2×3.

Record: Ukiah 7-7

AT MONTGOMERY

Redwood   010   010   000   0   –   2   8   0

Montgomery   000   000   200   1   –   3   8   4

WP: Anna Zoia Buescher (CG), LP: Morgan Celis (CG)

Mont: Zoia Buescher 2×4, HR, 2 R; Ashley Baker 1×5, RBI; Olivia Gabrial 2×5, R.

Record: Mont 14-3

High school baseball

NBL

AT RANCHO COTATE

Ukiah   010   000   0   –   1   4   2
 
Rancho Cotate   200   101   x   –   4   7   0
WP: Joey Kramer (CG), LP: Wyatt Todd (CG)
U  Jordan Smith 1×3; Mikey Contreras 1×3; Adrian Villalpondo 1×2; Aiden Vannucci 1×3, RBI
RC Wyatt Vogt 1×3, R; Mason Heinse 2×3, R, RBI; Jake Simmons 2×3, RBI; Saul Razo 1×1, RBI
Records: U 6-12, 3-6; RC 12-8, 7-3

High school boys tennis

NBL Doubles Tournament

AT SANTA ROSA HIGH SCHOOL

Round 1

Jim Jay Klyce-Dat Tran (MC) d. Creighton Anderson-Soria-Kai Kumra (CN) 6-1, 6-2; Jacob Bentham-Gary Munsell (CN) d. Manas Varma-Justin Marion (CG) 6-3, 6-3; Weiland Bennett-Justin Nutt (SR) d. Noah Whelan-Fedrico Bresio (U) 7-6, 6-4; Jack Amarmino-Gunnar Khotz (W) d. Riley O’Neil-Tai Luong (M) 6-1, 1-6, 6-0; Justin Richter-Charley Johnston (M) d. Andrew Corcoran-Spencer Pahlavan (W) 6-0, 6-0; Matt Guangco-Jacob Saunders (MC) d. Shreyas Kompalli-Athreya Rangavajhula (CG) 6-3, 6-0; Eddie Deng-Ari Miller (MC) d. Thiago Ludquist-Christian Rhodes (U) 6-0, 6-1; Pablo Quemado Martinez-Joey Grecco (CN) d. Josh Michaels-Christian Garey (SR) 6-0, 6-2.

Round 2

Jim Jay Klyce-Dat Tran (MC) d. Jacob Bentham-Gary Munsell (CN) 6-3, 4-6, 6-0; Jack Amarmino-Gunnar Khotz (W) d. Weiland Bennett-Justin Nutt (SR) 6-1, 6-1; Justin Richter-Charley Johnston (M) d. Matt Guangco-Jacob Saunders (MC) 6-0, 6-0; Pablo Quemado Martinez-Joey Grecco (CN) d. Eddie Deng-Ari Miller (MC) 6-1, 6-2.

Notable: Semi finals to be held 9 a.m today at Santa Rosa High School

CMC Tournament

AT UKIAH HIGH SCHOOL & MENDOCINO COLLEGE

GIRLS SINGLES
Round of 16
Sadie Wade (RVC) d. Jacqui Malik (Mendo)  8-3
Laurel Weller (Kelseyville) d. Adelita Malicay (Middletown) 8-2
Jasmine Heinemann (Technology) d. Lisa Butala (St Helena) 8-0
Katie Luce (Kelseyville) d. Violet Spinelli (Point Arena) 8-4
Lily Hadik-Barkoczy (Fort Bragg) d. Rosa Ruiz (Clearlake) 8-6
Ladda Prasompun (RV Christian) d. Stacey Partridge (Clearlake) 9-7
 
Round of 8
Natalie Stanton (St Helena) d. S Wade (RVC) 8-1
Grace Messenger (Cloverdale) d. Susana Tovar (Calistoga)
Bella Soboleski (Mendocino) d. L Weller (Kels)
J Heinemann (Tech) d. Cozette Ellis (AV) 8-5
Isabel Sartori (Tomales) d. K Luce (Kels) 8-0
Daisy Barrett (Willits) d. L Hadik-Barkoczy (FB)
Maisie Edsall (Fort Bragg) d. L Prasompun (RVC)
Grace Hosbein (St Vincent) d. Erika Kensel(Middletown) 8-0
 
Quarterfinals
N Stanton (St Helena) d. G Messenger (Cloverdale) 6-0, 6-0
J Heinemann (Tech) d. B Soboleski (Mendo) 6-2, 6-4
I Sartori (Tomales) d. D Barrett (Willits) 6-0, 6-0
G Hosbein (St Vincent) d. M Edsall (Fort Bragg) 6-0, 6-0

GIRLS DOUBLES

Round of 8

Karen Hernandez-Gisele Nieto (Willits) d. Kelsey Thomas-Kelsey Anderson (RV Christian)  8-2

Ali Diaz-Haylee Sust (Middletown) d. Aleen Hernandez-Emerald Waters (Willits) 8-1

Elliot Dunham-Emma Miller (St Helena) d. Maya Hillmer-Madison Bell (Point Arena) 8-0

Emma Susman-Emily Hansen (Fort Bragg) d. Hanna Scully-Faith Keen (Kelseyville)  8-0

Athena Anderson-Lilah Hurst (Fort Bragg) d. Abby Brown-Rose Duncan (Middletown) 8-6

Isabelle Birebent-Sami Rabin (St Helena) d. Nadia Chera-Hannah See (RV Christian) 9-7

 

Quarterfinals

Catherine Li-Maya Nichols (Sonoma Academy) d. K Hernandez-G Nieto (Willits)  6-1,6-4

A Diaz-H Sust (Midltn) d. E Dunham-E Miller (SH)

E Susman-E Hansen (FB) d. A Anderson-L Hurst (FB)

Nell Sheridan-Jennifer Rink (Sonoma Academy) d. I Birebent-S. Rabin (SH)

SCL Tournament

AT SEBASTOPOL

Singles Semi Finals: Carlos Rubio (SV) d. Trevor Griggs-Demmin (SV) 6-0, 6-2; Nathan Wong (Pet) d. Andrea DePaola (A) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4;
Single Finals: Carlos Rubio (SV) d. Nathan Wong (Pet) 6-1, 6-2;
Doubles Semi Finals: Alex Dodd-Hayden Dennis (Pet) d. Henry Darnell-Nase Momsen (SV) 6-0, 6-0; Sam Weisiger-Andrew McKale (SV) d. Matt Davison-Nick Kraemer (A) 6-1, 6-2
Doubles Finals: Sam Weisiger-Andrew McKale (SV) d. Alex Dodd-Hayden Dennis (Pet) 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Boys Doubles
Semifinals: Steven Gu-Kelly Needleman (Sonoma Academy) d. Everett Conway-Derick Rilea (Cloverdale) 6-2, 6-7(5), default; Jack Wolff-Antonio Carrillo (Sonoma Academy) d. Antoine Parr-Alex Sklan (St Helena) 5-7, 7-5, 6-3.

Finals: Steven Gu-Kelly Needleman (Sonoma Academy) d. Jack Wolff-Antonio Carrillo (Sonoma Academy) 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-2.

High school girls lacrosse

NBL
 
AT WINDSOR
Cardinal Newman 10, Windsor 6
CN goals: Casey Braun 5; Madi Foster 3; Mimi Ally; Zimmer
W goals: Elka Piotter 3; Jewel Carstensen; Ashlee Crowley; Kaitlyn Dalton   Assists: Alex Baker; Siena Grace.
Records: CN 8-2,  W 5-5
High school boys lacrosse
NBL

AT WINDSOR

Windsor 8 Cardinal Newman 7

CN goals: Ryan Robinson 4; John Grant 2;  Philip Rago. Assists: Peyton Dove; Asher Holland; Robinson.