NCS girls basketball: Sonoma Academy battles to victory

Kate Bayes scores 28 points to lead Coyotes to 57-42 win against Marin Academy.

Read Article →

NCS basketball first-round schedule

Tuesday's and Wednesday's first-round schedule for the NCS basketball playoffs.

Read Article →

Empire sends 42 teams to NCS basketball tournaments

The Windsor and Cardinal Newman boys are among the high seeds in first-round action.

Read Article →

Windsor boys get No. 2 seed

The Windsor boys basketball team got the news it was hoping for Sunday, receiving the second seed in the North Coast Section Division 2 playoffs.

Read Article →

NCL II girls basketball championship: Sonoma Academy pulls out miracle win

Sonoma Academy’s Kate Bayes scores 38 points, but it was a shot she missed that saves the game.

Read Article →

League basketball tournaments tip off tonight

The North Bay League girls and everyone in the North Central League II open things Tuesday night.

Read Article →

Mustangs prevail again

The St. Vincent girls continue their undefeated league run with another win over Sonoma Academy.

Read Article →

RVC boys down Sonoma Academy

Rincon Valley Christian defeated Sonoma Academy 57-44 in an NCL II boys basketball game Friday night at RVC. It's a score the older Eagles should remember — they lost to top-seeded Ferndale 57-44 in last year's North Coast Section Division 6 championship game.

RVC coach Darren Nelson didn't necessarily expect to get back to the section title game this year, but his team looks primed for another run after dispatching the Coyotes to improve to 10-0 in league play, and 16-5 overall. The Eagles have won 13 consecutive NCL II games.
 

Read Article →

Sonoma Academy girls rally past Roseland Prep

In a matchup that featured two of the top teams in the North Central II, Sonoma Academy rallied in the fourth quarter to beat Roseland Prep 45-42

Read Article →

NCL III all-league boys soccer team, 2011

Garret Griffin from Sonoma Academy is league MVP.

Read Article →

Coastal Mountain Conference all-conference girls cross country, 2011

The top 15 finishers at the CMC cross country meet.

Read Article →

Coastal Mountain Conference all-conference boys cross country, 2011

The top runners at the CMC meet.

Read Article →

NCL II all-league girls soccer, 2011

Sonoma Academy's Kate Bayes and St. Vincent's Gabriella George share MVP honors.

Read Article →

NCL II all-league volleyball, 2011

Hannah Andrews from RVC is MVP.

Read Article →

NCS cross country: Maria Carrillo wins team title

The Empire claimed its only team championship in the girls division II race as Maria Carrillo triumphed with some strong performances.

Read Article →

Sonoma Academy's Bayes signs with Nebraska-Omaha

Sonoma Academy standout Kates Bayes will play basketball at Nebraska-Omaha.

Read Article →

NCS volleyball roundup: Sonoma Academy, Petaluma able to advance

Sonoma Academy beats Geyserville to pick up first win in school's first playoff run

Read Article →

NCS soccer: Top teams go at it in semifinals

The North Coast Section soccer playoffs resume today in the semifinal round.

Read Article →

NCS semifinal predictions

We have reached the really fun part of the annual NCS soccer get-together - today’s semifinals.

Win or go home.

No one will remember that you even got this far.

Heck, get to the finals and lose and few will recall your great season.
 

Read Article →

Section Soccer Semifinals Match Top Teams

The Montgomery and Maria Carrillo boys are alive in the large school boys playoffs with Maria Carrillo and Cardinal Newman the top girls teams.

Read Article →

Carrillo, RVC grab top NCS seeds

Play begins Wednesday in the NCS volleyball tournaments.

Read Article →

Girls NCS soccer seedings

Maria Carrillo, Casa Grande, Cardinal Newman and Montgomery grab top Division 1 seeds, while Middletown and Sonoma Academy lead small-school pairings.

Read Article →

Boys NCS soccer seedings

Montgomery, Analy, Maria Carrillo, Anderson Valley, Sonoma Academy ranked highly.

Read Article →

NCL volleyball: Edmonds leads Cougars to win

The Upper Lake women’s volleyball team rallied for a win on senior night.

Read Article →

Cross Country: Sonoma Academy boys primed for state title run

Ranked third in the North Coast Section for Division 5, the Sonoma Academy boys are primed to make the state finals.

Read Article →

Get ready, it's Egg Bowl Week!

As you well know, it is Egg Bowl week. So, all eyes will be pointing toward Petaluma and the annual rivalry contest between the Gauchos of Casa Grande and the Trojans of Petaluma.

Read Article →

Main event: Cardinals at Pumas, girls soccer

Don’t blink or you might miss the best event of the week:

- Girls soccer: Cardinal Newman at Maria Carrillo, 6:30 p.m., Monday.

Read Article →

Top Empire Prep Cross Country Runners Strong At Stanford

Piner's Luis Luna among state's top boys. El Molino's Nicole Lane tops Empire girls. 

Read Article →

Week ahead: Wildcats coming to Monty

A quick look at the top events of the upcoming week...

Read Article →

Rancho cruises to win in soccer friendly

The Cougars score five goals in the first 10 minutes of the second half and cruise to a win over Sonoma Academy.

Read Article →